AFL Footystats Diary, September 17, 2014 – The News Hoover
Arguably, the internet's most detailed and authoritative Australian football site ...


Week 956

regularly updated

Wednesday, September 17, 2014

WARNING: Best viewed in Windows Internet Explorer and Google Chrome.
The Diary may not always be read by Firefox.

Footystats  online  24/7


there's always another story ...


Week 3, Preliminary Finals
Friday-Saturday, September 19-20

 1st Preliminary Final

1 Friday (n) Homebush, 7.50 Sydney v North Melb

 2nd Preliminary Final

2 Saturday (n) MCG, 4.45 Hawthorn v Port Adelaide
all times shown are Eastern
Bruce Kennedy's *Stats* & *Facts* each match
Coaches, Head-to-head
The Best of the Preliminary Final – all the records
*Match Review*– The Stats that Matter
Stats Update from every round of 2014
Stats snapshot of 2014

Friday (n)
SYDNEY
Saturday (n)
HAWTHORN


Venue performances, all clubs ... more


Week 1 – Elimination & Qualifying
1st Qualifying — 1 v 4
Sydney (1) 13.15-93 v
Fremantle (4) 10.9-69
Sat 2.45pm, Homebush Olympic Std
1st Elimination — 5 v 8
Port Adelaide (5) 20.12-132 v
Richmond (8) 11.9-75
Sun 3.20pm, Adelaide Oval
2nd Qualifying — 2 v 3
Hawthorn (2) 15.14-104 v
Geelong (3) 10.8-68
Fri 7.50pm, MCG
2nd Elimination — 6 v 7
North Melb (6) 14.9-93 v
Essendon (7) 12.9-81
Sat 7.15pm, MCG

All have double chance

Losers eliminated

Week 2 – Semi Finals
1st Semi-Final
Loser 1QF v Winner 1EF
Fremantle 11.17-83 v
Port Adelaide 15.15-105
Sat 7.45pm, Subiaco
2nd Semi-Final
Loser 2QF v Winner 2EF
Geelong 13.14-92 v
North Melbourne 14.14-98
Fri 7.50pm, MCG
Week 3 – Preliminary Finals
First Preliminary Final
Winner 1QF v Winner 2SF
Sydney v North Melbourne
Fri 7.50pm
, Homebush Olympic Std
Second Preliminary Final
Winner 2QF v Winner 1SF
Hawthorn v Port Adelaide
Sat 4.45pm, MCG
Week 4 – Grand Final

Winner 1PF v Winner 2PF



Semi's *Match Review*– The Stats that Matter

Kangas by six points deny Geelong's thrilling comeback
Port overwhelm Fremantle in second half


 

 

 

2014, First & Second Preliminary Finals
Friday-Saturday, September 19-20
(subject to selection, injury or suspension)
CAREER GAMES
350 – ADAM GOODES (Sydney), 1999-2014
100 – JACK ZIEBELL (North Melb), 2009-14
  50 – ANDREW MOORE (Port Adelaide), 2010-14
  50 – MATT SPANGHER, Haw 2013-14, Syd 2011; WCE 2008-10
UMPIRES
150 – TROY PANNELL, debut 2005-R3-MCG, Ess v Haw
100 – SAM HAY, debut 2009-R4-Dok, StK v Fre
CONSECUTIVE MATCHES PLAYED to end SF's
101 – NICK DAL SANTO (NM+StK), sequence began 2011-R5 v Bri
  90 – DREW PETRIE (NM), sequence began 2011-R2 v Col
  84 – TED RICHARDS (Syd), starting 2011-R6 v Car
  81 – RYAN BASTINAC (NM), starting 2011-R12 v GC
TID-BITS
JARRYD ROUGHEAD has kicked 197 career goals at the MCG

 

 

 

Wednesday, September 17
All-Australian team
Gary Ablett is All-Australian for 8th-straight year
13 new players make their appearance
Gary Ablett's record eighth-straight AFL All-Australian selection at the count announced on Tuesday night at Melbourne's historic Exhibitions Building will intensify speculation about whether he can earn the rare honour of becoming a triple Brownlow Medallist.

ABC Sport reported the Gold Coast captain is in the 22-man honorary line-up despite playing only 15 games, thanks to his season-ending shoulder injury in round 16.

The star on-baller, a unanimous choice by nine selectors was named as the All-Australian rover and is the first player to make the team in eight-straight seasons.

He joins his father Gary Ablett Snr, Robert Harvey, Gerard Healy, Mark Ricciuto, and Greg Williams who have eight total selections, while five Craig Bradley, Stephen Kernahan, Simon Madden, John Platten and Paul Roos have nine.

North Melbourne's Brent Harvey and Geelong key forward Tom Hawkins were the two most noticeable members of the original 40 nominees not to make the final team.

Harvey was the only nominated player from North, who have made Friday night's preliminary final against Sydney.

The Swans had the most selections this year with four, including Coleman Medallist Lance Franklin.

Josh Kennedy, Nick Malceski and Nick Smith are the other Sydney selections.

Saturday night's preliminary finalists Hawthorn had three players picked – forwards Jarryd Roughead and Luke Breust as well as midfielder Jordan Lewis.

Their opponents Port Adelaide have two players in the team, captain Travis Boak and youngster Robbie Gray.

The team features 13 players making their first appearance in the All-Australian 22, the third-most in a year since annual teams were named separate to national carnivals.

There were 15 first timers in 2012 and 14 in 1982.

All this year's defenders are in the team for the first time.

West Coast key defender Eric Mackenzie was unlucky not to be among them.
Other players with previous selections are St Kilda's Nick Riewoldt (fifth team), Selwood (fourth team), Collingwood captain Scott Pendlebury (fifth straight), Franklin (fifth), Kennedy (2012), Roughead (2013), Fremantle ruckman Aaron Sandilands (fourth) and Boak (2013).

The team:
B: Nick Smith
Sydney
Cale Hooker
Essendon
Daniel Talia
Adelaide
HB: Nick Malceski
Sydney
Alec Rance
Richmond
Brodie Smith
Adelaide
C: Nathan Fyfe
Fremantle
Josh Kennedy
Sydney
Dyson Heppell
Essendon
HF: Robbie Gray
Port Adelaide
Nick Riewoldt (v.c)
St Kilda
Luke Breust
Hawthorn
F: Lance Franklin
Sydney
Hayden Ballantyne
Fremantle
Jarryd Roughead
Hawthorn
Ruck: Aaron Sandilands
Fremantle
Joel Selwood (Capt)
Collingwood
Gary Ablett
Gold Coast
IC: Jordan Lewis
Hawthorn
Scott Pendlebury
Collingwood
Travis Boak
Port Adelaide

The All Australian selection panel is Gillon McLachlan (chairman), Kevin Bartlett, Luke Darcy, Mark Evans, Danny Frawley, Glen Jakovich, Cameron Ling, Matthew Richardson and Warren Tredrea.

 

 

 

Wednesday, September 17
AFL Tribunal
Brent Harvey cleared to play in preliminary
North Melbourne's Brent Harvey has successfully appealed against a one-game suspension and will play in Friday night's preliminary in Sydney against the Swans at Homebush Stadium.

The 167cm veteran of 383 games breathed easily after an AFL Tribunal jury of Wayne Henwood, David Neitz and Emmett Dunne on Tuesday night took 10 minutes to decide Harvey's contact with Geelong's Joel Selwood was not forceful.

Selwood gave evidence during the 100-minute hearing that he felt the contact was minimal and Harvey said later he owed the Geelong skipper a beer.

Tribunal – 2014

 

 

 

Wednesday, September 17

Sweeping the competition

If a team is able to defeat every other side in a season, their chances of premiership success lift accordingly.

 

From 1970 to 1986 each team played the others twice, and as many as three or four times if they met in finals. The chance of defeating every other side at least once in a season was accordingly reasonably high for a good team to achieve.

 

From 1987, with the addition of two clubs to the competition, each team met nine others twice, and four only once in the home and away series. Progressively, with the introduction of additional clubs, the number of single meetings has increased. Since 2012, there are just five multiple meetings and 12 single meetings in a home and away season. There is a commensurate increased difficulty of a team recording victories against every other team at least once in a season.

 

The most recent occasion that a team has defeated all the rest in a season is St Kilda in 2009, and the Saints couldn’t land the premiership flag. Hawthorn performed the feat in 2008. The Hawks are the most recent premier to achieve the feat. In fact the Hawks are the champs in this business. They beat every other team at least once in their premiership years of 1988 and 1989. Essendon in 2000 and Carlton in 1987 are the only other premiers to beat all the other teams in a season since 1987. No team finishing third or fourth since 1987 has beaten all comers in a season.

 

Here is a list of premiers and runners-up who have defeated all other teams, or been unsuccessful against only one other team in a season since 1987.

 

 

Year

Position

Defeated all other teams
at least once

Only
team
they
didn’t
defeat

Teams in competition

St Kilda

2009

Runner-up

Yes

 

16
(7 repeats)

Hawthorn

2008

Premier

Yes

 

16

Essendon

2000

Premier

Yes

 

16

Hawthorn

1989

Premier

Yes

 

14
(9 repeats)

Hawthorn

1988

Premier

Yes

 

14

Carlton

1987

Premier

Yes

 

14

Hawthorn

2013

Premier

No

Richmond

18
(5 repeats)

Sydney

2012

Premier

No

Richmond

18

Geelong

2011

Premier

No

Essendon

17
(6 repeats)

Collingwood

2011

R-up

No

Gee (3)

17

Collingwood

2010

Premier

No

Brisbane

16

Geelong

2009

Premier

No

Carlton

16

Geelong

2008

R-up

No

Collingwood

16

Geelong

2007

Premier

No

Hawthorn

16

West Coast

2005

R-up

No

Collingwood

16

Port Adel

2004

Premier

No

North Melb

16

Brisbane

2002

Premier

No

Melbourne

16

Sydney

1996

R-up

No

Fre (2)

16

West Coast

1994

Premier

No

Haw (2)

15

West Coast

1992

Premier

No

Collingwood

15

Hawthorn

1991

Premier

No

St Kilda

15

West Coast

1991

R-up

No

Carlton

15

Collingwood

1990

Premier

No

Haw (2)

14

Geelong

1989

R-up

No

Haw (2)

14

Hawthorn

1987

R-up

No

WCE (2)

14

This season, all the flag candidates have been unable to win against at least two opponents. Hawthorn has not defeated North or Port Adelaide, while Sydney has not defeated Collingwood and is yet to defeat North. North itself was unable to defeat Gold Coast, Collingwood or Carlton this season. Port has found Sydney (twice), North, Collingwood and Essendon beyond them.

Working off the assumption that being able to defeat all, or as many opponents as possible in a season to be a strong premiership contender, then Hawthorn and Sydney have the best credentials. After the coming Preliminary Finals, each may have just one scalp short of a perfect score in 2014.

 

 

 

Wednesday, September 17

Out in straight sets
Between 1904 to 1930 the League played a finals series devised by Reginald Wilmot ("Old Boy") the football journalist of the Melbourne morning daily "The Argus". At this period there was an obligation that if the top club at the end of the home-and-away games was beaten in a semi-final or a final their victor was obliged to accept a challenge match by the top of the ladder club.

Our veteran statsman MARTIN WINDSOR-BLACK has noted Geelong and Fremantle this year went out in “straight sets” losing both finals.

It is the fifth time two teams have gone out this way in finals since 1972 when the Final Five was introduced.

Most recently in 1994 (Carlton and Footscray both lost to Geelong and Melbourne), and 1997 (Geelong and West Coast both lost to North Melbourne and Adelaide).

Here is a list of the 20 qualifying final teams which have lost back-to-back finals since the Final 5 was introduced in 1972 – more ...

 

 

 

Tuesday, September 16

MRP suspend Harvey one game for Selwood hit
North go to Tribunal
North Melbourne's Brent Harvey is set miss Friday night's preliminary final against the Swans in Sydney unless he can successfully challenge a one-game ban for rough conduct issued by the MRP on Monday.

Harvey was booked for his high hit on Geelong captain Joel Selwood in the second quarter of Friday night's MCG semi-final, which the Kangaroos won by six points.

His previous poor record and resultant carry-over points meant the 36-year-old was unable to have the penalty cut to a reprimand with an early guilty plea.

Harvey only returned to action last week after serving a separate three-game ban.

The MRP assessed the incident with Selwood as negligent conduct (one point), low impact, high contact – the AFL Tribunal will decide on Tuesday night.

Adelaide take former rugby boss as new CEO
Former rugby union boss Andrew Fagan has been appointed the new chief executive of AFL club Adelaide.

Steve Larkin for AAP reported: Fagan was chief of Super Rugby franchise the ACT Brumbies from 2005-2013 before joining the Australian Rugby Union earlier this year.

The 43-year-old, born in Adelaide and raised in Sydney before moving to Canberra to complete university, believes his rugby experience will be a help, rather than a hindrance, in the AFL industry.

"At its core, the business is the same but certainly as an industry, the AFL is the leading sports industry in the country," Fagan told reporters on Monday.

"I'd like to think I will bring a fresh set of eyes and a new set of experiences to the club. I will immerse myself in this business and in a short time I will be an AFL man through and through."

 

 

see  Bruce Kennedy's *Stats* & *Facts*

 

 

Tuesday, September 16
Match Review Panel
Harvey suspended – North head to Tribunal
GEELONG v NORTH MELBOURNE
BRENT HARVEY (NM) charged with a Level One rough conduct offence –negligent conduct, low impact, high contact – against JOEL SELWOOD (Gee) in Q2. Due to his previous poor record a one-game penalty must remain. North Melbourne sought the adjudication of the Tribunal. On Tuesday night the Tribunal took just 10 minutes to clear that Harvey's bump on Selwood was not forceful enough to constitute the one-match suspension handed down by the MRP on Monday.

Another incident assessed –
Contact between
ZAC DAWSON for striking ROBBIE GRAY (PA) in Q3 drew a match day report. It was the view of the MRP that Dawson's action was a legitimate spoiling action and not a striking motion – no further action.

Tribunal – 2014

 

 

 

Monday, September 15

First Preliminary Final should be a close one

Of all the nine finals match-ups, the First Preliminary Final is the one that has consistently produced the tightest contests. Since the current system of playing finals was implemented in 2000, seven of the 14 First Preliminary Finals have been decided by 12 points or fewer. Only three have been decided by 40 points or more. The average margin has been 20.9 points.

By contrast, the Second Qualifying Final is unlikely to go down to the wire. The average margin is 42.1 points and only two encounters have been decided by 12 points or fewer. Eight have been decided by 40 points or more.

The finals match-up that is most likely to produce a blowout is the First Qualifying Final with an average margin of 44.9 points. That figure is inflated by Essendon’s 2000 win by 125 points, and Geelong’s in 2007 by 106 points, both against North Melbourne.

Here are the comparisons for all the finals match-ups.

 

Average margin

Highest margin

Lowest margin

Decided by <12 points

Decided by >40 points

First Elimination Final (5 v 8)

43.8

96

3

4

7

Second Elimination Final (6 v 7)

32.3

56

7

1

3

First Qualifying Final (1 v 4)

44.9

125

1

3

7

Second Qualifying Final (2 v 3)

27.7

80

3

4

3

First Semi-final

26.0

83

3

6

2

Second Semi-final

31.0

82

3*

5*

5

First Preliminary Final

20.9

45

3

7

3

Second Preliminary Final

42.1

87

9

2

8

Grand Final

31.1

119

0

6

5

* 2007 Second Semi-final (WCE v Col) was a draw after normal time. Collingwood won by 19 points after extra time.

So, Swans and Kangaroo fans, brace yourselves for a nerve-racking ride on Friday night.

 

 

 

Tuesday, September 9

Awards time again
Carlton will be the next club to reveal their best and fairest winner –
the count is on Wednesday, September 17,
with Port Adelaide on Thursday, September 25 and Richmond on Tuesday, September 30.

Winners and the dates of other club awards at —
Top 10 votes – 2014 Best & Fairest awards

 

 

 

 

 

 

"The Origins of Australian Football"
Pennings marvellous exploration of our game continues in Volume 2

The second volume of Mark Pennings’ book series “The Origins of Australian Football” has now been released —  “A Golden Era Begins: Football in Marvellous Melbourne 1877 to 1885”

This soft cover book is 600+ pages and has 32 black and white and colour illustrations. The recommended retail price is $45 (+ postage). The book can be ordered via Col Hutchinson at Col.Hutchinson@afl.com.au or Mark Pennings at m.pennings@qut.edu.au..

Volume 1 is also available and can be secured from Col Hutchinson or Mark Pennings. The price is $35.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Worth attention ...
Key news web sites to follow ...

AFL.com.au more ...
The Age, Real Footy more ...
Herald Sun more ...
Yahoo! Sport more ...

bigfooty.gif (5023 bytes)

The ultimate fan site
where passionate supporters gather!


 

 

 

 

 

Worth attention:

AFL Tables, the ultimate in footy facts more
Rogers amazing AFL footy facts
more ...
The authorative VFA history 1877-1995 more ...
Draw 2014 more ...

Bruce Kennedy – Perspective more
Charles Boyles amazing photo collection more

Management of Concussion in football  more ...
Laws of the Game charter  more ...

Worth repeating morekey articles of 2014 interest


 

 

2014 Ladder after R23

 

 

 

P

W

L

D

%

Pts

1

 

Sydney

22

17

5

142.9

68

2

 

Hawthorn

22

17

5

140.8

68

3

 

Geelong

22

17

5

113.8

68

4

 

Fremantle

22

16

6

130.4

64

5

 

Port Adel

22

14

8

129.9

56

6

 

North Melb

22

14

8

117,0

56

7

 

Essendon

22

12

9

1

106.3

50

8

 

Richmond

22

12

10

105.8

48

9

 

West Coast

22

11

11

116.9

44

10

 

Adelaide

22

11

11

114.1

44

11

 

Coll'wood

22

11

11

94.1

44

12

 

Gold Coast

22

10

12

93.7

40

13

 

Carlton

22

7

14

1

89.8

30

14

 

West.B'dogs

22

7

15

82.0

28

15

 

Brisbane

22

7

15

69.3

28

16

 

GWS Giants

22

6

16

76.7

24

17

 

Melbourne

22

4

18

68.4

16

18

 

St Kilda

22

4

18

60.8

16


Statistics – a flexible fact
always being revised ...


Weekly placings since 1987
W-L-D each season since 1997

Tribunal – 2014

Attendances, 2001–2014


Footystats Diary –
pick a year and click ...

1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009,
2010, 2011, 2012,
 2013, 2014, 

Bruce Kennedy: Perspective
(Michael) Rogers Results


Chronology of football since 1858


 
W-L-D, club-by-club
Longest winning sequences
Longest losing sequences
from links below
Ade Bri Car Col
Ess Fre Gee GC
GWS Haw Mel NM
PA Rch StK Syd
WC WB    


 
Goalkickers, club–by–club
from links below
Ade Bri Car Col
Ess Fre Gee Haw
Mel NM PA Rch
StK Syd WC WB

 

Premiers, since 1897
Minor Premiership, since 1897
Premiership placings, since 1897
The Big Ladder of 2013

Venue performances
Matches at 43 venues, 1897–2013
Stats Update, every round of 2014
Attendances, 2001–2014
All-Time Match Records, 1897-2013
Leading Goalkickers, since 1897
Tops in goals, since 1987
All–Time Goalkickers, 10 goals+
All–Time Goalkickers, venues
VFL–AFL Graph, 1897–2013
Coaches – every club, every game
200-Game Coaches, 1902–2013
Coaches, sacked, other departures
Milestone Matches
Finals Attendances, 1898–2013
Membership numbers, 1985–2013
Pre-season and practice matches

*Leonard Colquhoun* (2010-11)
key attendance figures, 1897–2011
*Leonard Colquhoun* (2012)
Debut derbies; attendances
*Leonard Colquhoun* (2013)

key attendance figures
MCG, H&A and finals, crowds 1897-2013
*Leonard Colquhoun* (2014)
key attendance figures
 

 

Club Champion
Season 2014

Ade Daniel Talia
Bri Tom Rockliff
Car Wed, Sept 17
Col Fri, Oct 3
Ess Wed, Oct 1
Fre Sat, Nov 15
Gee Thu, Oct 2
GC David Swallow
GWS Shane Mumford
Haw Sat, Oct 4
Mel Nathan Jones
NM Fri, Oct 3
PA Thu, Sept 25
Rch Tue, Sept 30
StK Nick Riewoldt
Syd Fri, Oct 3
WCE Fri, Oct 3
WB Tom Liberatore

2014 Best & Fairest awards

Archive pages available



footy's best kept secret
"all the news you need to know"

Sydney,
September 12-18, 2014
Diary Week 956


sources include:
afl.com.au, newslimited, The Age,
abc.net.au, sportal.com.au

The Diary is usually updated daily
and frequently in–between, delivering detail in a manner not found elsewhere.

Created in Front Page; designed for use in Windows and Internet Explorer 6-7-8-9-10-11, also Google Chrome
Differences may appear in Firefox – font default must be *Arial*.


 

Australian Football
(Official title of the code)

Whether it is called Australian Football, Australian Rules Football,
"Aussie Rules", the VFL, the AFL, Australia's only indigenous football code is officially entitled
'Australian football'.
It has never been officially referred to as 'Australian rules football'. Such terminology has only ever appeared in the form of football journalism, coined by different writers.
AFL refers to the elite Australian football competition known as the Australian Football League.
The insult of "Aussie Rules" equates to an offence of the words
"aerial ping–pong".


Heard something? – tell me — footystats

Note: Points of view and opinions put forward in our forum do not necessarily reflect the opinion of Footystats and Kevin Taylor. Expressions of opinion are exclusively the responsibility of their authors. If you should be of the opinion that illegal content has been posted you are kindly asked to indicate this to us at Footystats.


ABC News Online
Latest Australian & Worldwide News


Footystats *News Alert*
Subscribe or Unsubscribe
footystats–request@bigfooty.com.au


*Worth Repeating* – key articles, considered of interest ... more

*Broken Link?
please tell me ... footystats

Draw 2014 more ...
All times are Eastern
(subject to alteration)

ROUND 1     
Friday, March 14
Col 5.16-46 v Fre 17.16-116
Saturday, March 15
GWS 15.9-99 v Syd 9.13-67
GC 12.15-87 v Rch 10.9-69
Sunday, March 16                      
Car 12.15-87 v PA 18.12-120

Thursday, March 20                      
Gee 18.11-119 v Ade 12.9-81
Friday, March 21                      
NM 9.6-60 v Ess 15.9-99
Saturday, March 22                     
Haw 21.13-139 v Bri 13.13-91
StK 10.8-68 v Mel 6.15-51
Sunday, March 23                      
WCE 21.8-134 v WB 11.3-69

ROUND 2
Thursday, March 27

Rch 14.14-98 v Car 12.14-86
Friday, March 28                      
Ess 12.14-86 v Haw 13.12-90
Saturday, March 29      
StK 15.5-95 v GWS 13.10-88
PA 19.13-127 v Ade 11.7-73
Syd 10.9-69 v Col 12.17-89
Fre 12.15-87 v GC 5.9-39
Sunday, March 30
Bri 10.8-68 v Gee 13.15-93
Mel 4.6-30 v WCE 18.15-123
WB 8.6-54 v NM 12.11-83

ROUND 3
Friday, April 4
Haw 21.11-137 v Fre 11.13-79
Saturday, April 5
WB 15.10-100 v Rch 15.8-98
Ade 9.17-71 v Syd 21.8-134
GC 17.12-114 v Bri 9.7-61
Col 11.10-76 v Gee 12.15-87
WCE 12.11-83 v StK 8.10-58
Sunday, April 6
GWS 10.19-79 v Mel 7.5-47
NM 14.13-97 v PA 13.12-90
Ess 21.12-138 v Car 8.9-57

ROUND 4
Friday, April 11
Rch 10.12-72 v Col 16.14-110
Saturday, April 12
Mel 12.9-81 v Car 7.16-58
PA 24.15-159 v Bri 7.4-46
GWS 12.11-83 v WB 17.8-110
GC 7.7-49 v Haw 23.10-148
Gee 16.11-107 v WCE 4.8-32
Sunday, April 13
Syd 6.12-48 v NM 13.13-91
StK 7.8-50 v Ade 20.16-136
Fre 18.5-113 v Ess 9.6-60

ROUND 5 (Easter)
Thursday, April 17
Bri 9.9-63 v Rch 15.16-106
Saturday, April 19
Col 13.15-93 v NM 8.10-58
Syd 13.14-92 v Fre 11.9-75
Ess 9.11-65 v StK 11.15-81
WCE 7.14-56 v PA 10.10-70
Sunday, April 20
Ade 21.11-137 v GWS 10.12-72
Mel 11.12-78 v GC 11.20-86
WB 13.13-91 v Car 18.11-119
Monday, April 21
Gee 15.16-106 v Haw 12.15-87

ROUND 6 (Anzac)
Friday, April 25
Col 12.11-83 v Ess 8.12-60
StK 11.13-79 v Bri 12.10-82
Fre 8.13-61 v NM 10.14-74
Saturday, April 26
GC 20.14-134 v GWS 13.16-94
Car 14.8-92 v WCE 12.17-89
Mel 5.8-38 v Syd 9.15-69
Sunday, April 27
WB 12.11-83 v Ade 13.14-92
Rch 7.10-52 v Haw 18.10-118
PA 16.11-107 v Gee 9.13-67

ROUND 7
Friday, May 2
Car 10.10-70 v Col 14.20-104
Saturday, May 3
Haw 27.13-175 v StK 4.6-30
GWS 15.7-97 v PA 20.12-132
Ade 9.13-67 v Mel 11.4-70
Ess 10.13-73 v WB 9.11-65
Bri 6.8-44 v Syd 18.15-123
Sunday, May 4
NM 11.11-77 v GC 18.12-120
Gee 11.15-81 v Rch 12.4-76
WCE 7.12-54 v Fre 11.7-73

ROUND 8
Friday, May 9
Syd 15.17-107 v Haw 13.10-88
Saturday, May 10
PA 13.16-94 v Fre 11.10-76
Bri 8.9-57 v Ess 9.11-65
Mel 12.11-83 v WB 15.9-99
Sunday, May 11
WCE 30.8-188 v GWS 12.5-77
Monday, May 12
StK 9.15-69 v Car 15.11-101
BYE: Ade, Col, Gee, GC, NM, Rch

ROUND 9
Thursday, May 15
Ade 10.16-76 v Col 7.13-55
Friday, May 16
Ess 9.10-64 v Syd 18.6-114
Saturday, May 17
Rch 9.20-74 v Mel 14.7-91
NM 17.23-125 v Bri 6.2-38
Fre 13.18-96 v Gee 9.10-64
Sunday, May 18
StK 13.9-87 v GC 19.11-125
BYE: Car, GWS, Haw, PA, WC, WB  

ROUND 10
Friday, May 23
Gee 16.15-111 v NM 13.13-91
Saturday, May 24
GWS 5.11-41 v Rch 24.10-154
Col 17.7-109 v WCE 15.11-101
PA 15.10-100 v Haw 13.8-86
Sunday, May 25
GC 18.11-119 v WB 10.14-74
Car 12.9-81 v Ade 10.16-76
BYE: Bri, Ess, Fre, Mel, StK, Syd

ROUND 11
Thursday, May 29
Syd 22.16-148 v Gee 5.8-38
Friday, May 30
StK 8.6-54 v Col 21.14-140
Saturday, May 31
Mel 11.9-75 v PA 14.12-96
Bri 14.14-98 v Car 13.13-91
Ess 15.14-104 v Rch 7.12-54
Sunday, June 1
Ade 16.13-109 v GC 11.11-77
WB 6.15-51 v Fre 13.11-89
Haw 14.10-94 v GWS 13.9-87
WCE 6.8-44 v NM 12.10-82

ROUND 12
Friday, June 6
Gee 16.11-107 v Car 15.12-102
Saturday, June 7
Haw 19.9-123 v WCE 12.7-79
PA 19.15-129 v StK 9.5-59
GWS 9.12-66 v Ess 11.15-81
WB 13.9-87 v Bri 14.11-95
Sunday, June 8
GC 10.14-74 v Syd 17.7-109
Fre 12.18-90 v Ade 7.8-50
NM 17.14-116 v Rch 13.10-88
Monday, June 9
Mel 3.10-28 v Col 8.13-61

ROUND 13
Friday, June 13
Car 13.12-90 v Haw 18.10-118
Saturday, June 14
Rch 12.13-85 v Fre 16.9-105
Syd 14.14-98 v PA 13.16-94
WCE 15.13-103 v GC 15.10-100
Ade 16.13-109 v NM 10.13-73
Bri 12.8-80 v GWS 19.11-125
Sunday, June 15
Gee 20.13-133 v StK 5.7-37
Col 15.8-98 v WB 16.10-106
Ess 10.17-77 v Mel 12.6-78

ROUND 14
Friday, June 20
Rch 7.9-51 v Syd 9.8-62
Saturday, June 21
PA 19.14-128 v WB 8.8-56
Haw 17.13-115 v Col 13.8-86
GC 17.16-118 v Gee 11.12-78
Ess 15.11-101 v Ade 14.9-92
Fre 15.15-105 v Bri 3.4-22
Sunday, June 22
GWS 15.10-100 v Car 14.8-92
StK 10.10-70 v WCE 15.13-103
Mel 10.6-66 v NM 15.17-107

ROUND 15
Friday, June 27
Gee 13.11-89 v Ess 11.14-80
Saturday, June 28
Haw 17.14-116 v GC 10.3-63
StK 11.7-73 v Rch 18.9-117
Fre 13.10-88 v WCE 11.15-81
Bri 10.10-70 v NM 9.12-66
Syd 15.16-106 v GWS 8.12-60
Sunday, June 29
WB 14.7-91 v Mel 13.7-85
Ade 14.15-99 v PA 10.16-76
Col 13.13-91 v Car 11.10-76

ROUND 16
Friday, July 4
NM 16.12-108 v Haw 13.10-88
Saturday, July 5
Rch 12.7-79 v Bri 7.12-54
GWS 9.18-72 v Ade 20.20-140
GC 11.14-80 v Col 10.15-75
PA 7.18-60 v Ess 8.14-62
Mel 4.10-34 v Fre 15.7-97
Sunday, July 6
Car 24.7-151 v StK 10.6-66
WCE 7.9-51 v Syd 10.19-79
Gee 10.9-69 v WB 7.14-56

ROUND 17
Friday, July 11
Ade 14.8-92 v Haw 15.14-104
Saturday, July 12
Mel 5.6-36 v Gee 14.18-102
NM 13.14-92 v StK 3.15-33
WB 13.16-94 v GC 9.12-66
Syd 18.14-122 v Car 7.9-51
Bri 9.10-64 v WCE 11.10-76
Sunday, July 13
Rch 19.12-126 v PA 16.10-106
Ess 16.7-103 v Col 5.9-39
Fre 21.10-136 v GWS 9.6-60

ROUND 18
Friday, July 18
Car 16.13-109 v NM 13.8-86
Saturday, July 19
StK 17.16-118 v Fre 9.6-60
GWS 12.15-87 v Gee 13.16-94
Sunday, July 20
PA 10.12-72 v Mel 10.9-69
WB 14.10-94 v Ess 15.11-101
Friday, July 25
WCE 6.6-42 v Rch 8.11-59
Saturday, July 26
Bri 16.14-110 v GC 8.8-56
Haw 15.14-104 v Syd 13.16-94
Sunday, July 27
Col 12.10-82 v Ade 14.14-98

ROUND 19
Thursday, July 31
Fre 12.11-83 v Cat 11.12-78
Friday, August 1
Syd 11.13-79 v Ess 8.9-57
Saturday, August 2
Ade 16.9-105 v WCE 20.16-136
Rch 13.11-89 v GWS 8.14-62
NM 10.19-79 v Gee 16.15-111
GC 17.15-117 v StK 9.10-64
Sunday, August 3
Mel 6.15-51 v Bri 11.8-74
Haw 16.11-107 v WB 6.9-45
Col 11.10-76 v PA 10.10-70

ROUND 20
Friday, August 8
Rch 14.11-95 v Ess 11.11-77
Saturday, August 9
GWS 7.9-51 v NM 19.12-126
Car 14.13-97 v GC 8.10-58
Haw 17.13-115 v Mel 9.11-65
Gee 12.9-81 v Fre 11.13-79
PA 7.16-58 v Syd 12.12-84
Sunday, August 10
Bri 9.9-63 v Ade 25.18-168
StK 15.9-99 v WB 18.14-122
WCE 19.12-126 v Col 10.6-66

ROUND 21
Friday, August 15
Car 11.10-76 v Gee 11.16-82
Saturday, August 16
Syd 19.13-127 v StK 8.8-56
GC 7.5-47 v PA 7.14-56
Ess 11.11-77 v WCE 11.8-74
Ade 9.15-69 v Rch 10.19-79
Col 8.8-56 v Bri 18.15-123
Sunday, August 17
NM 17.9-111 v WB 8.13-61
Mel 3.16-34 v GWS 15.8-98
Fre 17.8-110 v Haw 13.13-91

ROUND 22
Friday, August 22
PA 20.20-140 v Car 5.7-37
Saturday, August 23
NM 14.17-101 v Ade 13.16-94
Ess 16.12-108 v GC 13.11-89
GWS 9.13-67 v Col 11.9-75
Haw 14.10-94 v Gee 11.5-71
WCE 18.11-119 v Mel 8.5-53
Sunday, August 24
Bri 6.12-48 v Fre 15.16-106
WB 9.13-67 v Syd 20.10-130
Rch 15.8-98 v StK 10.12-72

ROUND 23
Friday, August 29
Col 8.8-56 v Haw 18.13-121
Saturday, August 30
Car 14.6-90 v Ess 13.12-90
Fre 16.9-105 v PA 14.13-97
Syd 9.11-65 v Rch 10.8-68
Gee 21.17-143 v Bri 12.9-81
NM 19.9-123 v Mel 14.9-93
Sunday, August 31
GC 15.9-99 v WCE 23.13-151
Ade 22.9-141 v StK 9.8-62
WB 15.19-109 v GWS 18.7-115

THE FINALS
Week 1
Second Qualifying Final
Friday, Sept 5
Haw 15.14-104 v Gee 10.8-68
First Qualifying Final
Saturday, Sept 6
Syd 13.15-93 v Fre 10.9-69
Second Elimination Final
Saturday, Sept 6
NM 14.9-93 v Ess 12.9-81
Sunday, Sept 7
PA 20.12-132 v Rch 11.9-75
Week 2, SF
Second Semi-Final

Gee 13.14-92 v NM 14.14-98
First Semi-Final
Saturday, September 13
Fre 11.17-83 v PA 15.15-105
Week 3, PF
First Preliminary Final
Friday, September 19
Sydney v North Melb, Hom, 7.50
Second Preliminary Final
Saturday, September 20
Hawthorn v Port Adelaide, MCG, 4.45
Grand final
Saturday, September 27
MCG, 2.30pm


Goals

SF
FRANKLIN (Syd)   70.47
HAWKINS (Gee) (5.3)   68.40
SCHULZ (PA) (1.1)   65.24
ROUGHEAD (Haw)   64.40
RIEWOLDT (Rch)   61.38
KENNEDY (WCE) (inj)   61.33
GUNSTON (Haw)   54.24
BREUST (Haw)   54.11
BETTS (Ade)   51.22
BALLANTYNE (Fre) (inj)   49.26
RIEWOLDT (StK)   49.21
PETRIE (NM) (4.4)   47.35
LYNCH (GC)   46.25
PAVLICH (Fre) (0.3)   46.26
THOMAS (NM) (3.3)   45.23
WINGARD (PA) (4.0)   42.30
JENKINS (Ade)   40.26
DARLING (WCE)   39.29
GRAY (PA) (4.1)   39.33
CLOKE (Col)   39.30
CRAMERI (WB)   37.17
WALKER (Ade)   34.22
GREEN (Bri)   33.13
ELLIOTT (Col)   33.11
LeCRAS (WCE)   30.14


RETIREMENTS
DELISTINGS


Adelaide
Ben Rutten (retired)

Brisbane
Jonathan Brown (retired)
Isaac Conway (delisted)
Nick Hayes (delisted)
Jordan Lisle (delisted)
Ash McGrath (retired)
Sam Michael (delisted)
Brent Moloney (retired)
Andrew Raines (delisted)
James Polkinghorne (delisted)
Patrick Wearden (delisted)

Carlton
Josh Bootsma (delisted)
Jaryd Cachia (delisted)
Nick Duigan (retired)
Andrew McInnes (delisted)
Luke Reynolds (delisted)
Heath Scotland (retired)
Tom Temay (delisted)

Collingwood
Luke Ball (retired)
Ben Hudson (retired)
Quinten Lynch (retired)
Nick Maxwell (retired)

Essendon
Leroy Jetta (delisted)
Jason Winderlich (retired)

Fremantle
Kepler Bradley (retired)

Gold Coast
Jackson Allen (delisted)
Campbell Brown (delisted)
Nathan Bock (retired)
Tom Murphy (retired)
Leigh Osborne (delisted)
Jeremy Taylor (delisted)
Matthew Warnock (delisted)

GWS Giants
Stephen Gilham (retired)
Josh Hunt (retired)
Karmichael Hunt (retired)

Hawthorn
Dayle Garlett

Melbourne
Shannon Byrnes (retired)
Mitch Clark (retired)
Mitch Clisby (delisted)
Daniel Nicholson (delisted)

Port Adelaide
Dom Cassisi (retired)

Richmond
Todd Banfield (delisted)
Ben Darrou (delisted)
Aaron Edwards (delisted)
Brad Helbig (delisted)
Daniel Jackson (retired)
Jake King (retired)
Brett O'Hanlon (delisted)
Orren Stephenson (delisted)
Cadeyn Williams (delisted)

St Kilda
Trent Dennis-Lane (delisted)
Sam Dunell (delisted)
James Gwilt (delisted)
Lenny Hayes (retired)
Clinton Jones (delisted)
Beau Maister (retired)
Terry Milera (to SA)

Sydney
Ryan O'Keefe (retired)
Lewis Roberts-Thomson (retired)

West Coast
Dean Cox (retired)
Darren Glass (retired)

Western Bulldogs
Daniel Giansiracusa (retired)
Tom Williams (retired)

 


   Back to the top 

 



 


 

Body Graffiti – players noted
Claye Beams (Bri)
Dayne Beams (Col)
Mitch Clark (Mel)
Travis Cloke (Col)
Adam Cooney (WB)
Lynden Dunn (Mel)
Jamie Elliott (Col)
Aaron Edwards (Rch)

Lance Franklin (Haw)
Jeremy Howe (Mel)
Nathan Jones (Mel)
Jake King (Rch)
Dustin Martin (Rch)
Ash McGrath (Bri)
Harry O'Brien (Col)
Clancee Pearce (Fre)

Ricky Petterd (Mel)
Jared Rivers (Mel)
Zack Tuohy (Car)

Dane Swan (Col)
Jesse White (Syd)
Chris Yarran (Car)

<>



2014 W-L-D performance

R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 F1 F2 F3 GF Fin
ADELAIDE L L L W W W L B W L W L W L W W L W L W L L W          
BRISBANE L L L L L W L L L B W W L L W L L W W L W L L          
CARLTON L L L L W W L W B W L L L L L W L W L W L L D          
COLL'WOOD L W L W W W W B L W W W L L W L L L W L L W L          
ESSENDON W L W L L L W W L B W W L W L W W W L L W W D   L       7
FREMANTLE W W L W L L W L W B W W W W W W W L W L W W W   L L     6
GEELONG W W W W W L W B L W L W W L W W W W W W W L W   L L     5
GOLD COAST W L W L W W W B W W L L L W L W L L W L L L L          
GWS GIANTS W L W L L L L L B L L L W W L L L L L L W L W          
HAWTHORN W W W W L W W L B L W W W W W L W W W W L W W   W >  
MELBOURNE L L L W L L W L W B L L W L L L L L L L L L L          
NORTH MELB L W W W L W L B W L W W L W L W W L L W W W W   W W  
PORT ADEL W W L W W W W W B W W W L W L L L W L L W W L   W W  
RICHMOND L W L L W L L B L W L L L L W W W W W W W W W   L       8
ST KILDA W W L L W L L L L B L L L L L L L W L L L L L          
SYDNEY L L W L W W W W W B W W W W W W W L W W W W L   W >  
WEST COAST W W W L L L L W B L L L W W L L W L W W L W W          
WEST.B'DOGS L L W W L L L W B L L L W L W L W L L W L L L          

Week-by-week ladder performance

2014 ladder performance

R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23
ADELAIDE 13 16 17 15 12 10 11 11 10 10 9 10 10 11 9 9 10 8 10 7 8 11 10
BRISBANE 15 15 16 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 16 17 17 17 17 17 15 15 15 15 15 15
CARLTON 12 13 15 17 16 16 16 13 13 12 12 12 12 12 14 13 14 13 13 13 13 13 13
COLL'WOOD 18 12 13 9 6 4 4 5 8 6 4 4 6 6 6 6 8 9 8 9 10 9 11
ESSENDON 3 7 4 7 10 12 10 9 11 11 10 9 9 9 10 10 7 7 7 8 7 7 7
FREMANTLE 1 2 7 5 5 8 6 8 6 7 7 6 5 4 4 4 2 4 4 4 4 4 4
GEELONG 6 4 3 2 1 3 3 3 4 2 6 5 4 5 5 5 4 3 3 3 2 3 3
GOLD COAST 9 11 8 11 8 6 5 6 5 3 5 8 8 8 8 8 9 10 9 10 11 12 12
GWS GIANTS 5 8 6 8 14 14 14 16 13 17 17 18 16 14 16 15 15 16 16 17 16 16 16
HAWTHORN 4 5 2 1 3 2 1 2 2 4 2 2 2 2 1 2 3 2 1 1 3 2 2
MELBOURNE 11 18 18 16 17 17 17 17 14 14 15 15 14 15 15 16 16 17 17 16 17 17 17
NORTH MELB 16 10 10 6 7 5 8 10 7 8 8 7 7 7 7 7 6 6 6 6 6 6 6
PORT ADEL 7 3 5 3 2 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 3 5 5 5 5 5 5 5
RICHMOND 10 9 12 14 11 13 13 15 16 13 13 13 15 16 13 12 12 12 12 12 9 8 8
ST KILDA 8 6 9 12 9 11 12 14 15 15 16 17 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18
SYDNEY 14 14 11 13 13 9 7 4 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 1 1 1 2 2 1 1 1
WEST COAST 2 1 1 4 4 7 9 7 9 9 11 11 11 10 11 11 11 11 11 11 12 10 9
WEST.B'DOGS 17 17 14 10 15 15 15 12 12 14 14 14 13 13 12 14 13 14 14 14 14 14 14


AFTER ROUND 23

  Back to the top 

 

How the Final Eight works

Week 1 – Elimination & Qualifying
1st Qualifying — 1 v 4
Sydney (1) 13.15-93 v
Fremantle (4) 10.9-69
Sat 2.45pm, Homebush Olympic Std
1st Elimination — 5 v 8
Port Adelaide (5) 20.12-132 v
Richmond (8) 11.9-75

Sun 3.20pm, Adelaide Oval
2nd Qualifying — 2 v 3
Hawthorn (2) 15.14-104 v
Geelong (3) 10.8-68
Fri 7.50pm, MCG
2nd Elimination — 6 v 7
North Melb (6) 14.9-93 v
Essendon (7) 12.9-81
Sat 7.15pm, MCG

All have double chance

Losers eliminated

Week 2 – Semi Finals
1st Semi-Final
Loser 1QF v Winner 1EF
Fremantle
11.17-83 v
Port Adelaide 15.15-105

Sat 7.45pm, Subiaco
2nd Semi-Final
Loser 2QF v Winner 2EF
Geelong 13.14-92 v
North Melbourne 14.14-98
Fri 7.50pm, MCG
Week 3 – Preliminary Finals
First Preliminary Final
Winner 1QF v Winner 2SF
Sydney v North Melbourne
Fri 7.50pm
, Homebush Olympic Std
Second Preliminary Final
Winner 2QF v Winner 1SF
Hawthorn v Port Adelaide
Sat 4.45pm, MCG
Week 4 – Grand Final

Winner 1PF v Winner 2PF


   Back to the top 

 

 


Archive pages available –

2014
Premiership Pathway
every club, every game
links below after each round
Ade Bri Car Col
Ess Fre Gee GC
GWS Haw Mel NM
PA Rch StK Syd
WC WB    

All-Time Match Records, 1897-2013

VFL–AFL Games–Matches
first under lights for premiership points
Sunday; first game; under lights
All days of the week
First matches on Anzac Day
Starts to the season
Early September grand finals
Grand finals in October


News Diary –
Footystats Diary –
pick a year and click ...

1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012,
 2013,
2014,

2013 Oz–Wide, Premiers, Medals, Awards


2013 Club Best & Fairest awards


Stats Update of 2013

Stats Snapshot of 2013

Chronology of football since 1858


Premiers, since 1897

The Minor Premiership, since 1897

Premiership placings, since 1897


Matches at 43 venues, 1897–2013


Highest scores, Greatest Margins


The Big Ladder of 2013


Membership numbers, 1985–2013

Attendances, 2001–2014

All–Time Attendances, by club

Finals Attendances, 1898–2013

14,373 games, Played–W–L–D  ***

One–Point results, 320 of them


Draw, 151 tied results


Milestone Matches


Goalkickers, most, and the biggest


Leading Goalkickers, since 1897
Tops in goals, since 1987
100th goal – who, when, how
All–Time Goalkickers, 10 goals+
All–Time Goalkickers, venues

Goalkicking Feats
Goal Feats; double digits same round
Goals and other trivia
Goals with first kick in League footy

The Brownlow Medal, 1924–2013
Brownlow voting, 2013

*Leonard Colquhoun* (2010-11)
key attendance figures, 1897–2011
Cricket crowds at football venues
Debut crowds by new clubs
7–match round aggregates
Gold Coast crowds
Debut crowds of new clubs
Mid–2011 observations
Crosstown derbies
Playing away at the MCG
VFL–AFL Grand Finals since 1898
IR: attendances since 1986
Pre-Grand Finals, 1897-2011
Grand Final match-ups, 1898-2011

*Leonard Colquhoun* (2012)
Debut derbies
Attendances, R1-8

*Leonard Colquhoun* (2013)
key attendance figures
MCG, H&A and finals, crowds 1897-2013


Match Results,

2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007,
2006, 2005
VFL–AFL Graph, 1897–2013

Coaches – every club, every game
200–Game Coaches, 1902–2013
The Big Ladder of 2013

Wooden Spoon, trivia, 1897–2013

Poster epidemics
Cliffhangers
Best & worst of a season – all clubs
Best of the *Night* series

Scoring
The Great Revivals

Game Aggregates – 300pts or more
50–goal games – 10 of them
Least Accurate
Highest – also, GWM, high losers

Behinds, 2–9
Behinds, 25 and over
Best, worst over 25–50–100–200 games
Turnarounds
First v 2nd

Bottom v top
Winning with Fewer Goals

TV rights, beyond 2006
The Carlton Crisis, 2000–2007

Game in NSW, its history since 1877
History of VFL–AFL Footy Jumpers
Rhett Bartlett *Rhettrospective*
Aboriginal Football, the contribution
Australia v Ireland, 1967–2013

When football codes were started
Best of the Best, 1897–2014
*Worth Repeating* more
key articles of recent times ...


Memory Lane
Fitzroy (1897–1996) – the records

50–goal games in League footy
Lockett: 29 goals without a miss
Disposals – Kicks, Marks, Handballs
Defending the premiership
Sacked coaches; other departures
Five clubs is the record
Games since last premiership
Teams of the Century
Hall of Fame
Brownlow Medal, sales recorded
Protest, match outcome changed
Captain, 100 or more games
Oldest, youngest in League footy
Trophies, Cups and Medals
Soccer has no God–given right
    to be called football

Tight ladders
Venues, Consecutive wins and losses
*Off Target* days
Morning matches
The "forgotten drafts" of 1981 & 1982

Brisbane-Fitzroy merger of 1996



"giving them something they cannot get elsewhere" ...


   Back to the top 

   Back to the Diary 


   Back to the top