Footystats Diary, footy's best kept secret, 2013 Medals & Grand Finals

a
Footy's best kept secret ...

Season 2013
Medallists, Grand Finals, Media awards
recent seasons, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003


2013 Medallists across Australia
* ineligible through suspension
or guilty of an offence carrying more than 100 points

BROWNLOW MEDAL — AFL

28 Gary Ablett (Gold Coast)
27 Joel Selwood (Geelong)
26 Dane Swan (Collingwood)
 

MAGAREY MEDAL — SANFL
Central District, Glenelg, North Adelaide, Norwood, Port Adelaide, South Adelaide, Sturt, West Adelaide, Woodville–West Torrens

26 Matt Thomas (Norwood)
21 Sam Gray (Port Adelaide)
18 Matt Grigg (Norwood)
17 James Boyd (Central District), Zane Kirkwood (Port Adelaide)
 

SANDOVER MEDAL — WAFL
Claremont, East Fremantle, East Perth, Peel Thunder, Perth, South Fremantle, Subiaco, Swan Districts, West Perth

55 Rory O'Brien (East Fremantle)
43 Paul Johnson (East Perth)
41 Jake Murphy (Claremont)
38 * Mark McGough (East Fremantle)
32 Brendan Lee (East PerthP

 

J J LISTON TROPHY — VFL
Bendigo, Box Hill, Casey Scorpions, Coburg Tigers, Frankston, North Ballarat, Northern Blues, Port Melbourne, Sandringham, Werribee, Williamstown

17 Mitch Hallahan (Box Hill)
17 Jordon Schroder (Geelong)
17 Steve Clifton (North Ballarat)

 

SYDNEY
PHELAN MEDAL
Sydney Premier Division – First Grade
Balmain, Campbelltown, Illawarra, Manly-Warringah, North Shore, Pennant Hills, St George, Sydney Hills Eagles, Sydney University, UNSW–East Sydney, University of Technology (UTS), Western Suburbs

23 Tyrone Armitage (Manly Warringah)
22 Sam Curruthers (North Shore)
14 Levi Sands (Western Suburbs); Kieran Wright (Pennant Hills)

SNOW MEDAL – Sydney First Division One – First Grade
Holroyd Parramatta, Macquarie University, North Shore, Pennant Hills, Penrith, Southern Power, St George, Sydney Hills Eagles, UNSW-East Sydney, University of Technology (UTS).

27 Stuart Brierty (Southern Power)
23 James Brackin (Macquarie University)
20 Jordon Pidgeon (Holroyd-Parramatta)

SANDERS MEDAL – Sydney Division Two (Reserves)
Auburn, Balmain, Camden, Illawarra, Manly-Warringah, Moorebank, Sydney University, UNSW-East Sydney, University of Technology (UTS), Western Suburbs.

14 Josiah Ayling (Camden)
13 Matthew Rawle (MW), Blake Brendan (MW), Domenic Humphries (MW),
Stephen Lloyd (SU), Jarryd Boyd (SU)

KEALY MEDAL – Sydney Under 18 Premier Cup (Div.1)
Illawarra, Macarthur, North Shore, Pennant Hills, SIC Riverview, St George, Southern Power, Sydney Hills Eagles, Sydney University, UNSW-East Sydney, Western Suburbs

23 Matthew Vicic (Sydney University)

HART MEDAL – Sydney Under 18 Challenge Cup (Div.2)
Balmain, Holroyd-Parramatta, Macquarie University, Manly-Warringah, Moorebank, Penrith

15 James Bowman (Morebank)

McFARLANE MEDAL – Sydney Division Three
Blacktown, Campbelltown, Gosford, Macquarie University, Penrith, Randwick City, Nor-West, Southern Power, Sydney University, Western Suburbs

29 Christopher Noordhof (Western Suburbs)

ARMSTRONG MEDAL – Sydney Division Four
Holroyd-Parramatta, Macquarie University, Manly-Warringah, Moorebank, North Shore, Pennant Hills, Sydney Hills, Sydney University, UNSW-East Sydney, University of Technology (UTS)

16 Alexander Huggins (Pennant Hills)

APTED MEDAL – Sydney Division Five
Blacktown, Camden, Holroyd-Parramatta, Moorebank Sports, Penrith, Randwick City, Southern Power, Sydney University, UNSW-East Sydney, University of Technology (UTS)

17 Ben Laid (Camden)
 

GROGAN MEDAL — AFL QUEENSLAND
Aspley, Brisbane Lions, Broadbeach, Gold Coast, Labrador, Morningside, Mt Gravatt, NT Thunder, Redland, Southport

21 Haydn Kiel (Southport)
17 Cameron Ilett (NT Thunder)
16 Jason Burge (Southport)
 

TASSIE MEDAL
TASMANIAN STATE LEAGUE

Burnie, Clarence, Devonport, Glenorchy, Hobart, Lauderdale, Launceston, North Hobart, North Launceston, South Launceston

? to be announced September 21
top 10 nominated –
Brady Jones – Clarence
Jaye Bowden – Glenorchy
Nathan Matthews – Glenorchy
Jim Dunham – Lauderdale
Damon Smith – Lauderdale
Sam Rundle – Launceston
Gareth Delaney – North Hobart
Allan O’Sign – North Launceston
Mitchell Thorp – South Launceston
Jay Blackberry – South Launceston
 

WILLIAM LEITCH MEDAL
SOUTHERN FOOTBALL LEAGUE – TASMANIA
Brighton, Claremont, Cygnet, Dodges Ferry, East Coast, Huonville, Kingborough, Lindisfarne, New Norfolk, Sorell.
Central and Glenorchy members but not competing.

32 * Nathan Brown (Claremont)
27 Nathan Ross (New Norfolk)
24 Grant King (Kingborough)
18 Simon Dudgeon (East Coast)
 

DARREL BALDOCK MEDAL
NORTHERN TASMANIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE
East Devonport, Latrobe, Penguin, Smithton, Ulverstone, Wynyard

31 Josh Holland (Latrobe)
19 Rodney Coghlan (Latrobe)
18 Josh Smith (Smithton)
 

MULROONEY MEDAL — ACT AFL
Ainslie, Belconnen, Eastlake, Queanbeyan, Sydney Swans, Tuggeranong

21

James Bennett (Belconnen)

15

Kaine Stevens (Queanbeyan)


Footy around Australia

AFL

Grand Final
Hawthorn 11.11-77 v Fremantle 8.14-62 (Saturday, MCG, 2.30)

Second Preliminary Final
Fremantle 14.15-99 v Sydney 11.8-74 (Saturday, 7.45)

First Preliminary Final
Hawthorn 143.18-102 v Geelong 15.7-97 (Friday, 7.50)

Second Semi-Final
Geelong 13.18-96 v Port Adelaide 12.8-80 (Friday, 7.50)

First Semi-Final
Sydney 13.8-86 v Carlton 8.14-62 (Saturday, 7.40)

Second Qualifying Final
Geelong 9.8-72 v Fremantle 12.15-87 (Saturday 2.20)

First Qualifying Final
Hawthorn 15.15-105 v Sydney 7.9-51 (Friday, 7.50)

Second Elimination Final
Collingwood 9.9-63 v Port Adelaide 12.15-87 (Saturday, 7.45)

First Elimination Final
Richmond 14.12-96 v Carlton 18.8-116 (Sunday, 3.20)

TAC CUP
Standings: Geelong Falcons 56, Eastern Rages 48, Dandenong Stingrays 40, Calder Cannons 40, Western Jets 38, Northern Knights 38, Gippsland Power 36, Murray Bushrangers 36, Sandringham Dragons 34, Oakleigh Chargers 26, Bendigo Pioneers 12, North Ballarat Rebels 8
Morrish Medal – George Cameron (Geelong), Ben Cavarra (Eastern), Jacob Chisari (Bendigo), Josh Scott (Gippsland) -- tied.
TAC Coaches Medal: Louis Herbert (North Ballarat)
Leading Goalkicker: Joshua Scott (Gippsland Power), 51 goals

Elimination (5v8, 6v7) – Western Jets 10.12-72 Murray Bushrangers 9.9-63
Northern Knights 15.17-107 Gippsland Power 7.7-49

Qualifying Finals (1v4, 2v3) – Geelong Falcons 13.11-89 Calder Cannons 7.7-49
Dandenong Stingrays 14.5-89 Eastern Ranges 8.8-56
1QF – Geelong 13.11-89 Calder 7.7-49
2QF – Dandenong 14.5-89 Eastern Ranges 8.8-56
1SF – Calder 16.11-107 Western Jets 10.12-72
2SF – Eastern Ranges 14.12-96 Northern Knights 10.17-77
1PF – Dandenong 16.12-108 v Calder 14.12-96
2PF – Geelong 11.14-80 v Eastern Ranges 17.15-117
GF – Eastern Ranges v Dandenong

SANFL
Standings: Norwood 34, Woodville-West Torrens 26, West Adelaide 24, Central District 24, North Adelaide 22, Port Adelaide 16, Sturt 14, South Adelaide 12, Glenelg 8
Ken Farmer Medal: Andrew Ainger (Woodvlle-West Torrens), 48 goals

Grand Final
Norwood 10.12-72 v North Adelaide 4.8-32

Preliminary Final
North Adelaide 16.16-112 v West Adelaide 8.8-56

First Semi-Final
Woodville-West Torrens 12.11-83 v North Adelaide 15.10-100
Second Semi-Final
Norwood 14.16-100 v West Adelaide 6.8-44

Qualifying Final
Woodville-West Torrens 11.16-82 v West Adelaide 14.5-89

Elimination Final
Central District 10.14-74 v North Adelaide 20.16-136

WAFL
Standings: Claremont 68, West Perth 52, Swan Districts 48, East Perth 48, East Fremantle 44, Perth 40, South Fremantle 24, Subiaco 24, Peel Thunder 12.
Bernie Naylor Medal: Josh Smith (East Perth), 62 goals

Grand Final
West Perth 20.11-131 v East Perth 12.10-82

Preliminary Final
Claremont 14.9-93 v East Perth 24.12-156

Second Semi-Final
Claremont 12.11-83 v West Perth 11.21-87

First Semi-Final
Swan Districts 15.4-94v East Perth 18.14-122

VFL
Standings: Geelong 64, Box Hill 52, Williamstown 48, Casey 48, Werribee 40, Colllingwood 40, Port Melbourne 38, Essendon 36, Northern Blues 32, North Ballarat 32, Sandringham 26, Frankston 24, Coburg 24, Bendigo 0.
Fothergill-Round Medal: Kane Lambert (Northern Blues)
Jim 'Frosty' Miller Medal: Dean Dalea (Port Melbourne), 55 goals

1EF – Werribee 17.14-116 v Essendon 15.7-97
2EF – Collingwood 12.8-80 v Port Melbourne 16.9-105
1QF – Geelong 14.16-100 v Casey Scorpions 8.3-51
2QF – Box Hill 13.8-86 v Williamstown 7.14-56
1SF – Werribee 19.10-124 Casey 12.12-84
2SF – Williamstown 27.14-176 Port Melbourne 14.5-89
1PF – Box Hill 22.12-144 v Werribee 14.8-92
2PF – Geelong 24.16-160 v Williamstown 11.12-78
GF – Geelong 11.12-78 v Box Hill 14.15-99

SYDNEY

Sydney AFL Premier Division
Elimination (4v5) – Pennant Hills 17.18-120 d UNSW-Eastern Subs 7.7-49
Qualifying (2v3) – St George 14.10-94 d North Shore 8.11-59
1SF – Pennant Hills 14.12-96 v North Shore 8.11-59
2SF – Manly-Warringah 11.19-85 v St George 10.7-67
PF – St George 12.10-82 v Pennant Hills 15.13-103
GF – Manly Warringah 11.14-80 v Pennant Hills 11.6-72

Sydney AFL Division One
Elimination (4v5) – UNSW-Eastern Suburbs 14.9-93 v St George 8.4-52
Qualifying (2v3) – UTS 8.13-61 v Holroyd-Parramatta 7.15-57
1SF – Holroyd-Parramatta 5.17-47 v UNSW-Eastern Suburbs 9.11-65
2SF – Southern Power 10.15-75 v UTS 7.11-53
PF – UTS 7.10-52 v UNSW-Eastern Suburbs 9.6-60
GF – Southern Power 16.9-105 v UNSW-Eastern Suburbs 3.2-20

AFL QUEENSLAND
NORTHERN CONFERENCE; Standings: Brisbane Lions Reserves 64, Southport 56, Aspley 56, Morningside 44, Redland 44, Gold Coast Reserves 42, Northern Territory Thunder 36, Broadbeach 28, Mt Gravatt 4, Labrador 4.
Grogan Medal: Haydn Kiel (Southport).

Northern Conference:
Elimination Final (4v5) – Redland 13.11-89 d Morningside 11.18-84
Qualifying Final (2v3) – Aspley 17.16-118 d Southport 10.14-74

2nd Semi-Final – Brisbane Lions Reserves 16.10-106 d Aspley 15.14-104
1st Semi-Final – Southport 16.13-109 d Redland 11.12-78
PF – Aspley 20.15-135 Southport 8.21-69
GF – Brisbane Lions 19.11-125 v Aspley 11.13-79

TASMANIA – State-wide FL
Standings: South Launceston 60, Burnie 56, Launceston 48, Clarence 48, Lauderdale 44, Glenorchy 36, North Hobart 28, North Launceston 24, Deveonport 8, Hobart 8.

Elimination Final (4v5) – Clarence 17.14-116 v Lauderdale 14.14-98
Qualifying Final (2v3) – Launceston 13.16-94 v Burnie 14.9-93
1SF – South Launceston 21.11-137 v Launceston 11.7-73
2SF – Burnie 19.20-134 v Clarence 12.13-85
PF – Burnie 15.10-100 v Clarence 16.7-103
GF – Glenorchy 14.11-95 v Burnie 15.11-101

TASMANIA – Southern FL

Elimination (4v5) – Lindisfarne 17.16-118 v Huonville 7.8-50
Qualifying (2v3) – Claremont 12.13-85 v Kingborough 9.5-59
1SF – Kingborough 11.14-80 v Lindisfarne 8.8-56
2SF – New Norfolk 17.14-116 v Claremont 13.8-86
PF – Kingborough 7.11-53 v Claremont 10.7-67
GF – New Norfolk 15.15-105 v Claremont 9.8-62, Sat Sept 14

TASMANIA – NTFL

1SF (3v4) – Ulverstone 15.16-106 v Smithton 13.16-94
2SF (1v2) – Latrobe 24.6-150 v Wynyard 17.17-119
PF – Wynyard 19.14-128 v Ulverstone 9.14-68
GF – Latrobe 22.16-148 v Wynyard 14.17-101, Sat Sept 14

TASMANIA – NTFA
Bracknell, Bridgenorth, Deloraine, George Town,
Hillwood, Longford, Rockerlea, Scottsdale.

EF (4v5) – George Town 12.9-81 v Bracknell 9.13-67
QF (2v3) – Hillwood 4.9-33 v Bridgenorth 9.13-67
1SF – Hillwood 16.10-106 v George Town 13.8-86
2SF – Rocherlea 21.7-133 v Bridgenorth 11.12-78
PF – Hillwood 13.12-90 v Bridgenorth 14.12-96
GF – Rocherlea 24.13-157 v Bridgenorth 11.14-80, Sat Sept 14

ACT AFL
EASTERN CONFERENCE: Standings: Sydney Swans Reserves 48, Belconnen 48, Ainslie 44, Eastlake 40, University of Western Sydney (GWS Reserves) 36, Queanbeyan 36, Hills 28, Sydney University 24, Tuggeranong 8.

Elimination Final (4v5) – UWS Giants 15.16-106 d Eastlake Demons 9.10-64
Qualifying Final (2v3) – Belconnen 18.16-124 d Ainslie 12.14-86
2nd Semi Final – Sydney Swans Reserves 23.12-150 d Belconnen 10.9-69
1st Semi-Final – Ainslie 15.15-105 d UWS Giants 5.11-41
Preliminary Final – Belconnen 18.15-123 Ainslie 16.11-107
Grand Final – Sydney Swans 15.11-101 v Belconnen 6.13-49


MEDIA AWARDS —

Herald Sun
Player of the Year
votes cast on a
3-2-1 basis
23 – Nathan Fyfe (Fremantle)
23 – Gary Ablett (Gold Coast)
22 – Patrick Dangerfield (Adelaide)
22 – Scott Pendlebury (Collingwood)
21 – Kieran Jack (Sydney)
21 – Dane Swan (Collingwood)
21 – Joel Selwood (Geelong)
20 – Dan Hannebery (Sydney)
20 – Jarryd Roughead (Hawthorn)
19 – Trent Cotchin (Richmond)
19 – Steve Johnson (Geelong)
The Age
Footballer of the Year
105 – Gary Ablett (Gold Coast)
  96 – Michael Barlow (Fremantle)
  92 – Scott Pendlebury (Collingwood)
  89 – Jarrad McVeigh (Sydney)
  86 – Sam Mitchell (Hawthorn)
  86 – Joel Selwood (Geelong)
  86 – Dane Swan (Collingwood)
  86 – Patrick Dangerfield (Adelaide)
  82 – Luke Hodge (Hawthorn)
  81 – Josh P Kennedy (Sydney)
ABC
Footballer of the Year
23 – Dane Swan (Col), Nat Fyfe (Fre)
22 – Gary Ablett (GC), Joel Selwood (Gee)
20 – Luke Hodge (Haw), Dan Hannebery (Syd)
       Ryan Griffen (WB)
ABC 720 Perth
Geoff Christian Medal
31 – Nathan Fyfe (Fremantle)
26 – Matt Priddis (West Coast)
16 – Michael Barlow (Fremantle)
16 – Scott Selwood (West Coast)
15 – David Mundy (Fremantle)
14 – Luke Shuey (West Coast)
12 – Josh J Kennedy (West Coast)
  9 – Sharrod Wellingham (West Coast)
  9 – Hayden Ballantyne (Fremantle)
  9 – Chris Masten (West Coast)
3AW
$10,000
Player of the Year
25 – three-way tie
Joel Selwood (Geelong)
Dane Swan (Collingwood)
Gary Ablett (Gold Coast)

21 – Michael Barlow (Fremantle)
20 – Sam Mitchell (Hawthorn)
NAB AFL
Rising Star
44 – Jaeger O'Meara (Gold Coast)
31 – Brad Crouch (Adelaide)
26 – Oliver Wines (Port Adelaide)
11 – Aaron Mullett (North Melbourne)
11 – Tom Mitchell (Sydney Swans)
SEN
Player of the Year
23 – Joel Selwood (Gee)
   Dane Swan (Col)
   Sam Mitchell (Haw)
   Gary Ablett (GC)

22 – Tom Liberatore (WB)
20 – Steve Johnson (Gee), Scott Pendlebury (Col)

19 – Kieran Jack (Syd)
   Ryan Griffen (WB), Travis Boak (PA)
Channel 9
Footy Show
Lou Richards
Medal
92 – Gary Ablett (Gold Coast)
86 – Kieren Jack (Sydney)
85 – Luke Hodge (Hawthorn)
84 – Travis Boak (Port Adelaide)
81 – Joel Selwood (Geelong)
AFL Players'
Association MVP
LEIGH MATTHEWS TROPHY
AFLPA MOST VALUABLE PLAYER

Gary Ablett (Gold Coast), 1,479
Joel Selwood (Geelong, 475
Jarryd Roughead (Hawthorn), 378
Scott Pendlebury (Collingwood), 321
Kieren Jack (Sydney), 201
Ryan Griffen (West.B'dogs), 177
Dan Hannebery (Sydney), 174
Patrick Dangerfield (Adelaide), 172
Dane Swan (Collingwood), 137
Nat Fyfe (Fremantle(, 118

ROBERT ROSE MOST COURAGEOUS
234 – Joel Selwood (Gee)
153 – Dan Hannebery (Syd)
  74 – Rory Sloane (Ade)
  55 – Callan Ward (GWS)
  54 – Kade Simpson (Car)

BEST CAPTAIN
172 –Joel Selwood (Gee)
115 –Gary Ablett (GC)
110 – Jobe Watson (Ess)
102 – Luke Hodge (Haw)
  81 – Travis Boak (PA)

BEST FIRST-YEAR PLAYER
533 – Jaeger O'Meara (GC)
  45 – Oliver Wines (PA)
  37 – Brad Crouch (Ade)
  28 – Sam Dwyer (Col)
  24 – Dane Rampe (Syd)
AFL Coaches'
Association
PLAYER OF THE YEAR
96 – Scott Pendlebury (Col)
95 – Gary Ablett (GC)
94 – Joel Selwood (Gee)
92 – Kieren Jack (Syd)
78 – Ryan Griffen (WB)
77 – Dane Swan (Col)
73 – Patrick Dangerfield (Ade)
71 – Jarryd Roughead (Haw)
70 – Daniel Hannebery (Syd)
68 – Nathan Fyfe (Fre)

COACH OF THE YEAR

Ken Hinkley (Port Adelaide)

COACHING LEGEND
Leigh Matthew (Collingwood, Brisbane)

BEST YOUNG PLAYER
Jeremy Cameron (GWS Giants)

BEST ASSISTANT COACH
Robert Harvey

Kevin Taylor, Footystats

Back to the Diary ...

<>