Footystats, footy's best kept secret, Trophies-Medals

Footy's best kept secret ...

Trophies, Cups, Medals, for every occasion



<>
Adelaide v Port Adelaide Showdown Trophy
Showdown Medal
Brisbane v Gold Coast Marcus Ashcroft Medal
Brisbane v Sydney Alan Schwab Memorial Shield
Carlton v Collingwood Peter Mac Cup
Carlton v Melbourne R.D. Barassi Trophy
Collingwood v Essendon Anzac Cup
Anzac Medal
Collingwood v Hawthorn Kennedy McHale Cup
Collingwood v North Melb Jason McCartney Medal
Collingwood v Sydney see Sydney v Collingwood
Collingwood v West.B'dogs Robert Rose Cup
Sutton-Rose Medal
Essendon v Carlton Madden Trophy
Essendon v Fremantle Albert Thurgood Cup
Essendon v North Melb Hird-Archer Medal (2008-13)
Essendon v Richmond Kevin Sheedy Cup
Yiooken Award (best player)
Geelong v West Coast Polly Farmer Cup
Geelong v West.B'dogs Western Victoria Cup
GWS Giants
(first Canberra match each year)
Prime Minister's Cup
GWS Giants Fairest and best award
Kevin Sheedy Medal
GWS v Sydney Brett Kirk Medal
Hawthorn v Carlton David Parkin Medal
West.B'dogs v Essendon E J Whitten Cup
Fremantle v
    Anzac Day opponent
Anzac Day Trophy
Len Hall Anzac Day Medal
Hawthorn v Richmond Col Austen Trophy
Hawthorn v St Kilda Blue Ribbon Cup
Silk Miller medals
Hawthorn (Tasmania Anzac Day) Alec Campbell Cup
Frank MacDonald Medal
Melbourne v Geelong Wills-Harrison Trophy
Melbourne v Sydney Ron Barassi Cup
North Melb v West Coast Brent Crosswell Medal
North Melb v West.B'dogs Barker-Whitten Challenge Plate
Port Adelaide Anzac Day Peter Badcoe Medal
Richmond v Collingwood Dyer-Richards Cup
Richmond v Melbourne Berry Street Cup
Richmond v St Kilda Ian Stewart Medal
St Kilda v West Coast Nicky Winmar Cup
St Kilda v West.B'dogs Whitten-Barker Challenge Plate
St Kilda Anzac Day Simpson-Henderson Trophy
Sydney v Collingwood Lockett-Coventry Cup
Sydney v Essendon Marn Grook Trophy
Sydney v West Coast HMAS Sydney Trophy
Victoria v Dream Team Allen Aylett Medal
West Coast v Fremantle Carlton Mid Derby Trophy
Ross Glendinning Medal

Herald Sun, The Pulse, May 12, 2005; April 9, 2008 +
30-05-2012, 15-07-2012, 22-07-2013, 28-04-2014


Charles Brownlow Trophy fairest & best for the season in VFL-AFL football
Allen Aylett Medal best player in Victoria v Dream Team
John Coleman Medal leading VFL-AFL goalkicker in home+away series
Gardiner Medal fairest & best for Reserves in VFL-AFL football
Alex Jesaulenko Medal best Allies player in a State of Origin contest
Alex Jesaulenko Medal best mark of the season
Magarey Medal fairest & best for the season in SANFL football
Phil Manassa Medal best goal of the season
Morrish Medal fairest & best for Under 19s in VFL-AFL football
Graham Moss Medal best WA player in a State of Origin contest
Sandover Medal fairest & best for the season in WAFL football
Simpson Medal best player in a WAFL grand final,
or in a match involving WA
Norm Smith Medal best player in a VFL-AFL grand final
Jim Stynes Medal best Australian player in an International
Tassie Medal best player in a Carnival series
Michael Tuck Medal best player in an AFL pre-season grand final
Whitten Medal best Victorian player in a State of Origin contest
Fos Williams Medal best SA player in a State of Origin contest

Malcom BLIGHT 1972 Magarey Medal
1978 Brownlow Medal
1982 Coleman Medal
Craig BRADLEY Williams Medal, 1986, 1991, 1993
1985 Simpson Medal
1997 Tuck Medal
Haydn BUNTON Brownlow Medal, 1931, 1932, 1935
Sandover Medal, 1938, 1939, 1941
Barry CABLE Sandover Medal, 1964, 1968, 1973
1966 Tassie Medal
1969 Simpson Medal
Graham FARMER Sandover Medal, 1956, 1957, 1960
Simpson Medal, 1956, 1958, 1969
1956 Tassie Medal
Brad HARDIE Tassie Medal, 1984, 1986
Simpson Medal, 1984, 1986
1985 Brownlow Medal
Robert HARVEY Brownlow Medal, 1997, 1998
Whitten Medal, 1992, 1993
James HIRD 1996 Brownlow Medal
2000 Smith Medal
2000 Stynes Medal
Gerard HEALY 1988 Brownlow Medal
1988 Whitten Medal
1988 Simpson Medal
Tony LIBERATORE 1984 Morrish Medal
Gardiner Medal, 1986, 1988
1990 Brownlow Medal
Tony LOCKETT 1987 Brownlow Medal
1995 Whitten Medal
Coleman Medal, 1987, 1991, 1996, 1998
Greg WILLIAMS Brownlow Medal, 1986, 1994
1987 Whitten Medal
1995 Smith Medal

An Anzac Day medal worth $3,000 and a $20,000 cup donated by Anzac biscuit maker Unibic were added to the annual Collingwood v Essendon match in 2000. The RSL now donate the cup in perpetuity.

The first Anzac Medal was won by Essendon captain JAMES HIRD who met the criteria for the bronze cross incorporating battlefield metal.


The Anzac Medal is awarded to the player whose conduct and play during the game, best exemplifies the Anzac Spirit – skill, courage in adversity,
self sacrifice, teamwork and fair play.


The winners since the award was instituted –
2000 – JAMES HIRD (Essendon)
2001 – CHRIS TARRANT (Collingwood)
2002 – MARK McGOUGH (Collingwood)
2003 – JAMES HIRD (Essendon)
2004 – JAMES HIRD (Essendon)
2005 – ANDREW LOVETT (Essendon)
2006 BEN JOHNSON (Collingwood)
2007 HEATH SHAW (Collingwood)
2008 PAUL MEDHURST (Collingwood)
2009 PATRICK RYDER (Essendon)
2010 SCOTT PENDLEBURY (Collingwood)
2011 SCOTT PENDLEBURY (Collingwood)
2012 DANE SWAN (Collingwood)
2013 DAVID ZAHARAKIS (Essendon)
2014 DANE SWAN (Collingwood)

<><><><>

Other awards

West Coast v Fremantle
 

Ross Glendinning Medal – for best on the ground, first presented, 2001-R4

13 2001-R4(n) Drew Banfield (West Coast)
14 2001-R19 Glen Jakovich (West Coast)
15 2002-R1 Chad Fletcher (West Coast)
16 2002-R16(n) Paul Hasleby (Fremantle)
17 2003-R5 Michael Gardiner (West Coast)
18 2003-R22(n) Paul Hasleby (Fremantle)
19 2004-R6(n) Paul Hasleby (Fremantle)
20 2004-R21 Chad Fletcher (West Coast)
21 2005-R5(n) Chris Judd (West Coast)
22 2005-R20(n) Chris Judd (West Coast)
23 2006-R6 Chris Judd (West Coast)
24 2006-R21 Peter Bell (Fremantle)
25 2007-R3(n) Michael Braun (West Coast)
26 2007-R18 Josh Carr (Fremantle)
27 2008-R3 Matthew Pavlich (Fremantle)
28 2008-R18 Matthew Pavlich (Fremantle)
29 2009-R6 Paul Hasleby (Fremantle)
30 2009-R17 Aaron Sandilands (Fremantle)
31 2010-R6 MIchael Barlow (Fremantle)
32 2010-R17 Aaron Sandilands (Fremantle)
33 2011-R8 Matt Priddis (West Coast)
34 2011-R18 Dean Cox (West Coast)
35 2012-R9 Matt Rosa (West Coast)
36 2012-R19 Matthew Pavlich (Fremantle)
37 2013-R1(n) Michael Barlow (Fre) & David Mundy (Fre)
38 2013-R16 Michael Barlow (Fremantle)
39 2014-R7 Lachie Neale (Fremantle)

<><><><>

Adelaide v Port Adelaide

Showdown Medal – for best on ground, first presented in 2000-R7

7 2000-R7 Mark Riccuto (Adelaide)
8 2000-R22 Nick Stevens (Port Adelaide)
9 2001-R3 Josh Francou (Port Adelaide)
10 2001-R18 Josh Francou (Port Adelaide)
11 2002-R5(n) Jarrad Schofield (Port Adelaide)
12 2002-R20 Josh Francou (Port Adelaide
13 2003-R5(n) Graeme Johncock (Adelaide)
14 2003-R22 Peter Burgoyne (Port Adelaide)
15 2004-R7(n) Mark Ricciuto (Adelaide)
16 2004-R22 Warren Tredrea (Port Adelaide)
17 2005-R3 Mark Ricciuto (Adelaide)
18 2005-R20(n) Simon Goodwin (Adelaide)
Shaun Burgoyne (Port Adelaide)
  2005-1SF(n) Finals match, no award
19 2006-R6(n) Tyson Edwards (Adelaide)
20 2006-R21 Chad Cornes (Port Adelaide)
21 2007-R3 Andrew McLeod (Adelaide)
22 2007-R18(n) Simon Goodwin (Adelaide)
23 2008-R3 Bernie Vince (Adelaide)
24 2008-R16 Danyle Pearce (Port Adelaide)
25 2009-R6(n) Dean Brogan (Port Adelaide)
26 2009-R17 Nathan Bock (Adelaide)
27 2010-R6 Robbie Gray (Port Adelaide)
29 2010-R17 Domenic Cassisi (Port Adelaide)
29 2011-R4(n) Justin Westhoff (Port Adelaide)
30 2011-R19(n) Nathan van Berlo (Adelaide)
31 2012-R5(n) Patrick Dangerfield (Adelaide)
32 2012-R15(n) Sam Jacobs (Adelaide)
33 2013-R3(n) Travis Boak (Port Adelaide)
34 2013-R19 Chad Wingard (Port Adelaide)
35 2014-R2 Hamish Hartlett (Port Adelaide)

<><><><>

Geoff Christian was a valued member of ABC Radio’s Saturday Sportstalk program for a period of 14 years prior to his death in November 1998. Geoff, who served as the chief football writer for The West Australian from 1961 to 1988, was posthumously inducted into the AFL Hall of Fame. To honour Geoff’s contribution to ABC Sport, management struck a medal in his honour. Each year, the Christian Medal is awarded to the leading AFL player from either West Coast or Fremantle. The votes are cast on a 3-2-1 basis by ABC Radio expert commentators at the conclusion of each game in which the teams compete throughout the home and away season.

In 2005, Matthew Pavlich joined his Fremantle teammate, Paul Hasleby as the award’s only dual winners. Pavlich, who first won the Christian Medal in 2002, held on to beat the 2001 winner, West Coast captain, Ben Cousins by a solitary vote. Pavlich took the honour for a third time in 2008.

Previous winners of the award are:

1999   Adrian Fletcher (Fremantle
2000   Paul Hasleby (Fremantle) & Troy Cook (Fremantle)
2001   Ben Cousins (West Coast)
2002   Matthew Pavlich (Fremantle)
2003   Peter Bell (Fremantle
2004   Paul Hasleby (Fremantle)
2005   Matthew Pavlich (Fremantle)
2006   Chris Judd (West Coast)
2007   Daniel Kerr (West Coast)
2008   Matthew Pavlich (Fremantle)
2009   Aaron Sandilands (Fremantle)
2010   Beau Waters (West Coast)
2011   Matt Priddis (West Coast)
2012   Daniel Kerr (West Coast)
2013   Nat Fyfe (Fremantle)
2014   tba

Back to the Diary