Footystats Diary, footy's best kept secret, 2006 Best & Fairest


Masthead1.gif (6053 bytes)
Footy's best kept secret ...

Season  2006
page also includes 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002
and All-Australian teams



CLUB BEST & FAIREST AWARDS, 2006

Ade.gif (2126 bytes) ADELAIDE
Malcolm Blight Medal
October 6
194 – Simon Goodwin
158 – Tyson Edwards
156 – Graham Johncock
144 – Andrew McLeod
142 – Nathan Bassett
128 – Matthew Bode
126 – Robert Shirley
125 – Ben Rutten
114 – Michael Doughty
112 – Brett Burton
Mel.gif (2030 bytes) MELBOURNE
Keith 'Bluey' Truscott award
October 2
464 – James McDonald
317 – Cameron Bruce
303 – Brock McLean
290 – David Neitz
259 – Brad Green
257 – Nathan Carroll
250 – Matthew Whelan
224 – Jared Rivers
204 – Jeff White
197 – Travis  Johnstone
* *
Bri.gif (1936 bytes) BRISBANE
Merrett-Murray Medal
October 6
53.5 – Simon Black
48.5 – Justin Sherman
47.5 – Luke Power
42.0 – Mal Michael
39.5 – Daniel Bradshaw
38.0 – Jamie Charman
37.5 – Michael Voss
31.5 – Michael Rischitelli, Tim Notting
30.5 – Troy Selwood
NMK.gif (1671 bytes) NM-KANGAROOS
Syd Barker Medal
September 8
41 – Brady Rawlings
40 – Nathan Thompson
40 – Daniel Wells
38 – Daniel Harris
38 – Brent Harvey
38 – Drew Petrie
34 – Corey Jones
31 – Adam Simpson
21 – Jess Sinclair
19 – Daniel Pratt
* *
Car.gif (1707 bytes) CARLTON
John Nicholls Trophy
September 8
174 – Lance Whitnall
164 – Brendan Fevola
146 – Heath Scotland
105 – Kade Simpson
  93 – Nick Stevens
  91 – Andrew Walker
  90 – Bret Thornton
  84 – Matthew Lappin
  82 – Marc Murphy
  57 – Anthony Koutoufides
PA.gif (1933 bytes) PORT ADELAIDE
John Cahill Medal
September 15
157 – Brendon Lade
148 – Shaun Burgoyne
144 – Kane Cornes
  99 – Chad Cornes
  93 – Danyle Pearce
  68 – Steven Salopek
  60 – Dom Cassisi
  60 – Josh Mahoney
  54 – Darryl Wakelin
  49 – Damon White
* *
Col.gif (1533 bytes) COLLINGWOOD
Copeland Trophy
October 6
51 – Alan Didak
49 – James Clement, Ben Johnson
48 – Heath Shaw, Josh Fraser
42 – Dane Swan
40 – Anthony Rocca, Shane O'Bree
39 – Nathan Buckley, Tarkyn Lockyer


Rch.gif (1566 bytes) RICHMOND
Jack Dyer Medal
September 20
226 – Kane Johnson
223 – Andrew Raines
215 – Troy Simmonds
204 – Joel Bowden
186 – Kayne Pettifer
172 – Greg Tivendale
164 – Matthew Richardson
160 – Patrick Bowden
152 – Dean Polo
151 – Shane Tuck
* *
Ess.gif (1664 bytes) ESSENDON
W.S. Crichton Medal
September 13
239 – Scott Lucas
221 –Jobe Watson
208 – Dustin Fletcher
196 – Brent Stanton
188 – Andrew Welsh
180 – James Hird
165 – Jason Johnson
157 – David Hille
143 – Mark McVeigh
135 – Nathan Lovett-Murray
StK.gif (1766 bytes) ST KILDA
Trevor Barker award
October 3
145 – Nick Riewoldt
134 – Jason Gram
131 – Sam Fisher
121 – Robert Harvey
115 – Nick Dal Santo
115 – Brendon Goddard
108 – Fraser Gehrig
108 – Max Hudghton
107 – Leigh Montagna
104 – Brett Voss
* *
Fre.gif (2150 bytes) FREMANTLE
Doig Medal
October 7
34 – Matthew Pavlich
31 – Peter Bell, Michael Johnson
28 – Shane Parker
25 – Josh Carr, Aaron Sandilands
23 – Jeff Farmer
21 – David Mundy, Steven Dodd
20 – Luke McPharlin, Matthew Carr

Syd.gif (1666 bytes) SYDNEY
Bob Skilton Medal
October 6
520 – Adam Goodes
483 – Ryan O’Keefe, Brett Kirk
481 – Barry Hall
442 – Craig Bolton
421 – Leo Barry
400 – Amon Buchanan
357 – Jude Bolton
354 – Tadhg Kennelly
353 – Luke Ablett, Jarrad McVeigh
* *
Gee.gif (1667 bytes) GEELONG
Carji Greeves Medal
October 5
462 – Paul Chapman
383 – Jimmy Bartel
371 – Gary Ablett
329 – Cameron Ling
291 – Corey Enright
287 – Darren Milburn
267 – Joel Corey, Matthew Scarlett
256 – Brad Ottens
220 – Jarad Rooke
WCE.gif (2452 bytes) WEST COAST
October 6
452 – Chris Judd
440 – Darren Glass
429 – Ben Cousins
419 – Tyson Stenglein
410 – Adam Selwood
370 – Daniel Kerr
368 – Quinten Lynch
359 – Dean Cox
340 – Michael Braun
332 – Adam Hunter
* *
Haw.gif (2207 bytes) HAWTHORN
Peter Crimmins Award
October 7
142 – Sam Mitchell
132 – Luke Hodge
130 – Brad Sewell
  94 – Shane Crawford
  90 – Robert Campbell
  89 – Ben Dixon
  88 – Tim Clarke
  86 – Campbell Brown
  84 – Rick Ladson
  82 – Mark Williams, Grant Birchall
Fsc.gif (2194 bytes) WESTERN B'DOGS
Charlie Sutton Medal
October 7
197 – Brad Johnson
162 – Scott West
158 – Daniel Cross
130 – Dale Morris
126 – Lindsay Gilbee
113 – Matthew Boyd
  99 – Adam Cooney
  91 – Ryan Griffen
  88 – Brian Harris
  82 – Jordan McMahon
* *


Back to the Diary ...



Tuesday, September 12, 2006

All-Australian team of 2006
Ten new players named
AA captain is Brad Johnson


Traditionally
a cavalcade of acknowledged superstars, this year's AFL All-Australian team has paid due recognition to some of the game's less spectacular but hardest-working players, ROHAN CONNOLLY reports in The Age.

The team contains some names who have been around senior football a long time without having received much kudos beyond their own clubs, most notably Sydney pair Craig Bolton and Ryan O'Keefe, Melbourne onballer James McDonald, Adelaide's Nathan Bassett and West Coast full-back Darren Glass.

They were five of 10 first-time All-Australians announced last night at a function at Crown Casino, the others Western Bulldog defender Lindsay Gilbee, Collingwood's Alan Didak, Carlton's Brendan Fevola, and Port Adelaide pair Brendon Lade and Shaun Burgoyne.

Bulldog Brad Johnson, outstanding all season as an undersized forward with 70 goals in the home-and-away rounds, was honoured not only with his fifth All-Australian nomination, but also with the team captaincy. Sydney's Barry Hall is his deputy. They were two of eight players who managed to retain their spots from last year's side.

While there's no shortage of silk in the 2006 line-up, the selection of Bolton, O'Keefe, McDonald, Glass and Bassett gives this year's team, particularly its back line, a blue-collar flavour ... more

The team:

B: Nathan Bassett
Adelaide
Darren Glass
West Coast
Lindsay Gilbee
West.B'dogs
HB: Craig Bolton
Sydney
Joel Bowden
Richmond
Andrew McLeod
Adelaide
C: Simon Goodwin
Adelaide
Scott West
West.B'dogs
Adam Goodes
Sydney
HF: Alan Didak
Collingwood
Barry Hall (vc)
Sydney
Ryan O'Keefe
Sydney
F: Brad Johnson Capt.
West.B'dogs
Brendan Fevola
Carlton
Nick Riewoldt
St Kilda
Foll: Brendon Lade
Port Adelaide
Chris Judd
West Coast
Ben Cousins
West Coast
IC: Shaun Burgoyne
Port Adelaide
Dean Cox
West Coast
James McDonald
Melbourne
Matthew Pavlich
Fremantle
 

The All-Australian selectors were: Mark Bickley, Robert Walls, Chris Mainwaring, Kevin Bartlett, Gerard Healy and AFL executives Andrew Demetriou, Rod Austin and Adrian Anderson.

uuuu



Back to the Diary ...



CLUB BEST & FAIREST AWARDS, 2005

Ade.gif (2126 bytes) ADELAIDE
Malcolm Blight Medal
September 30
195 – Simon Goodwin
169 – Nathan Bassett
166 – Ben Rutten
164 – Andrew McLeod
155 – Tyson Edwards
148 – Mark Ricciuto
134 – Ian Perrie
130 – Martin Mattner
121 – Scott Thompson
114 – Ken McGregor
Mel.gif (2030 bytes) MELBOURNE
Keith 'Bluey' Truscott award
September 26
316 – Travis Johnstone
262 – Russell Robertson
183 – Aaron Davey
168 – Brent Moloney
166 – Brad Green
164 – Jeff White
152 – Cameron Bruce
125 – Paul Wheatley
124 – Nathan D Brown
123 – Adem Yze
* *
Bri.gif (1936 bytes) BRISBANE
Merrett-Murray Medal
October 1
52 – Jason Akermanis
47 – Chris Johnson
45.5 – Jed Adcock
44 – Michael Voss
43.5 – Luke Power
41.5 – Jonathan Brown
38 – Mal Michael
37.5 – Daniel Bradshaw
35.5 – Tim Notting
34 – Nigel Lappin
NMK.gif (1671 bytes) NM-KANGAROOS
Syd Barker Medal
October 1
50 – Brent Harvey
44 – Shannon Grant
43 – Glen Archer
42 – Adam Simpson
41 – Nathan Thompson
41 – Corey Jones
40 – Brady Rawlings
36 – Daniel Wells
36 – Michael Firrito
36 – Leigh Colbert
* *
Car.gif (1707 bytes) CARLTON
John Nicholls Trophy
September 8
401 – Anthony Koutoufides
367 – Nick Stevens
350 – Lance Whitnall
328 – Scott Camporeale
305 – Jarrad Waite
245 – Matthew Lappin
235 – Heath Scotland
215 – Barnaby French
211 – Andrew Carrazo
183 – Brendan Fevola
PA.gif (1933 bytes) PORT ADELAIDE
John Cahill Medal
October 1
176 – Warren Tredrea
173 – Kane Cornes
155 – Domenic Cassisi
150 – Chad Cornes
135 – Darryl Wakelin
116 – Brendon Lade, Brett Montgomery
113 – Stuart Dew
109 – Peter Burgoyne
101 – Shaun Burgoyne
  95 – Adam Kingsley
* *
Col.gif (1533 bytes) COLLINGWOOD
Copeland Trophy
September 30
48 – James Clement
46 – Brodie Holland
38 – Shane Wakelin
37 – Shane O'Bree
37 – Simon Prestigiacomo
36 – Paul Licuria, Tarkyn Lockyer
34 – Scott Burns
31 – Nick Maxwell
30 – Blake Caracella
Rch.gif (1566 bytes) RICHMOND
Jack Dyer Medal
September 16
221 – Joel Bowden
220 – Matthew Richardson
197 – Shane Tuck
184 – Darren Gaspar
172 – Mark Coughlan
171 – Chris Newman
147 – Kane Johnson
141 – Wayne Campbell
140 – Troy Simmonds
129 – Nathan Brown
* *
Ess.gif (1664 bytes) ESSENDON
W.S. Crichton Medal
September 28
308 – Jason Johnson
265 – Mark Johnson
253 – Brent Stanton
217 – Scott Lucas
208 – Dustin Fletcher, James Hird
171 – Damien Peverill
159 – Adam McPhee
155 – Andrew Lovett
142 – David Hille
135 – Matthew Lloyd
StK.gif (1766 bytes) ST KILDA
Trevor Barker award
September 27
146 – Steven Baker, Luke Ball
144 – Lenny Hayes
133 – Nick Dal Santo
115 – Brett Voss
108 – Sam Fisher
106 – Stephen Milne
104 – Cain Ackland, Fraser Gehrig
100 – Max Hudghton
* *
Fre.gif (2150 bytes) FREMANTLE
Doig Medal
October 1
47 – Matthew Pavlich
25 – Peter Bell, Shane Parker
23 – Heath Black
22 – Paul Hasleby
21 – Jeff Farmer
20 – Antoni Grover, Justin Longmuir, Luke McPharlin
19 – Aaron Sandilands, Josh Carr, Paul Medhurst
16 – Steven Dodd
12 – Des Headland
11 – David Mundy, Troy Cook
Syd.gif (1666 bytes) SYDNEY
Bob Skilton Medal
September 30
575 – Brett Kirk
501 – Barry Hall
482 – Craig Bolton
442 – Amon Buchanan
439 – Leo Barry
409 – Tadhg Kennelly
399 – Adam Goodes
373 – Jude Bolton
367 – Ryan O'Keefe
349 – Jude Bolton
* *
Gee.gif (1667 bytes) GEELONG
Carji Greeves Medal
September 29
509 – Joel Corey
465 – Matthew Scarlett
436 – Gary Ablett
434 – Cameron Ling
419 – Darren Milburn
389 – Paul Chapman
388 – Jimmy Bartel
305 – James Kelly
272 – Cameron Mooney
270 – Kent Kingsley
WCE.gif (2452 bytes) WEST COAST
September 30
477 – Ben Cousins
416 – Chris Judd
411 – Dean Cox
382 – Chad Fletcher
367 – Darren Glass
364 – Tyson Stenglein
363 – Daniel Chick
340 – Daniel Kerr
340 – Adam Hunter
337 – David Wirrpanda
* *
Haw.gif (2207 bytes) HAWTHORN
Peter Crimmins Award
October 1
173 – Luke Hodge
109 – Peter Everitt
108 – Shane Crawford
  91 – Trent Croad
  88 – Sam Mitchell
  86 – Mark Williams
  85 – Tim Clarke
  82 – Campbell Brown
  80 – Chance Bateman
  77 – Jonathan Hay
Fsc.gif (2194 bytes) WESTERN B'DOGS
Charlie Sutton Medal
September 30
160 – Scott West
138 – Daniel Cross
125 – Lindsay Gilbee
122 – Brad Johnson
  99 – Adam Cooney
  96 – Robert Murphy
  92 – Daniel Giansiracusa
  90 – Nathan Eagleton
  90 – Jordan McMahon
  77 – Ryan Hargrave
* *


Back to the Diary ...



BEST & FAIREST COLLECTORS
Years and positions clubs finished, to end of 2005
9 – KEVIN MURRAY (Fitzroy): 1956 (team finished 8th), 1958 (4th), 1960 (3rd), 1961 (5th), 1962 (10th), 1963 (12th), 1964 (12th), 1968 (11th), 1969 (10th)
9 – BOB SKILTON (South Melb): 1958 (9th), 1959 (9th), 1961 (11th), 1962 (12th), 1963 (11th), 1964 (11th), 1965 (8th), 1967 (9th), 1968 (9th)
8 – LEIGH MATTHEWS (Hawthorn): 1971 (1st), 1972 (6th), 1974 (3rd), 1976 (1st), 1977 (3rd), 1978 (1st), 1980 (8th), 1982 (3rd)
7 – DICK REYNOLDS (Essendon): 1934 (10th), 1936 (8th), 1937 (10th), 1938 (7th), 1939 (6th), 1942 (1st), 1943 (2nd)
7 – BILL HUTCHISON (Essendon): 1946 (1st), 1948 (2nd), 1950 (1st), 1952 (8th), 1953 (4th), 1955 (4th), 1956 (6th)
7 – GARY DEMPSEY (Footscray): 1970 (7th), 1973 (9th), 1974 (5th), 1975 (7th), 1976 (5th), 1977 (7th); (North Melb): 1979 (3rd)
7 – SCOTT WEST (F'scray-Western Bulldogs): 1995 (7th), 1997 (3rd), 1998 (3rd), 2000 (8th), 2003 (16th), 2004 (14th), 2005 (9th)
6 – JACK DYER (Richmond): 1932 (1st), 1937 (4th), 1938 (6th), 1939 (4th), 1940 (2nd), 1946 (5th)
6 – JOHN MURPHY (Fitzroy): 1968 (11th), 1970 (9th), 1971 (6th), 1973 (8th), 1977 (10th); (South Melb) 1978 (8th)
6 – NATHAN BUCKLEY (Collingwood): 1994 (8th), 1996 (11th), 1998 (14th), 1999 (16th), 2000 (15th), 2003 (2nd)
5 – MICHAEL VOSS (Bris.Lions): 1995 (8th), 1996 (3rd), 2000 (5th), 2001 (1st), 2003 (1st)
4 – SHANE CRAWFORD (Hawthorn): 1998 (13th), 1999 (9th), 2002 (10th), 2003 (9th)
4 – WAYNE CAMPBELL (Richmond): 1995 (4th), 1997 (13th), 1999 (12th), 2002 (14th)
4 – GARRY HOCKING (Geelong): 1991 (3rd), 1993 (7th), 1994 (2nd), 1996 (7th)
4 – ROBERT HARVEY (St Kilda): 1992 (4th), 1994 (13th), 1997 (2nd), 1998 (6th)
4 – GLEN JAKOVICH (West Coast): 1993 (4th), 1994 (1st), 1995 (6th), 2000 (13th)
4 – JAMES HIRD (Essendon): 1994 (10th), 1995 (5th), 1996 (4th), 2003 (6th)
4 – BEN COUSINS (West Coast): 2001 (14), 2002 (8th), 2003 (8th), 2005 (2nd)

Back to the Diary




Tuesday, September 6, 2005

All-Australian team of 2005
Ten new players named

Ten new players were named for the first time when the All-Australian team of 2005 was announced on Monday night in Melbourne at the Sofitel hotel.

Adelaide skipper Mark Ricciuto was named captain of this year's All-Australian team for the second successive time and he was named for the eighth time and the fourth year in succession.

Paul Gough for afl.com.au noted: There were also several players who made a welcome return after several years absence with Peter Everitt named for the first time since 1998, Kangaroos rover Brent Harvey for the first time since 2000 and Adelaide's Simon Goodwin for the first time since 2001.

Ben Cousins was named for the fifth time and also named as vice-captain.

Rohan Connolly
reported in The Age: Only five players from the 2004 team of the year – Ricciuto, Barry Hall, Scott West, Leo Barry and James Clement – retained their spots.

The biggest statement made in the selection of this year's team is the acknowledgment of youth, with no fewer than 10 current and emerging young stars honoured with All-Australian selection for the first time and another five selected for the second time in their careers. Included among the influx of debutants are Adelaide full-back Ben Rutten, who has claimed All-Australian honours after having played only 11 games of senior football before the start of this season.

Newcomers are Rutten, West Coast's Dean Cox and David Wirrpunda, St Kilda's Nick Dal Santo and Luke Ball, Hawthorn's Luke Hodge and Trent Croad, Port Adelaide's Kane Cornes, the Kangaroos' Shannon Grant and Richmond's Joel Bowden.

No team had more than three players selected with 14th-placed Hawthorn supplying Everitt and debutants Hodge and Croad. Finalists Geelong and Melbourne did not have a representative, along with Brisbane, 13th-placed Essendon and wooden spooner Carlton.

The team:

B: David Wirrpunda
(West Coast)
Ben Rutten
(Adelaide)
James Clement
(Collingwood)
HB: Joel Bowden
(Richmond)
Trent Croad
(Hawthorn)
Luke Hodge
(Hawthorn)
C: Nick Dal Santo
(St Kilda)
Scott West
(West.B'dogs)
Lenny Hayes
(St Kilda)
HF: Mark Ricciuto (capt.)
(Adelaide)
Matthew Pavlich
(Fremantle)
Shannon Grant
(Kangaroos)
F: Brad Johnson
(West.B'dogs)
Barry Hall
(Sydney)
Peter Everitt
(Hawthorn)
Foll: Dean Cox
(West Coast)
Luke Ball
(St Kilda)
Ben Cousins (vc)
(West Coast)
IC: Leo Barry
(Sydney)
Simon Goodwin
(Adelaide)
Kane Cornes
(Port Adelaide)
Brent Harvey
(Kangaroos)
 

The All-Australian team was selected by Rod Austin, Adrian  Anderson, Gerard Healy, Robert Walls, Chris Mainwaring, Neil Kerley and Kevin Bartlett, with Andrew Demetriou as non-voting chairman.

Damian Barrett notes in the Herald Sun: Unlike previous years, members of the 2005 All-Australian team are not automatically granted selection in the International Rules team to play Ireland.




CLUB BEST & FAIREST AWARDS, 2004

ADELAIDE
Malcolm Blight Medal
159 – Mark Ricciuto
146 – Tyson Stenglein
145 – Tyson Edwards
144 – Andrew McLeod
119 – Graham Johncock
115 – Ken McGregor
100 – Matthew Clarke
  98 – Nathan Bassett
  98 – Trent Hentschel
  82 – Brett Burton
MELBOURNE
Keith 'Bluey' Truscott award
287 – Jeff White
286 – Nathan Brown
280 – Adem Yze
239 – Cameron Bruce
219 – David Neitz
215 – Matthew Whelan
178 – Brad Green
155 – James McDonald
152 – Jared Rivers
135 – Alistair Nicholson
* *
BRISBANE
Merrett-Murray Medal
76 – Nigel Lappin
68 – Luke Power
66 – Simon Black
63 – Jason Akermanis
63 – Michael Voss
58 – Mal Michael
56 – Robbie Copeland
53 – Chris Johnson
52.5 – Justin Leppitsch
50 – Jonathan Brown
NM-KANGAROOS
Syd Barker Medal
48 – Brady Rawlings
42 – Shannon Grant
41 – Adam Simpson
38 – Daniel Wells
35 – Leigh Colbert
33 – Daniel Harris
33 – Troy Makepeace
31 – Leigh Brown
31 – Corey Jones
31 – Brent Harvey
* *
CARLTON
John Nicholls Trophy
492 – David Teague
461 – Nick Stevens
449 – Matthew Lappin
397 – Scott Camporeale
327 – Bret Thornton
269 – Brendan Fevola
267 – Ryan Houlihan
219 – Heath Scotland
209 – Anthony Koutoufides
203 – Jordan Bannister
PORT ADELAIDE
John Cahill Medal
236 – Warren Tredrea
220 – Kane Cornes
195 – Michael Wilson
192 – Chad Cornes
166 – Peter Burgoyne
159 – Brendon Lade
157 – Shaun Burgoyne
141 – Josh Carr
141 – Roger James
133 – Darryl Wakelin
* *
COLLINGWOOD
Copeland Trophy
50 – James Clement
45 – Ben Johnson
45 – Paul Licuria
45 – Shane Woewodin
40 – Brodie Holland
35 – Richard Cole
34 – Nathan Buckley
32 – Josh Fraser
30 – Scott Burns
29 – Chris Tarrant
RICHMOND
Jack Dyer Medal
324 – Joel Bowden
279 – Kane Johnson
273 – Nathan Brown
215 – Matthew Richardson
166 – Chris Hyde
145 – Andrew Krakouer
111 – Brett Hartigan
  95 – Brad Ottens
  78 – Ray Hall
  76 – Chris Newman
* *
ESSENDON
W.S. Crichton Medal
322 – Adam McPhee
315 – Jason Johnson
292 – Dean Solomon
271 – James Hird
243 – Damien Peverill
214 – Matthew Lloyd
202 – Justin Murphy
151 – Scott Lucas
145 – Mark McVeigh
144 – Andrew Welsh
ST KILDA
Trevor Barker award
163 – Nick Riewoldt
140 – Luke Ball
135 – Lenny Hayes
133 – Nick Dal Santo
130 – Aussie Jones
125 – Fraser Gehrig
119 – Robert Harvey
107 – Steven Baker
106 – Brett Voss
103 – Luke Penny
* *
FREMANTLE
Doig Medal
36 – Peter Bell
34 – Paul Hasleby
33 – Matthew Pavlich
28 – Justin Longmuir
27 – Luke McPharlin
27 – Shane Parker
26 – Robert Haddrill
23 – Jeff Farmer
22 – Paul Medhurst
21 – Troy Simmonds
SYDNEY
Bob Skilton Medal
466 – Barry Hall
432 – Brett Kirk
382 – Leo Barry
370 – Ryan O'Keefe
363 – Jude Bolton
355 – Ben Mathews
351 – Jared Crouch
303 – Tadhg Kennelly
288 – Jason Ball
285 – Stuart Maxfield
* *
GEELONG
Carji Greeves Medal
597 – Cameron Ling
549 – Matthew Scarlett
514 – Darren Milburn
420 – Tom Harley
392 – Cameron Mooney
384 – Joel Corey
375 – James Bartel
373 – Gary Ablett
332 – Paul Chapman
314 – Ben Graham
WEST COAST
355 – Chris Judd
319 – Chad Fletcher
271 – Dean Cox
262 – Michael Braun
259 – Daniel Kerr
258 – Phillip Matera
217 – Darren Glass
214 – Andrew Embley
212 – David Wirrpunda
192 – Ben Cousins
* *
HAWTHORN
Peter Crimmins Award
25 – Peter Everitt
17 – Trent Croad
16 – Joel Smith
13 – Richard Vandenberg
10 – Tim Clarke
10 – Sam Mitchell
  9 – Simon Beaumont
  9 – Mark Graham
  9 – Luke Hodge
  8 – Nick Ries
WESTERN BULLDOGS
Charlie Sutton Medal
139 – Scott West
126 – Luke Darcy
119 – Brad Johnson
  96 – Nathan Eagleton
  94 – Chris Grant
  93 – Robert Murphy
  70 – Rohan Smith
  64 – Daniel Giansiracusa
  58 – Brian Harris
  52 – Ben Harrison
* *



Wednesday, September 8, 2004

All-Australian Team 2004

Twelve new players were named for the first time when the All-Australian team of 2004 was announced on Tuesday night in Melbourne at the Park Hyatt hotel.

Only
Mark Ricciuto, Warren Tredrea, Nigel Lappin and Matthew Scarlett were retained from the 2003 side.

Players were selected from 12 of the 16 clubs with Fremantle, Hawthorn, Kangaroos and Richmond not having a representative – clubs finishing in the final eight provided the bulk of the team, with 18 players between them.

The team:

B: Chris Johnson
(Brisbane)
Matthew Scarlett
(Geelong)
Leo Barry
(Sydney)
HB: Austinn Jones
(St Kilda)
Chad Cornes
(Port Adelaide)
Adam McPhee
(Essendon)
C: Nigel Lappin
(Brisbane)
Simon Black
(Brisbane)
Chris Judd
(West Coast)
HF: Jason Akermanis
(Brisbane)
Warren Tredrea (vc)
(Port Adelaide)
Nick Riewoldt
(St Kilda)
F: Barry Hall
(Sydney)
Fraser Gehrig
(St Kilda)
Luke Power
(Brisbane)
Foll: Jeff White
(Melbourne)
Mark Ricciuto (capt.)
(Adelaide)
Scott West
(West.B'dogs)
IC: James Clement
(Collingwood)
Chad Fletcher
(West Coast)
Brett Kirk
(Sydney)
Matthew Lappin
(Carlton)
 

The All-Australian team was selected by Rod Austin, Adrian  Anderson, Gerard Healy, Robert Walls, Chris Mainwaring, Neil Kerley and Kevin Bartlett, with Andrew Demetriou as non-voting chairman.

Members of the All-Australian team will automatically be included in the squad to play Ireland in the International Rules series in Ireland in October.

September 8, 2004




CLUB BEST & FAIREST AWARDS, 2003

ADELAIDE
Malcolm Blight Medal
159 – Mark Ricciuto
137 – Tyson Edwards
117 – Andrew McLeod
116 – Mark Bickley
106 – Graham Johncock
104 – Brett Burton
95 — Ken McGregor
92 — Wayne Carey
92 — Tyson Stenglein
86 — Matthew Clarke
MELBOURNE
Keith 'Bluey' Truscott award
267 – Russell Robertson
240 – James McDonald
198 – David Neitz
166 – Clint Bizzell
165 – Simon Godfrey
159 – Cameron Bruce
145 – Brad Green
141 – Matthew Whelan
139 – Nathan D Brown
131 – Adem Yze
* *
BRISBANE
Merrett-Murray Medal
71 – Michael Voss
70 – Simon Black, Luke Power
64 – Nigel Lappin
60.5 – Shaun Hart
59.5 – Jason Akermanis
54 – Justin Leppitsch
52.5 – Alastair Lynch, Martin Pike
52 – Jamie Charman, Mal Michael
NM-KANGAROOS
Syd Barker Medal
37 – Brent Harvey
34 – Shannon Grant
33 – Adam Simpson
32 – Anthony Stevens
31 – Brady Rawlings
31 – Drew Petrie
30 – David King
29 – Jess Sinclair
29 – Troy Makepeace
27 – Corey Jones
* *
CARLTON
Robert Reynolds Trophy
177 – Andrew McKay
135 – Anthony Koutoufides
129 – Brendan Fevola
120 – Matthew Lappin
79 — Darren Hulme
76 — Scott Camporeale
76 — Lance Whitnall
70 — Ryan Houlihan
58 — Bret Thornton
49 — Brett Ratten
PORT ADELAIDE
John Cahill Medal
224 – Gavin Wanganeen
201 – Warren Tredrea
168 – Peter Burgoyne
137 – Nick Stevens
136 – Josh Carr
135 – Byron Pickett
134 – Kane Cornes
118 – Dean Brogan
112 – Shaun Burgoyne
110 – Chad Cornes
* *
COLLINGWOOD
Copeland Trophy
77 – Nathan Buckley
64 – Chris Tarrant
54 – Scott Burns
51 – Paul Licuria
50 – Josh Fraser
47 – Anthony Rocca
47 – Ben Johnson
45 – Shane Woewodin
43 – Shane O'Bree
40 – Shane Wakelin, James Clement
RICHMOND
Jack Dyer Medal
325 – Mark Coughlan
294 – Kane Johnson
234 – Greg Tivendale
222 – Mark Chaffey
219 – Andrew Kellaway
185 – Matthew Richardson
173 – Chris Newman
137 – Greg Stafford
128 – Darren Gaspar
127 – Joel Bowden
* *
ESSENDON
W.S. Crichton Medal
301 – James Hird & Scott Lucas
282 – Jason Johnson
263 – Matthew Lloyd
255 – Mark Johnson
214 – Damien Peverill
166 – Dean Solomon
143 – Dean Rioli
140 – Sean Wellman
135 – David Hille
ST KILDA
Trevor Barker award
150 – Lenny Hayes
137 – Robert Harvey
129 – Stephen Powell
127 – Nick Riewoldt
125 – Austinn Jones
117 – Fraser Gehrig
110 – Steven Baker
99 — Aaron Hamill
95 — Xavier Clarke
92 — Max Hudghton
* *
FREMANTLE
Doig Medal
110 – Peter Bell
107 – Matthew Pavlich
97 — Paul Hasleby
93 — Robert Haddrill
91 — Shaun McManus
89 — Matthew Carr
88 — James Walker
87 — Paul Medhurst
84 — Dion Woods
84 — Roger Hayden
SYDNEY
Bob Skilton Medal
416 – Adam Goodes
387 – Brett Kirk
331 – Jude Bolton
302 – Barry Hall
280 – Leo Barry
272 – Craig Bolton
254 – Tadhg Kennelly
241 – Paul Williams
239 – Ben Matthews
230 – Jared Crouch
* *
GEELONG
Carji Greeves Medal
560 – Matthew Scarlett
431 – Cameron Ling
319 – Brenton Sanderson
298 – Gary Ablett
290 – Corey Enright
282 – Ben Graham
272 – Jarad Rooke
229 – Paul Chapman
224 – Joel Corey
223 – Tom Harley
WEST COAST
303 – Ben Cousins
269 – Chris Judd
257 – Chad Fletcher
248 – Daniel Kerr
235 – Andrew Embley
233 – Michael Gardiner
238 – Phillip Matera
217 – Michael Braun
209 – Rowan Jones
181 – David Wirrpunda
* *
HAWTHORN
Peter Crimmins Award
31 – Shane Crawford
21 – Angelo Lekkas
20 – Jade Rawlings
19 – Joel Smith
17 – Peter Everitt
16 – Sam Mitchell
14 – Nathan Thompson
13 – Ben Dixon
13 – Jonathan Hay
12 – Michael Osborne
WESTERN BULLDOGS
Charlie Sutton Medal
157 – Scott West
117 – Brad Johnson
108 – Rohan Smith
97 — Robert Murphy
88 — Luke Darcy
84 — Nathan Brown
63 — Matthew Robbins
57 — Mitchell Hahn
56 — Nathan Eagleton
54 — Steven Kretiuk
* *



Tuesday, September 9, 2003

All-Australian Team 2003

The 2003 All-Australian Team was named in Melbourne on Tuesday (9th).

The seven-man selection panel was – non-voting AFL chief executive Wayne Jackson – Andrew Demetriou, Gerard Healy, Rod Austin, Kevin Bartlett, Neil Kerley and Chris Mainwaring.

The team:

B: Gavin Wanganeen
(Port Adelaide)
Matthew Scarlett
(Geelong)
Joel Smith
(Hawthorn)
HB: Rohan Smith
(West.B'dogs)
Justin Leppitsch
(Brisbane)
Nigel Lappin
(Brisbane)
C: Lenny Hayes
(St Kilda)
Michael Voss (capt.)
(Brisbane)
Paul Williams
(Sydney)
HF: Matthew Pavlich
(Fremantle)
Warren Tredrea
(Port Adelaide)
Mark Ricciuto
(Adelaide)
F: Phillip Matera
(West Coast)
Matthew Lloyd
(Essendon)
Chris Tarrant
(Collingwood)
Foll: Adam Goodes
(Sydney)
Nathan Buckley (vc)
(Collingwood)
Peter Bell
(Fremantle)
IC: Michael Gardiner
(West Coast)
Paul Hasleby
(Fremantle
James Hird
(Essendon)
Robert Harvey
(St Kilda)
 

Coach: *Premiership winning coach* – Leigh Matthews (Brisbane Lions)

Clubs who failed to have a nominated player were: Carlton, Kangaroos, Melbourne and Richmond.

Members of the All-Australian team are invited to participate in the International Rules series between Australia and Ireland to be played in October.

<><><><>




CLUB BEST & FAIREST AWARDS, 2002

ADELAIDE
Malcolm Blight Medal
162 - Ben Hart
146 - Tyson Edwards
135 - Tyson Stenglein, Mark Stevens
123 - Simon Goodwin
119 - Andrew McLeod, Nigel Smart, Kane Johnson
118 - Mark Bickley
105 - Matthew Bode
MELBOURNE
Keith 'Bluey' Truscott award
336 - David Neitz
295 - Cameron Bruce
232 - Travis Johnstone
224 - Nathan Brown
223 - Jeff White
222 - Adem Yze
187 - Clint Bizzell
128 - Peter Vardy
126 - James McDonald
109 - Stephen Powell
* *
BRISBANE
Merrett-Murray Medal
66 - Simon Black
63 - Michael Voss
59 - Marcus Ashcroft, Brad Scott
58 - Mal Michael
57 - Chris Scott
54 - Nigel Lappin, Justin Leppitsch, Martin Pike
52 - Des Headland
NM-KANGAROOS
Syd Barker Medal
456 - Adam Simpson
361 - Glenn Archer
350 - Anthony Stevens
334 - Troy Makepeace
255 - Brent Harvey
238 - Leigh Colbert
223 - Ben Robbins
209 - Matthew Burton
201 - David King
174 - Jess Sinclair
* *
CARLTON
Robert Reynolds Trophy
182 - Corey McKernan
166 - Andrew McKay
146 - Craig Bradley
141 - Simon Beaumont
140 - Lance Whitnall
96 –  Brett Ratten, Scott Camporeale
81 –  Justin Murphy
80 –  Adrian Hickmott
68 –  Matthew Lappin
PORT ADELAIDE
John Cahill Medal
150 - Matthew Primus
145 - Warren Tredrea
134 - Chad Cornes, Josh Francou
125 - Brett Montgomery
115 - Josh Carr
107 - Roger James
106 - Peter Burgoyne
101 - Darryl Wakelin
93 - Stuart Dew
* *
COLLINGWOOD
Copeland Trophy
41 - Paul Licuria
37 - Scott Burns
36 - James Clement
33 - Tarkyn Lockyer, Shane Wakelin
32 - Anthony Rocca, Ben Johnson
31 - Nathan Buckley
30 - Jason Cloke, Steve McKee
RICHMOND
Jack Dyer Medal
275 - Wayne Campbell
229 - Matthew Richardson
226 - Mark Coughlan
174 - Joel Bowden
159 - Brad Ottens
155 - Andrew Kellaway
152 - Jason Torney
139 - Matthew Rogers
135 - Ty Zantuck
129 - Darren Gaspar
* *
ESSENDON
W.S. Crichton Medal
312 - Mark Johnson
279 - Jason Johnson
259 - Adam Ramanauskas
222 - Joe Misiti
216 - Damien Peverill
213 - Dustin Fletcher
203 - James Hird
194 - Danny Jacobs
174 - Sean Wellman
140 - Scott Lucas
ST KILDA
Trevor Barker award
132 - Nick Riewoldt
125 - Lenny Hayes
120 - Steven Baker
116- Andrew Thompson
111 - Steven Lawrence
106 - Aaron Hamill
100 - Stephen Milne
  98 - Max Hudghton
  97 - Heath Black
  96 - Justin Peckett
* *
FREMANTLE
BankWest Club Champion
99 - Matthew Pavlich
91 - Peter Bell
89 - Shane Parker
86 - Paul Hasleby
85 - Troy Simmonds
84 - Matthew Carr
83 - Antoni Grover
81 - James Walker
77 - Justin Longmuir
76 - Shaun McManus
SYDNEY
Bob Skilton Medal
412 - Paul Williams
384 - Daryn Cresswell
330 - Adam Goodes
309 - Jared Crouch
301 - Paul Kelly
300 - Barry Hall
290 - Ben Mathews
205 - Jason Saddington
193 - Nic Fosdike
189 - Michael O'Loughlin
* *
GEELONG
Carji Greeves Medal
527 - Steven King
472 - Cameron Ling
408 - Peter Riccardi
407 - Matthew Scarlett
373 - Tom Harley
343 - Kent Kingsley
266 - David Clarke
255 - Paul Chapman
233 - Joel Corey
215 - Darren Milburn
WEST COAST
341 - Ben Cousins
295 - Daniel Kerr
242 - Chris Judd
238 - Glen Jakovich
222 - Michael Gardiner, David Wirrpunda
199 - Ashley McIntosh
194 - Chad Fletcher
187 - Peter Matera
180 - Josh Wooden
* *
HAWTHORN
Peter Crimmins Award
30 - Shane Crawford
23 - Simon Cox
22 - Angelo Lekkas
20 - Richard Vandenberg
17 - Nick Ries
15 - Nathan Thompson, Luke Hodge
14 - Jade Rawlings, Mark Graham, Daniel Chick
WESTERN BULLDOGS
Charlie Sutton Medal
185 - Brad Johnson
183 - Luke Darcy
182 - Nathan Brown
148 - Rohan Smith
143 - Scott West
120 - Robert Murphy
  99 - Daniel Bandy, Simon Garlick
  98 - Daniel Giansiracusa
  80 - Steven Kretiuk
* *

Wednesday, September 18, 2002

All-Australian team 2002

The team:

B: Chris Johnson
(Brisbane)
Matthew Pavlich
(Fremantle)
Glenn Archer
(Kangaroos)
HB: Brett Montgomery
(Port Adelaide)
Justin Leppitsch
(Brisbane)
Ben Hart
(Adelaide)
C: Jason Akermanis
(Brisbane)
Simon Black
(Brisbane)
Adem Yze
(Melbourne)
HF: Michael Voss (capt)
(Brisbane)
Warren Tredrea
(Port Adelaide)
Brad Johnson
(West.B'dogs)
F: Nathan Brown
(West.B'dogs)
David Neitz
(Melbourne)
Luke Darcy
(West.B'dogs)
Foll: Matthew Primus (vc)
(Port Adelaide)
Josh Francou
(Port Adelaide)
Ben Cousins
(West Coast)
IC: Shane Crawford
(Hawthorn)
Nigel Lappin
(Brisbane)
Mark Ricciuto
(Adelaide)
Adam Simpson
(Kangaroos)
 

Coach: *Premiership winning coach* – Leigh Matthews (Brisbane Lions)

<><><><>


Back to the Diary ...