Footystats Diary, footy's best kept secret, MWB's Rising Star Award

Footy's best kept secret ...

*

Martin Windsor–Black
AFL Rising Star Award, 1993-2014
please search the full page for history of the award


NATIONAL AFL RISING STAR AWARD, 2014
recipient receives the Ron Evans Medal
Nominations for season 2014 —

R1 Luke DUNSTAN (St Kilda)

R2 Dylan BUCKLEY (Carlton)

R3 Josh KELLY (GWS Giants)

R4 Luke McDONALD (North Melb)

R5 Matt CROUCH (Adelaide)

R6 James AISH (Brisbane)

R7 Tom LANGDON (Collingwood)

R8 Jarman IMPEY (Port Adelaide)

R9 Lewis TAYLOR (Brisbane Lions)

R10 Kade KOLODJASHNIJ (Gold Coast)

R11 Zach MERRETT (Essendon)

R12 Joe DANIHER (Essendon)

R13 Marcus BONTEMPELLI (Western Bulldogs)

R14 Jack BILLINGS (St Kilda)

R15 Harry CUNNINGHAM (Sydney)

R16 Troy MENZEL (Carlton)

R17 Nathan HROVAT (Western Bulldogs)

<>


<>

AFL RISING STARS
The AFL Rising Star Award was instituted in 1993 to recognise and encourage talented young players in the AFL. After each round of home and away games, a player is nominated and at the end of the season a panel of experts selects the winner.The winner must be under the age of 21 at January 1 that year, must not have played more than 10 games to the start of that season and must not have been suspended by the AFL or State League tribunals during the season (as with the Brownlow Medal, Players found guilty of certain offences and fined or reprimanded by the Tribunal remain eligible to win the award).
*

           WINNERS

Nom

1993 Nathan Buckley (Brisbane) R7
1994 Chris Scott (Brisbane) R7
1995 Nick Holland (Hawthorn) R4
1996 Ben Cousins (West Coast) R12
1997 Michael Wilson (Port Adelaide) R4
1998 Byron Pickett (North Melbourne) R3
1999 Adam Goodes (Sydney) R2
2000 Paul Hasleby (Fremantle) R1
2001 Justin Koschitzke (St Kilda) R14
2002 Nick Riewoldt (St Kilda) R5
2003 Sam Mitchell (Hawthorn) R1
2004 Jared Rivers (Melbourne) R3
2005 Brett Deledio (Richmond) R8
2006 Danyle Pearce (Port Adelaide) R3
2007 Joel Selwood (Geelong) R5
2008 Rhys Palmer (Fremantle) R3
2009 Daniel Rich (Brisbane) R1
2010 Daniel Hannebery (Sydney) R2
2011 Dyson Heppell (Essendon) R1
2012 Daniel Talia (Adelaide) R8
2013 Jaeger O'Meara (Gold Coast) R5


The following is a list of all AFL Rising Star Nominees since 1993 – by Club

 

Adelaide

Brisbane

Carlton

Collingwood

1 93–R16 Mark Ricciuto 93–R3 Nathan Chapman 93–R18 Ang Christou 93–R13 Saverio Rocca
2 94–R17 Matthew Kluzek 93–R7 Nathan Buckley 94–R6 James Cook 94–R8 Kent Butcher
3 94–R23 Sean Wellman 94–R7 Chris Scott 94–R18 Troy Bond 94–R22 Jon Hassall
4 95–R3 Martin McKinnon 94–R14 Matthew Clarke 95–R2 Scott Camporeale 96–R7 Andrew Schauble
5 95–R20 Andrew McLeod 95–R6 Steve Lawrence 95–R15 Adrian Whitehead 97–R18 Mal Michael
6 97–R12 Kane Johnson 97–R8 Daniel Bradshaw 97–R1 Lance Whitnall 99–R5 Nick Davis
7 97–R15 Peter Vardy 98–R2 Luke Power 98–R10 Darren Hulme 99–R18 Paul Licuria
8 98–R19 Andrew Eccles 99–R1 Shane O'Bree 98–R20 Kris Massie 00–R3 Damien Adkins
9 99–R6 David Gallagher 99–R9 Simon Black 99–R3 Brett Backwell 00–R6 Josh Fraser
10 99–R10 Brett Burton 99–R17 Luke Power 00–R20 Ryan Houlihan 01–R4 Ryan Lonie
11 00–R12 Ian Perrie 99–R21 Tim Notting 03–R3 Trent Sporn 02–R6 Jason Cloke
12 04–R16 Brent Reilly 00–R13 Beau McDonald 03–R10 Jarrad Waite 02–R10 Mark McGough
13 08–R8 Kurt Tippett 01–R1 Damien Cupido 03–R12 Brad Fisher 02–R16 Alan Didak
14 09-R3 Patrick Dangerfield 01–R19 Robert Copeland 04–R5 Andrew Walker 03–R17 Richard Cole
15 09-R9 Andy Otten 02–R21 Jamie Charman 04–R13 Karl Norman 03–R22 Matthew Lokan
16 09-R10 Taylor Walker 03–R4 Jared Brennan 05–R18 Kade Simpson 04–R9 Guy Richards
17 09-R16 Phil Davis 03–R22 Ashley McGrath 05–R20 Adam Bentick 05–R10 Travis Cloke
18 12-R12 Daniel Talia 04–R12 Richard Hadley 06–R1 Marc Murphy 06–R2 Dale Thomas
19 12-R21 Sam Shaw 05–R6 Justin Sherman 06–R10 Bryce Gibbs 06–R5 Heath Shaw
20 13-R9 Sam Kerridge 05–R12 Jed Adcock 08–R11 Matthew Kreuzer 07–R4 Scott Pendlebury
21 13-R14 Brad Crouch 05–R15 Troy Selwood 08–R19 Shaun Grigg 07–R13 Martin Clarke
22 13-R20 Rory Laird 05–R17 Anthony Corrie 09–R12 Aaron Joseph 07–R21 Tyson Goldsack
23 13-R23 Luke Brown 06–R8 Michael Rischitelli 10–R1 Chris Yarran 08–R10 Nathan J Brown
24 14-R5 Matt Crouch 06–R13 Cheynee Stiller 10–R19 Jeff Garlett 09–R4 Jaxson Barham
25     06–R15 Matthew Moody 14–R2 Dylan Buckley 09–R11 Brad Dick
26     07-R2 Cameron Wood 14-R16 Troy Menzel 09–R17 Dayne Beams
27     07-R9 Mitchell Clark     10–R12 Ben Reid
28     08-R21 Bradd Dalziell     11–R22 Alex Fasolo
29     09-R1 Daniel Rich     12–R11 Ben Sinclair
30     10-R6 Todd Banfield     13–R18 Marley Williams
31     10-R13 Tom Rockliff     13–R22 Brodie Grundy
32     10-R15 Jack Redden     14–R7 Tom Langdon
33     12-R1 Claye Beams        
34     12-R8 Mitch Golby        
35     12-R12 Sam Mayes        
36     14-R6 James Aish        
37     14-R9 Lewis Taylor        
 

 

 

Essendon

Fremantle

Geelong

Gold Coast

1 93–R4 Joe Misiti 95–R10 Shaun McManus 93–R22 Leigh Colbert 11-R5 Brandon Matera
2 93–R8 James Hird 95–R16 Craig Callaghan 95–R22 Aaron Lord 11-R7 Zac Smith
3 93–R9 Dustin Fletcher 96–R2 Daniel Bandy 96–R13 Craig Biddiscombe 11-R14 David Swallow
4 93–R19 Ricky Olarenshaw 96–R4 Greg Harding 96–R15 Steven King 11-R17 Trent McKenzie
5 93–R20 Mark Mercuri 96–R14 Kingsley Hunter 97–R6 Adam Houlihan 12-R16 Josh Caddy
6 94–R1 Che Cockatoo–Collins 96–R20 Luke Toia 97–R16 Carl Steinfort 13-R5 Jaeger O'Meara
7 94–R19 Scott Cummings 96–R22 Craig Callaghan 98–R12 James Rahilly 13-R16 Tom Nicholls
8 95–R12 Ryan O'Connor 97–R5 Heath Black 98–R22 Darren Milburn 13-R14 Kade Kolodjashnij
9 96–R19 Matthew Lloyd 98–R4 Jess Sinclair 00–R2 David Spriggs    
10 97–R13 Blake Caracella 99–R15 Andrew Shipp 00–R18 Matthew Scarlett    
11 98–R21 Jason Johnson 00–R1 Paul Hasleby 01–R12 Cameron Ling    
12 99–R7 Dean Rioli 00–R4 Leigh Brown 01–R20 Corey Enright    
13 99–R11 Dean Solomon 00–R17 Matthew Pavlich 02–R4 James Bartel    
14 99–R13 Mark Johnson 01–R13 Adam McPhee 02–R12 James Kelly    
15 00–R5 Adam Ramanauskas 01–R21 Dion Woods 04–R6 Kane Tenace    
16 01–R6 Aaron Henneman 02–R1 Paul Medhurst 04–R8 Andrew Mackie    
17 01–R8 Danny Jacobs 03–R9 Graham Polak 04–R10 Brent Moloney    
18 01–R11 Mark McVeigh 03–R13 Byron Schammer 05–R2 Shannon Byrnes    
19 03–R15 Ted Richards 03–R14 Aaron Sandilands 05–R21 Nathan Ablett    
20 03–R19 Marc Bullen 05–R14 David Mundy 07–R3 Tom Hawkins    
21 04–R20 Brent Stanton 08–R3 Rhys Palmer 07–R5 Joel Selwood    
22 05–R1 Kepler Bradley 08–R9 Garrick Ibbotson 11–R3 Mitch Duncan    
23 05–R5 Jayson Laycock 09–R6 Stephen Hill 11–R13 Daniel Menzel    
24 07–R1 Patrick Ryder 09–R21 Nic Suban 11–R18 Allen Christensen    
25 08–R1 Bachar Houli 10-R9 Nathan Fyfe 12–R6 Steven Motlop    
26 08–R16 Kyle Reimers 10-R2 Anthony Morabito 13-R4 George Horlin-Smith    
27 09–R2 David Zaharakis 11-R20 Zac Clarke        
28 09–R13 Tayte Pears            
29 09–R20 Michael Hurley            
30 10-R8 Jake Melksham            
31 10-R18 Michael Hurley            
32 11-R1 Dyson Heppell            
33 12-R9 Jake Carlisle            
34 14-R11 Zach Merrett            
35 14-R12 Joe Daniher            
 

 

 

GWS Giants

Hawthorn

Melbourne

North Melbourne

1 12–R2 Jeremy Cameron 93–R2 Shane Crawford 93–R6 David Neitz 93–R12 Glenn Archer
2 12–R5 Tomas Bugg 94–R10 Mark Graham 93–R14 Darren Kowal 94–R2 Corey McKernan
3 12–R7 Stephen Coniglio 94–R20 Rayden Tallis 96–R11 Adem Yze 95–R11 Matthew Capuano
4 12–R10 Dylan Shiel 95–R4 Nick Holland 96–R21 Jeff Farmer 95–R13 Stuart Anderson
5 12–R14 Toby Greene 96–R10 Daniel Chick 97–R10 Shane Woewodin 96–R5 Adam Simpson
6 12–R18 Adam Treloar 97–R17 Brad Scott 98–R8 Travis Johnstone 96–R17 Peter Bell
7 12–R19 Devon Smith 97–R22 Angelo Lekkas 98–R14 Russell Robertson 98–R3 Byron Pickett
8 12–R23 Dom Tyson 98–R5 Jonathan Hay 99–R4 Troy Longmuir 98–R6 Evan Hewitt
9 13–R10 Lachie Whitfield 98–R16 Jade Rawlings 00–R8 Cameron Bruce 00–R7 Adam Lange
10 13–R17 Adam Tomlinson 98–R18 Trent Croad 00–R15 Matthew Whelan 01–R2 Daniel Harris
11 13–R19 Zac Williams 99–R14 Nathan Thompson 00–R19 Brad Green 03–R11 Daniel Wells
12 14–R3 Josh Kelly 00–R11 Glen Bowyer 02–R3 Steven Armstrong 03–R16 Daniel Motlop
13     01–R10 Brett Johnson 04–R1 Aaron Davey 04–R2 Michael Firrito
14     01–R22 Steven Greene 04–R3 Jared Rivers 06–R17 Andrew Swallow
15     02–R15 Luke Hodge 05–R3 Brock McLean 06–R21 Brad Moran
16     02–R17 Nick Ries 05–R9 Colin Sylvia 07–R7 Jesse W Smith
17     02–R22 Campbell Brown 06–R7 Clint Bartram 07–R14 Scott McMahon
18     03–R1 Sam Mitchell 06–R18 Matthew Bate 08–R18 Gavin Urquhart
19     03–R6 Michael Osborne 06–R20 Nathan Jones 09–R7 Jack Ziebell
20     05–R4 Lance Franklin 07–R6 Ricky Petterd 10–R3 Ryan Bastinac
21     05–R11 Jordan Lewis 07–R17 Nathan Jones 10–R21 Sam Wright
22     05–R19 Jarryd Roughead 08–R7 Austin Wonaeamirri 13–R2 Aaron Mullett
23     06–R12 Clinton Young 08–R14 Colin Garland 14–R4 Luke McDonald
24     06–R14 Grant Birchall 08–R20 Cale Morton    
25     08-R6 Cyril Rioli 09-R14 Jack Grimes    
26     08-R13 Jarryd Morton 09-R15 Liam Jurrah    
27     09-R5 Garry Moss 10-R5 Jack Trengove    
28     10-R14 Ben Stratton 10-R7 Tom Scully    
29     11-R8 Shane Savage 10-R11 Jordan Gysberts    
30     11-R15 Luke Breust 11-R11 Jordan Gysberts    
30     13–R3 Jed Anderson 11-R23 Sam Blease    
31     13–R6 Bradley Hill 12-R13 Tom McDonald    
32         12-R20 Sam Blease    
33         13-R21 Jack Viney    
 

 

 

Port Adelaide

Richmond

St Kilda

Sydney

1 97–R3 Bowen Lockwood 93–R10 Matthew Richardson 93–R1 Peter Everitt 95–R8 Michael O'Loughlin
2 97–R4 Michael Wilson 93–R15 Duncan Kellaway 93–R11 Brodie Atkinson 95–R19 Justin Crawford
3 97–R7 Brendon Lade 94–R11 Matthew Rogers 94–R12 Shane Wakelin 96–R6 Shannon Grant
4 97–R21 Nathan Eagleton 94–R15 Jamie Tape 95–R9 Austinn Jones 96–R18 Daniel McPherson
5 98–R7 Warren Tredrea 94–R24 Duncan Kellaway 95–R14 Joel Smith 97–R9 Stefan Carey
6 98–R9 Nick Stevens 95–R5 David Bourke 99–R22 Lenny Hayes 97–R11 Troy Cook
7 98–R13 Stuart Dew 95–R21 Stephen Jurica 00–R16 Brett Moyle* 98–R11 Jason Saddington
8 99–R19 Matthew Bode 97–R2 Joel Bowden 01–R5 Caydn Beetham 98–R17 Jared Crouch
9 00–R10 Chad Cornes 97–R20 Robert Powell 01–R7 James Begley 99–R2 Adam Goodes
10 00–R22 Josh Carr 98–R15 Justin Plapp 01–R14 Justin Koschitzke 99–R20 Ben Matthews
11 01–R17 Brent Guerra 99–R16 Marc Dragicevic 02–R5 Nick Riewoldt 00–R9 Jude Bolton
12 02–R13 Shaun Burgoyne 01–R18 Aaron Fiora 02–R7 Xavier Clarke 02–R19 Tadhg Kennelly
13 04–R11 Brett Ebert 02–R8 David Rodan 03–R2 Luke Ball 03–R5 Adam Schneider
14 06–R3 Danyle Pearce 02–R14 Mark Coughlan 03–R7 Brendon Goddard 03–R18 Lewis R-Thomson
15 06–R9 Brad Symes 02–R20 Ty Zantuck 03–R20 Leigh Montagna 04–R4 Paul Bevan
16 06–R11 Jacob Surjan 04–R14 Jay Schultz 05–R22 Raphael Clarke 08–R4 Kieren Jack
17 06–R16 Troy Chaplin 04–R22 Brent Hartigan 07–R16 Sam Gilbert 08–R22 Jesse White
18 07–R12 Robert Gray 05–R8 Brett Deledio 09–R8 Jarryn Geary 10–R2 Daniel Hannebery
19 07–R15 Justin Westhoff 06–R4 Andrew Raines 11-R10 Jack Steven 11-R12 Sam Reid
20 07–R19 Travis Boak 06–R6 Dean Polo 12-R15 Arryn Siposs 13-R11 Tom Mitchell
21 08–R22 Alipate Carlile 06–R19 Nathan Foley 14-R1 Luke Dunstan 13-R15 Harry Cunningham
22 10–R20 Jackson Trengove 07–R22 Will Thursfield 14-R14 Jack Billings    
23 11–R24 Jasper Pittard 08–R12 Trent Cotchin        
24 12–R22 Chad Wingard 08–R15 Jack Riewoldt        
25 13–R1 Oliver Wines 10–R10 Dustin Martin        
26 13–R13 Jake Neade 11–R9 Reece Conca        
27 14–R8 Jarman Impey 11–R16 Jake Batchelor        
28     12-R3 Dylan Grimes        
29     12-R17 Brandon Ellis        
30     13-R7 Nick Vlastuin        
 

 

 

West Coast

Fsc-Western Bulldogs

   
1 94–R4 Brett Spinks 93–R5 Scott West        
2 94–R9 Drew Banfield 93–R17 Ilija Grgic        
3 95–R18 Fraser Gehrig 93–R21 Brad Nicholson        
4 96–R9 Jarrad Schofield 94–R16 Daniel Southern        
5 96–R12 Ben Cousins 95–R1 Tyson Lane        
6 96–R16 Chad Morrison 95–R7 Brad Johnson        
7 97–R14 Michael Braun 95–R17 Daniel Hargraves        
8 97–R19 Michael Gardiner 96–R3 Luke Darcy        
9 98–R1 Michael Braun 01–R9 Luke Penny        
10 99–R8 Rowan Jones 01–R15 Daniel Giansiracusa        
11 99–R12 Andrew Williams 01–R16 Robert Murphy        
12 00–R14 Andrew Embley* 02–R9 Shane Birss        
13 00–R21 Chad Fletcher 02–R11 Ryan Hargrave        
14 01–R3 Daniel Kerr 02–R18 Jordan McMahon        
15 02–R2 Chris Judd 04–R19 Daniel Cross        
16 03–R8 Ashley Sampi 04–R21 Adam Cooney        
17 03–R21 Andrew McDougall 05–R5 Will Minson        
18 04–R7 Brent Staker 05–R13 Ryan Griffen        
19 04–R15 Mark Seaby 07–R8 Shaun Higgins        
20 04–R17 Sam Butler 07–R18 Tom Williams        
21 04–R18 Beau Waters 08–R2 Josh Hill        
22 05–R16 Adam Selwood 09–R18 Callan Ward        
23 06–R10 Matt Rosa 10–R17 Jarrad Grant        
24 06–R22 Mark LeCras 11–R21 Luke Dahlhaus        
25 07–R11 Shannon Hurn 11–R24 Liam Jones        
26 07–R20 Mark LeCras 12–R4 MItch Wallis        
27 08-R5 Ben McKinley 13–R8 Jack Macrae        
28 08-R17 Brad Ebert 13–R15 Michael Talia        
29 09-R16 Chris Masten 14–R13 Marcus Bontempelli        
30 09-R19 Mitch Brown 14–R17 Nathan Hrovat        
31 10-R4 Nic Naitanui            
32 11-R2 Luke Shuey            
33 11-R6 Jack Darling            
34 11-R19 Andrew Gaff            
 

 

 

Fitzroy


Multiple Nominations
Duncan Kellaway (Rch) – 1993 & 1994
Craig Callaghan (Fre) – 1995 & 1996
Michael Braun (WCE) – 1997 & 1998
Luke Power (Bri) – 1998 & 1999
Nathan Jones (Mel) 2006 & 2007
Mark LeCras (WCE) 2006 & 2007
Michael Hurley (Ess) 2009 & 2010
Jordan Gysberts (Mel) 2010 & 2011

Brothers
CLOKE, Jason, Travis (Col)
BEAMS, Dayne (Col) & Claye (Bri)
CRAWFORD, Shane (Haw) & Justin (Syd)
GRIMES, Jack (Mel) & Dylan (Rch)

HOULIHAN, Adam (Gee) & Ryan (Car)
SCOTT, Chris (Bri) & Brad (Haw)
SELWOOD, Adam (WC), Troy (Bri), Joel (Gee)
SWALLOW, Andrew (NM) & David (GC)

Twins
SELWOOD, Troy (Bri), Adam (WCE)

1 94–R3 John Barker
2 94–R5 Jarrod Molloy
3 94–R13 Simon Hawking
4 94–R21 Chris Johnson
5 96–R1 Matthew Primus
6 96–R8 Nick Carter
*Ineligible

Back to the Diary



NUMBER ONE
DRAFT PICKS

Nomination

Games played

1986 Martin Leslie (Bri)

107 games

1987 Richard Lounder (Rch)

4

1988 Alex McDonald (Haw)

107

1989 Anthony Banik (Rch)

49

1990 Stephen Hooper (Gee)

21

1991 John Hutton (Bri)

36

1992 Drew Banfield (WC)

265

1993 – Darren Gaspar (Syd)

228

1994 – Jeff White (Mel)

268

1995 – Clive Waterhouse (Fre)

106

1996 – Michael Gardiner (WC) 1997–R19

181

1997 – Travis Johnstone (Mel) 1998–R8

209

1998 – Des Headland (Bri)

166

1999 – Josh Fraser (Col) 2000–R6

216 *

2000 – Nick Riewoldt (StK) 2002–R5

220 *

2001 – Luke Hodge (Haw) 2002–R15

195 *

2002 – Brendon Goddard (StK) 2003–R7

186 *

2003 – Adam Cooney (WB) 2004–R21

169 *

2004 – Brett Deledio (Rch) 2005–R8

151 *

2005 – Marc Murphy (Car) 2006-R1

127 *

2006 – Bryce Gibbs (Car) 2007-R10

113 *

2007 Matthew Kreuzer (Car) 2008-R11

69 *

2008 Jack Watts (Mel)

41 *

2009 Tom Scully (Mel) 2010–R7

31 *

2010 David Swallow (GC) 2011–R14

22 *

2011 Jonathon Patton (GWS)



 


<>

NATIONAL AFL RISING STAR AWARD, 2013
recipient receives the Ron Evans Medal
Nominations for season 2013 —

R1 Oliver WINES (Port Adelaide)

R2 Aaron MULLETT (North Melbourne)

R3 Jed ANDERSON (Hawthorn)

R4 George HORLIN-SMITH (Geelong)

R5 Jaeger O'MEARA (Gold Coast)

R6 Bradley HILL (Hawthorn)

R7 Nick VLASTUIN (Richmond)

R8 Jack MACRAE (Western Bulldogs)

R9 Sam KERRIDGE (Adelaide)

R10 Lachie WHITFIELD (GWS Giants)

R11 Tom MITCHELL (Sydney)

R12 Sam MAYES (Brisbane)

R13 Jake NEADE (Port Adelaide)

R14 Brad CROUCH (Adelaide)

R15 Michael TALIA (Western Bulldogs)

R16 Tom NICHOLLS (Gold Coast)

R17 Adam TOMLINSON (GWS Giants)

R18 Marley WILLIAMS (Collingwood)

R19 Zac WILLIAMS (GWS Giants)

R20 Rory LAIRD (Adelaide)

R21 Jack VINEY (Melbourne)

R22 Brodie GRUNDY (Collingwood)

R23 Luke BROWN (Adelaide)

<>


NATIONAL AFL RISING STAR AWARD, 2012
recipient receives the Ron Evans Medal
Nominations for season 2012 —

R1 Claye BEAMS (Brisbane)

R2 Jeremy CAMERON (GWS Giants)

R3 Dylan GRIMES (Richmond)

R4 MItch WALLIS (West.B'dogs)

R5 Tomas BUGG (GWS Giants)

R6 Steven MOTLOP (Geelong)

R7 Stephen CONIGLIO (GWS Giants)

R8 Mitch GOLBY (Brisbane)

R9 Jake CARLISLE (Essendon)

R10 Dylan SHIEL (GWS Giants)

R11 Ben SINCLAIR (Collingwood)

R12 Daniel TALIA (Adelaide)

R13 Tom McDONALD (Melbourne)

R14 Toby GREENE (GWS Giants)

R15 Arryn SIPOSS (St Kilda)

R16 Josh CADDY (Gold Coast)

R17 Brandon ELLIS (Richmond)

R18 Adam TRELOAR (GWS Giants)

R19 Devon SMITH (GWS Giants)

R20 Sam BLEASE (Melbourne)

R21 Sam SHAW (Adelaide)

R22 Chad WINGARD (Port Adelaide)

R23 Dom TYSON (GWS Giants)

<>

NATIONAL AFL RISING STAR AWARD, 2011
recipient receives the Ron Evans Medal
Nominations for season 2011 —

R1 Dyson HEPPELL (Essendon)

R2 Luke SHUEY (West Coast)

R3 Mitch DUNCAN (Geelong)

R4 Jasper PITTARD (Port Adel)

R5 Brandon MATERA (Gold Coast)

R6 Jack DARLING (West Coast)

R7 – Zac SMITH (Gold Coast)

R8 – Shane SAVAGE (Hawthorn)

R9 – Reece CONCA (Richmond)

R10 Jack STEVEN (St Kilda)

R11 Jordan GYSBERTS (Melbourne)

R12 Sam REID (Sydney)

R13 Daniel MENZEL (Geelong)

R14 David SWALLOW (Gold Coast)

R15 Luke BREUST (Hawthorn)

R16 Jake BATCHELOR (Richmond)

R17 Trent McKENZIE (Gold Coast)

R18 Allen CHRISTENSEN (Geelong)

R19 Andrew GAFF (West Coast)

R20 Zac CLARKE (Fremantle)

R21 Luke DAHLHAUS (WB'dogs)

R22 Alex FASOLO (Collingwood)

R23 Sam BLEASE (Melbourne)

R24 Liam JONES (West.B'dogs)

<>

NATIONAL AFL RISING STAR AWARD, 2010
recipient receives the Ron Evans Medal
Nominations for season 2010 —

R1 Chris YARRAN (Carlton)

R2 – Dan HANNEBERY (Sydney)

R3 – Ryan BASTINAC (North Melb)

R4 – Nic NAITANUI (West Coast)

R5 – Jack TRENGOVE (Melbourne)

R6 – Todd BANFIELD (Brisbane Lions)

R7 – Tom SCULLY (Melbourne)

R8 – Jack MELKSHAM (Essendon)

R9 – Nathan FYFE (Fremantle)

R10 – Dustin MARTIN (Richmond)

R11 – Jordan GYSBERTS (Melbourne)

R12 – Ben REID (Collingwood)

R13 – Tom ROCKLIFF (Brisbane)

R14 – Ben STRATTON (Hawthorn)

R15 – Jack REDDEN (Brisbane Lions)

R16 – Phil DAVIS (Adelaide)

R17 – Jarrad GRANT (West.B'dogs)

R18 – Michael HURLEY (Essendon)

R19 – Jeff GARLETT (Carlton)

R20 – Jackson TRENGOVE (PA)

R21 Sam WRIGHT (North Melb)

R22 Anthony MORABITO (Fre)

<>


<>

NATIONAL AFL RISING STAR AWARD, 2009
recipient receives the Ron Evans Medal
Nominations for season 2009 —

R1 – Daniel RICH (Brisbane Lions)

R2 – David ZAHARAKIS (Essendon)

R3 – Patrick DANGERFIELD (Ade)

R4 – Jaxson BARHAM (Collingwood)

R5 – Garry MOSS (Hawthorn)

R6 – Stephen HILL (Fremantle)

R7 – Jack ZIEBELL (North Melb)

R8 – Jarryn GEARY (St Kilda)

R9 – Andy OTTEN (Adelaide)

R10 – Taylor WALKER (Adelaide)

R11 – Brad DICK (Collingwood)

R12 – Aaron JOSEPH (Carlton)

R13 – Tayte PEARS (Essendon)

R14 – Jack GRIMES (Melbourne)

R15 Liam JURRAH (Melbourne)

R16 – Chris MASTEN (West Coast)

R17 Dayne BEAMS (Collingwood)

R18 Callan WARD (West.B'dogs)

R19 Mitch BROWN (West Coast)

R20 Michael HURLEY (Essendon)

R21 Nic SUBAN (Fremantle)

R22 Jesse WHITE (Sydney)

<>


<>

NATIONAL AFL RISING STAR AWARD, 2008
recipient receives the Ron Evans Medal
Nominations for season 2008 —

R1 – Bachar HOULI (Essendon)

R2 – Josh HILL (West.B'dogs)

R3 – Rhys PALMER (Fremantle)

R4 Kiernan JACK (Sydney)

R5 Ben McKINLEY (West Coast)

R6 Cyril RIOLI (Hawthorn)

R7 Austin WONAEAMIRRI (Melb)

R8 Kurt TIPPETT (Adelaide)

R9 Garrick IBBOTSON (Fremantle)

R10 Nathan J BROWN (Coll'wood)

R11 Matthew KREUZER (Carlton)

R12 Trent COTCHIN (Richmond)

R13 Jarryd MORTON (Hawthorn)

R14 Colin GARLAND (Melbourne)

R15 Jack RIEWOLDT (Richmond)

R16 Kyle REIMERS (Essendon)

R17 Brad EBERT (West Coast)

R18 Gavin URQUHART (North Melb)

R19 Shaun GRIGG (Carlton)

R20 Cale MORTON (Melbourne)

R21 Bradd DALZIELL (Brisbane)

R22 Alipate CARLILE (Port Adel)

<>


<>

NATIONAL AFL RISING STAR AWARD, 2007
recipient receives the Ron Evans Medal
Nominations for season 2007 —

R1 – Patrick RYDER (Essendon)

R2 Cameron WOOD (Brisbane)

R3 Tom HAWKINS (Geelong)

R4 Scott PENDLEBURY (Coll'wood)

R5 Joel SELWOOD (Geelong)

R6 Ricky PETTERD (Melbourne)

R7 Jesse W SMITH (Kangaroos)

R8 Shaun HIGGINS (West.B'dogs)

R9 Mitchell CLARK (Brisbane)

R10 Bryce GIBBS (Carlton)

R11 Shannon HURN (West Coast)

R12 Robert GRAY (Port Adelaide)

R13 Martin CLARKE (Collingwood)

R14 Scott McMAHON (Kangaroos)

R15 Justin WESTHOFF (Port Adel)

R16 Sam GILBERT (St Kilda)

R17 Nathan JONES (Melbourne)

R18 Tom WILLIAMS (West.B'dogs)

R19 Travis BOAK (Port Adelaide)

R20 Mark LeCRAS (West Coast)

R21 Tyson GOLDSACK (Coll'wood)

R22 Will THURSFIELD (Richmond)

<>


<>

NATIONAL AFL RISING STAR AWARD, 2006
Nominations for season 2006 —

R1 – Marc MURPHY (Carlton)

R2 – Dale THOMAS (Collingwood)

R3 – Danyle PEARCE (Port Adel)

R4 – Andrew RAINES (Richmond)

R5 – Heath SHAW (Collingwood)

R6 – Dean POLO (Richmond)

R7 – Clint BARTRAM (Melbourne)

R8 – Michael RISCHITELLI (Brisbane)

R9 – Brad SYMES (Port Adelaide)

R10 – Matt ROSA (West Coast)

R11 – Jacob SURJAN (Port Adelaide)

R12 – Clinton YOUNG (Hawthorn)

R13 – Cheynee STILLER (Brisbane)

R14 – Grant BIRCHALL (Hawthorn)

R15 – Matthew MOODY (Brisbane)

R16 – Troy CHAPLIN (Port Adelaide)

R17 – Andrew SWALLOW (K'roos)

R18 – Matthew BATE (Melbourne)

R19 – Nathan FOLEY (Richmond)

R20 – Brad MORAN (Kangaroos)

R21 – Nathan JONES (Melbourne)

R22 – Mark LeCRAS (West Coast)

<>

Wednesday, August 16, 2006

PORT 4, RICHMOND 3 NOMINATIONS FOR 2006

MOST RISING STAR NOMINEES FOR
THE SAME CLUB IN THE SAME SEASON


(Award winners in bold)

5 Nominations
Essendon 1993 – Joe Misiti (R4), James Hird (R8), Dustin Fletcher (R9), Ricky Olarenshaw (R18), Mark Mercuri (R20)
Fremantle 1996 – Daniel Bandy (R2), Greg Harding (R4), Kingsley Hunter (R14), Luke Toia (R20), Craig Callaghan (R22)

4 Nominations
Port Adelaide 1997 – Bowen Lockwood (R3), Michael Wilson (R4), Brendon Lade (R7), Nathan Eagleton (R21)
Brisbane 1999 – Shane O'Bree (R1), Simon Black (R9), Luke Power (R17), Tim Notting (R21)
West Coast 2004 – Brent Staker (R7), Mark Seaby (R15), Sam Butler (R17), Beau Waters (R18)
Brisbane 2005 – Justin Sherman (R6), Jed Adcock (R12), Troy Selwood (R15), Anthony Corrie (R17)

Port Adelaide 2006*
– Danyle Pearce (R3), Brad Symes (R9), Jacob Surjan (R11), Troy Chaplin (R16)

3 Nominations
Footscray 1993 – Scott West (R5), Ilija Grgic (R17), Brad Nicholson (R21)
Richmond 1994 – Matthew Rogers (R11), Jamie Tape (R15), Duncan Kellaway (R24)
Footscray 1995 – Tyson Lane (R1), Brad Johnson (R7), Daniel Hargraves (R17)
West Coast 1996 – Jarrad Schofield (R9), Ben Cousins (R12), Chad Morrison (R16)
Hawthorn 1998 – Jonathon Hay (R5), Jade Rawlings (R16), Trent Croad (R18)
Port Adelaide 1998 – Warren Tredrea (R7), Nick Stevens (R9), Stuart Dew (R13)
Essendon 1999 – Dean Rioli (R7), Dean Solomon (R11), Mark Johnson (R13)
Fremantle 2000 – Paul Hasleby (R1), Leigh Brown (R4), Matthew Pavlich (R16)
Melbourne 2000 – Cameron Bruce (R8), Matthew Whelan (R15), Brad Green (R19)
Essendon 2001 – Aaron Henneman (R6), Danny Jacobs (R8), Mark McVeigh (R11)
St.Kilda 2001 – Caydn Beetham (R5), James Begley (R7), Justin Koschitzke (R14)
Western Bulldogs 2001 – Luke Penny (R9), Daniel Giansiracusa (R15), Robert Murphy (R16)
Collingwood 2002 – Jason Cloke (R6), Mark McGough (R10), Alan Didak (R16)
Hawthorn 2002 – Luke Hodge (R15), Nick Ries (R17), Campbell Brown (R22)
Richmond 2002 – David Rodan (R8), Mark Coughlan (R14), Ty Zantuck (R20)
Western Bulldogs 2002 – Shane Birss (R9), Ryan Hargrave (R11), Jordan McMahon (R18)
Carlton 2003 – Trent Sporn (R3), Jarrad Waite (R10), Brad Fisher (R12)
Fremantle 2003 – Graham Polak (R9), Byron Schammer (R13), Aaron Sandilands (R14)
St.Kilda 2003 – Luke Ball (R2), Brendon Goddard (R7), Leigh Montagna (R20)
Geelong 2004 – Kane Tenance (R6), Andrew Mackie (R8), Brent Moloney (R10)
Hawthorn 2005 – Lance Franklin (R4), Jordan Lewis (R11), Jarryd Roughead (R19).

Brisbane 2006*
– Michael Rischitelli (R8), Cheynee Stiller (R15), Matthew Moody (R15).
Richmond 2006* – Andrew Raines (R4), Dean Polo (R16), Nathan Foley (R19).


uuuu


<>


<>

NATIONAL AFL RISING STAR AWARD, 2005
Nominations for season 2005 —

R1 – Kepler BRADLEY (Essendon)

R2 – Shannon BYRNES (Geelong)

R3 – Brock McLEAN (Melbourne)

R4 – Lance FRANKLIN (Hawthorn)

R5 – Jayson LAYCOCK (Essendon)

R6 – Justin SHERMAN (Brisbane)

R7 – Will MINSON (West.B'dogs)

R8Brett DELEDIO (Richmond)

R9 – Colin SYLVIA (Melbourne)

R10 – Travis CLOKE (Collingwood)

R11 – Jordan LEWIS (Hawthorn)

R12 – Jed ADCOCK (Brisbane)

R13 – Ryan GRIFFEN (West.B'dogs)

R14 – David MUNDY (Fremantle)

R15 – Troy SELWOOD (Brisbane)

R16 – Adam SELWOOD (West Coast)

R17 – Anthony CORRIE (Brisbane)

R18 – Kade SIMPSON (Carlton)

R19 – Jarryd ROUGHEAD (Hawthorn)

R20 – Adam BENTICK (Carlton)

R21 – Nathan ABLETT (Geelong)

R22 – Raphael CLARKE (St Kilda)

<>

Wednesday, August 10, 2005

HAWKS 3, LIONS 4 NOMINATIONS FOR 2005
Jarryd Roughead is Hawthorn's third Rising star nominee for the season – this follows on from 1998 and 2002 when they also had 3 nominees.

Essendon 1993 and Fremantle 1996 are the only clubs to have had 5 nominees in the same season.

Brisbane have had 4 nominees so far this season.


MOST RISING STAR NOMINEES FOR
THE SAME CLUB IN THE SAME SEASON


(Award winners in bold)

5 Nominations
Essendon 1993 – Joe Misiti (R4), James Hird (R8), Dustin Fletcher (R9), Ricky Olarenshaw (R18), Mark Mercuri (R20)
Fremantle 1996 – Daniel Bandy (R2), Greg Harding (R4), Kingsley Hunter (R14), Luke Toia (R20), Craig Callaghan (R22)

4 Nominations
Port Adelaide 1997 – Bowen Lockwood (R3), Michael Wilson (R4), Brendon Lade (R7), Nathan Eagleton (R21)
Brisbane 1999 – Shane O'Bree (R1), Simon Black (R9), Luke Power (R17), Tim Notting (R21)
West Coast 2004 – Brent Staker (R7), Mark Seaby (R15), Sam Butler (R17), Beau Waters (R18)
Brisbane 2005* – Justin Sherman (R6), Jed Adcock (R12), Troy Selwood (R15), Anthony Corrie (R17)

3 Nominations
Footscray 1993 – Scott West (R5), Ilija Grgic (R17), Brad Nicholson (R21)
Richmond 1994 – Matthew Rogers (R11), Jamie Tape (R15), Duncan Kellaway (R24)
Footscray 1995 – Tyson Lane (R1), Brad Johnson (R7), Daniel Hargraves (R17)
West Coast 1996 – Jarrad Schofield (R9), Ben Cousins (R12), Chad Morrison (R16)
Hawthorn 1998 – Jonathon Hay (R5), Jade Rawlings (R16), Trent Croad (R18)
Port Adelaide 1998 – Warren Tredrea (R7), Nick Stevens (R9), Stuart Dew (R13)
Essendon 1999 – Dean Rioli (R7), Dean Solomon (R11), Mark Johnson (R13)
Fremantle 2000 – Paul Hasleby (R1), Leigh Brown (R4), Matthew Pavlich (R16)
Melbourne 2000 – Cameron Bruce (R8), Matthew Whelan (R15), Brad Green (R19)
Essendon 2001 – Aaron Henneman (R6), Danny Jacobs (R8), Mark McVeigh (R11)
St.Kilda 2001 – Caydn Beetham (R5), James Begley (R7), Justin Koschitzke (R14)
Western Bulldogs 2001 – Luke Penny (R9), Daniel Giansiracusa (R15), Robert Murphy (R16)
Collingwood 2002 – Jason Cloke (R6), Mark McGough (R10), Alan Didak (R16)
Hawthorn 2002 – Luke Hodge (R15), Nick Ries (R17), Campbell Brown (R22)
Richmond 2002 – David Rodan (R8), Mark Coughlan (R14), Ty Zantuck (R20)
Western Bulldogs 2002 – Shane Birss (R9), Ryan Hargrave (R11), Jordan McMahon (R18)
Carlton 2003 – Trent Sporn (R3), Jarrad Waite (R10), Brad Fisher (R12)
Fremantle 2003 – Graham Polak (R9), Byron Schammer (R13), Aaron Sandilands (R14)
St.Kilda 2003 – Luke Ball (R2), Brendon Goddard (R7), Leigh Montagna (R20)
Geelong 2004 – Kane Tenance (R6), Andrew Mackie (R8), Brent Moloney (R10)
Hawthorn 2005* – Lance Franklin (R4), Jordan Lewis (R11), Jarryd Roughead (R19).

uuuu

<>


<>

Thursday, March 25, 2004

2004 NATIONAL AFL RISING STAR


Here is the list of the 198 players eligible for 2004 Rising Star ...

Collingwood has the most with 19, whilst St.Kilda has the least with just 7.

Adelaide (11):
Rowan Andrews(#), Nathan Bock, Luke Jericho, Joshua Krueger, Aidan Parker(#), Brent Reilly, Ben Rutten, Jacob Schuback, Hayden Skipworth, Matthew Smith(#) Fergus Watts

Brisbane (16):
Jed Adcock, Jared Brennan, Anthony Corrie, Josh Drummond(#), Jacob Furfaro(#), Richard Hadley, Thomas Logan, Joel MacDonald, Daniel Merrett, Matthew Moody, Matthew Pardew(#), Daniel Pratt(#), Michael Rischitelli, Leigh Ryswyk(#), Troy Selwood, Llane Spaanderman

Carlton (9):
Adam Bentick(#), Murray Boyd(#), Andrew Carrazzo(#), Cameron Croad, Karl Norman, Setanta O hAilpin(#), Sam Pleming(#), Kade Simpson, Andrew Walker

Collingwood (19):
Dean Benson(#), Cameron Cloke, Justin Crow(#), Tom Davidson, David Fanning(#), Brent Hall, David D. King, Zane Leonard(#), Nick Maxwell(#), William Morrison, Luke Mullins, Bo Nixon, Guy Richards, Julian Rowe, Luke Shakleton, Brayden Shaw, Heath Shaw, Dane Swan, Tristen Walker

Essendon (14):
Kepler Bradley, Tristan Cartledge, Ben Cosgriff(#), Ricky Dyson, Sam Hunt, Courtney Johns, Jason Laycock, Jay Nash, Brent Stanton, Peter Summers(#), Darren Walsh, Jobe Watson, Adrian Wilson(#), Jason Winderlich

Fremantle (13):
Andrew Browne, Adam Campbell, Ryan Crowley, Steven Dodd(#), Brett Doswell, Paul Duffield(#), Ryley Dunn, Greg Edgcumbe, Daniel Gilmore, Michael Johnson, David Mundy, Ryan Murphy, Brett Peake

Geelong (11):
James Allan(#), Mark Blake, Luke Buckland(#), Shannon Byrnes(#), Tim Callan, Tom Lonergan, Andrew Mackie, Brent Moloney, Henry Playfair, Matthew Spencer, Kane Tenace

Hawthorn (11):
Shaun Bergin(#), Tim Boyle, Luke Brennan, Ben Clifton(#), Zac Dawson, Ben Kane, Rick Ladson, Harry Miller, Brad Sewell, Paul Shelton(#), Josh Thurgood

Kangaroos (11):
Michael Firrito, Blake Grima, David Hale, Chad Jones, Hamish McIntosh, Joel Perry, Edward Sansbury, Kris Shore, David Trotter, Callum Urch, Ashley Watson

Melbourne (14):
Daniel Bell, Joel Campbell(#), Dale Carson(#), Aaron Davey(#), Adam Fisher(#), Cameron Hunter, Mark Jamar, Christopher Johnson, Brock Mclean, Luke Molan(#), Paul Newman(#), Jared Rivers, Nick Smith, Colin Sylvia

Port Adelaide (13):
Wade Champion, Troy Chaplin, Brett Ebert, Dale Ellis(#), Stephen Gilham, Adam Grocke(#), Joel Patfull(#), Luke Peel, Michael Pettigrew, Steven Salopek, Jacob Surjan, Bradley Symes, Damon White

Richmond (9):
Kyle Archibald, Nathan Foley(#), Alex Gilmore, Brent Hartigan, Daniel Jackson, Kelvin Moore(#), Andrew Raines, Tom Roach, Jay Schulz

St.Kilda (7):
Barry Brooks, Raphael Clarke, Matthew Ferguson, Leigh Fisher, Jason Gram, Josh Houlihan, Dylan Pfitzner(#)

Sydney (16):
Paul Bevan(#), Matthew Davis, Sean Dempster, Andrew Ericksen, Daniel Hunt(#), Nick Malceski, Scott McGlonie(#), Jarrad McVeigh, James Meiklejohn, Nick Potter(#), Mark Powell, Aaron Rogers(#), Tim Schmidt, Luke Taylor(#), Joshua Thewlis, Joshua Willoughby

West Coast (14):
Samuel Butler, Aaron Edwards(#), Michael Embley(#), Jaymie Graham(#), Ashley Hansen, Paul Johnson, Brett Jones(#), Daniel McConnell, Mark Nicoski, Clancy Rudeforth(#), Mark Seaby, Adam Selwood, Brent Staker, Beau Waters

Western Bulldogs (10):
Adam Cooney, Daniel Cross, Cameron Faulkner, William Minson, Brad Murphy,Farren Ray, Iszac Thompson, Lochlan Veale, Tim Walsh, Cameron Wight

<>

Back to the Diary ...


<>

Friday, September 3, 2004

2004 National AFL Rising Star
Melbourne's Jared Rivers wins


Melbourne's 19–year–old centre half–back JARED RIVERS is the unanimous choice of judges as the best young player of the season. The National AFL Rising Star award for 2004 was announced at a luncheon held at Melbourne's Crown Casino complex on Thursday.

In the 12th award, Rivers is the first Melbourne player to capture the honour, finishing ahead of teammate Aaron Davey, with Brisbane's Richard Hadley third.

The number one draft pick, the Western Bulldog's Adam Cooney finished equal fourth with Sydney's Paul Bevan.

The final vote tally –

45 JARED RIVERS (Melbourne)
26 AARON DAVEY (Melbourne)
20 RICHARD HADLEY (Brisbane)
17 ADAM COONEY (West.B'dogs)
17 PAUL BEVAN (Sydney)
4 BRENT REILLY (Adelaide)
3 ANDREW WALKER (Carlton)
3 KARL NORMAN (Carlton)

The winner was chosen by the All–Australian selectors: Andrew Demetriou, Adrian Anderson, Rod Austin, Kevin Bartlett, Gerard Healy, Neil Kerley, Chris Mainwaring, Kevin Sheehan and Robert Walls.

In his acceptance speech, Jared Rivers spoke the support he had received from his parents, of family and friends and of Darrel Hart, who coached him at North Adelaide in the SANFL when he wore a South Australian guernsey in the 2001 under–18 championships. Rivers went to Melbourne, as the Demons' third pick in the 2002 draft.

It was noted by MARTIN WINDSOR–BLACK that it was the first time that Fremantle failed to gain a nomination in a season since their entry in 1995, and that Hawthorn also failed to attract the attention of the judges for the first time.

Following wins by Justin Koschitzke and Nick Riewoldt in 2001 and 2002, the St Kilda club failed to enjoy a nomination.

<><><><>

<>

NATIONAL AFL RISING STAR AWARD, 2004
Nominations for season 2004 —

R1 – Aaron DAVEY (Melbourne)

R2 – Michael FIRRITO (Kangaroos)

R3 – Jared RIVERS (Melbourne)

R4 – Paul BEVAN (Sydney)

R5 – Andrew WALKER (Carlton)

R6 – Kane TENACE (Geelong)

R7 – Brent STAKER (West Coast)

R8 – Andrew MACKIE (Geelong)

R9 – Guy RICHARDS (Collingwood)

R10 – Brent MOLONEY (Geelong)

R11 – Brett EBERT (Port Adelaide)

R12 – Richard HADLEY (Brisbane)

R13 – Karl NORMAN (Carlton)

R14 – Jay SCHULTZ (Richmond)

R15 – Mark SEABY (West Coast)

R16 – Brent REILLY (Adelaide)

R17 – Sam BUTLER (West Coast)

R18 – Beau WATERS (West Coast)

R19 – Martin CROSS (West.B'dogs)

R20 – Brent STANTON (Essendon)

R21 – Adam COONEY (West.B'dogs)

R22 – Brent HARTIGAN (Richmond)

<>


<>

NATIONAL AFL RISING STAR AWARD, 2003
Nominations for season 2003 —

R1Sam MITCHELL (Hawthorn)

R2 – Luke BALL (St Kilda)

R3 – Trent SPORN (Carlton)

R4 – Jared BRENNAN (Brisbane)

R5 – Adam SCHNEIDER (Sydney)

R6 – Michael OSBORNE (Hawthorn)

R7 – Brendon GODDARD (St Kilda)

R8 – Ashley SAMPI (West Coast)

R9 – Graham POLAK (Fremantle)

R10 – Jarrad WAITE (Carlton)

R11 – Daniel WELLS (Kangaroos)

R12 – Brad FISHER (Carlton)

R13 – Byron SCHAMMER (Fremantle)

R14 – Aaron SANDILANDS (Fre)

R15 – Ted RICHARDS (Essendon)

R16 – Daniel MOTLOP (Kangaroos)

R17 – Richard COLE (Collingwood)

R18 – Lewis R–THOMSON (Sydney)

R19 – Marc BULLEN (Essendon)

R20 – Leigh MONTAGNA (St Kilda)

R21 – Andrew McDOUGALL (WCE)

R22 – Ashley McGRATH (Brisbane)
R22 – Matthew LOKAN (Collingwood)


Friday, September 5, 2003

2003 Rising Star – Sam Mitchell
Mooroolbark kid no one wanted to know

Just three years ago a young footballer with a yen to play at the highest level wrote to all 16 AFL clubs before the 2000 national draft – he received no replies.

In Melbourne yesterday Hawthorn's 20–year–old SAM MITCHELL was declared the winner of the National AFL Rising Star award of 2003.

Mitchell has enjoyed a ride on football's big dipper. A product of the Eastern Valley League with Mooroolbark, he spent his time in the VFL with Box Hill and the Hawks picked him up at number 36 in the 2001 draft. He played nine senior games in his debut year in 2002 and also 11 notable VFL games which earned him the J J Liston Trophy polling an incredible 31 votes – he won by 12.

This year he made his mark with Hawthorn, combining with skipper SHANE CRAWFORD, PETER EVERITT, RICHARD VANDENBERG and RAYDEN TALLIS to form an impressive midfield rotation.

When receiving his award from St Kilda's NICK RIEWOLDT, last year's winner, Mitchell said: "I guess when you look back, the last couple of years have been fairly tough. But to get through it and play in a Box Hill premiership and have the Liston last year and now this – it all seems like a little bit of a dream come true."

The National AFL Rising Star award was judged by seven football identities, who allocated votes on a 5–4–3–2–1 basis. Nominees must have played no more than 10 AFL games at the start of the season and must have been under 21 on or before December 31, 2002. The winner could not have been suspended by the AFL or VFL Tribunals this year.

The final vote tally –

33 SAM MITCHELL (Hawthorn
26 GRAHAM POLAK (Fremantle)
17 LUKE BALL (St Kilda)
11 DANIEL WELLS (Kangaroos)
8 ADAM SCHNEIDER (Sydney)
4 ASHLEY SAMPI (West Coast)
4 MICHAEL OSBORNE (Hawthorn)
2 MARC BULLEN (Essendon)
1 BYRON SCHAMMER (Fremantle)

<><><><>


Back to the Diary ...