Footystats Diary, footy's best kept secret, 2004 Trading Places


Footystats Diary
Footy's best kept secret ...

2004 Trading Places
Traded, drafted, retired, delisted, acquired


*working document*
Friday, October 29, First list lodgement
"inside" or "outside" Primary list, refer notes below
Friday, November 12, Second list lodgement
Saturday, November 20, National Draft
Tuesday, December 14, Pre-Season Draft
Tuesday, December 14, Rookie Draft


>> below, denotes *on-traded*


ADELAIDE
Retired Ronnie BURNS
Wayne CAREY
Nigel SMART
Delisted Brad DABROWSKI (rookie)
James GALLAGHER
Tim HAZELL
(rookie)
Aidan PARKER
(rookie)
Traded Tyson STENGLEIN to West Coast
Acquired Scott THOMPSON from Melbourne
Draft pick #12 from West Coast for TYSON STENGLEIN
Draft pick #28 from West Coast for TYSON STENGLEIN >>
Promoted Matthew SMITH (from Rookie list)
Veterans Ben HART (inside Primary list)
Mark RICCIUTO
(inside Primary list)
National
Draft
  8 – John MEESEN (Geelong Falcons)
24 – Nathan VAN BERLO (West Perth)
28 – Chad GIBSON (Norwood)
40 – Ivan MARIC (Calder Cannons)
56 – Chris KNIGHTS (Eastern Ranges)
Pre-Season
Draft
club did not participate
Rookie
Draft
  5 – Ryan NYE (Pell Thunder)
21 – Jonathon GRIFFIN (East Fremantle)
36 – John HINGE (Glenelg)

BRISBANE
Retired Shaun HART
Alastair LYNCH
Craig McRAE
Delisted Blake CARACELLA
Josh DRUMMOND
(rookie)
Jake FURFARO (rookie)
Matt PARDEW (rookie)
Daniel PRATT (rookie)
Jeremy STILLER (rookie)
Traded Aaron SHATTOCK to Port Adelaide
Draft pick #34 to Port with AARON SHATTOCK
Acquired Draft pick #27 in exchange for AARON SHATTOCK
Draft pick #45 in exchange for AARON SHATTOCK
Promoted Leigh RYSWYK (from Rookie list)
Veterans Michael VOSS (inside Primary list)
Darryl WHITE
(inside Primary list))
National
Draft
18 – Cameron WOOD (West Adelaide)
27 – Patrick GARNER (Western Magpies)
45 – Justin SHERMAN (Clarence)
50 – Jayden ATTARD (Dandenong Stingrays)
64 – Luke FORSYTH (Dandenong Stingrays)
Pre-Season
Draft
club did not participate
Rookie
Draft
15 – Travis BAIRD (Bendigo Pioneers)
31 – pass
45 – pass
56 – pass
60 – Josh DRUMMOND (Northern Eagles)
62 – Marcus ALLAN (Northern Eagles)
64 – William HAMILL (Mt Gravatt)
65 – Martin PASK (Western Magpies)
66 – Scott HARDING (Morningside)

CARLTON
Retired Daniel HARFORD
Delisted Laurence ANGWIN (rookie)
Callan BEASY
Murray BOYD
(rookie)
Blake CAMPBELL
Cameron CROAD
Anthony FRANCHINA
Darren HULME
Stephen KENNA
Jon McCORMICK
Ricky MOTT
Traded Draft pick #57 to West Coast for CALLUM CHAMBERS
Draft pick #73 to Fremantle for TROY LONGMUIR
Acquired Callum CHAMBERS from West Coast
Troy LONGMUIR from Fremantle
Promoted Adam BENTICK (from Rookie list)
Andrew CARRAZO
(from Rookie list)
Veterans Scott CAMPOREALE (inside Primary list)
Anthony KOUTOUFIDES (inside Primary list)
National
Draft
  9 – Jordan RUSSELL (West Adelaide)
25 – Adam HARLETT (West Adelaide)
41 – father-son, Luke BLACKWELL (Swan Districts)
73 – Chris BRYAN (Sandringham)
77 – Anthony RASO (Dandenong Stingrays)
78 – Pass
Pre-Season
Draft
  3 – Eddie BETTS (Calder Cannons)
Rookie
Draft
  6 – Daniel BATSON (North Ballarat Rebels)
22 – Jesse D SMITH (Calder Cannons)
37 – Nick BECKER (Calder Cannons)
50 – Aisake O'hAILPIN (Ireland)

COLLINGWOOD
Retired Ben KINNEAR
Delisted Dean BENSON (rookie)
Justin CROW (rookie)
Mark McGOUGH
Steve McKEE
Luke MULLINS
Luke SHACKLETON
Traded Bo NIXON to Hawthorn
Draft pick #7 to Hawthorn for BO NIXON
Draft pick #37 to West Coast for CALLUM CHAMBERS
Acquired Chad MORRISON from West Coast
Draft pick #10 from Hawthorn
Draft pick #37 from Hawthorn >>
Promoted Nick MAXWELL (from Rookie list)
Veterans Nathan BUCKLEY (outside Primary list)
Scott BURNS (outside Primary list)
National
Draft
10 – Christopher EGAN (Rumbalara)
23 – Sean RUSLING (West Adelaide)
39 – father-son, Travis CLOKE (Eastern Ranges)
55 – Adam IACOBUCCI (Calder Cannons)
66 – Pass
Pre-Season
Draft
  2 – Blake CARACELLA (Brisbane)
Rookie
Draft
  4 – Benjamin DAVIES (Western Jets)
20 – Hertier O'BRIEN (Claremont)

ESSENDON
Retired Mark MERCURI
Joe MISTI
Sean WELLMAN
Delisted Ben COSGRIFF (rookie)
James DAVIES
(rookie)
Peter SUMMERS
(rookie)
Darren WALSH
Traded club did not participate
Acquired x
Promoted x
Veterans Dustin FLETCHER (inside Primary list)
James HIRD (inside Primary list)
National
Draft
14 – Angus MONFRIES (Sturt)
30 – Andrew LEE (Tassie Mariners)
46 – Henry SLATTERY (West Adelaide)
60 – Paul THOMAS (Adelaide, rookie)
70 – Pass
Pre-Season
Draft
  6 – Ty ZANTUCK (Richmond)
Rookie
Draft
11 – Ryan BAIN (Oakleigh Chargers)
27 – Benjamin JOLLEY (Calder Cannons)

FREMANTLE
Retired x
Delisted Ben COLREAVY (rookie)
Ben CUNNINGHAM
Ryan CROWLEY
Brett DOSWELL
Greg EDGCUMBE
Daniel HAINES
Clive WATERHOUSE
Traded Draft pick #11 to Port Adelaide for JOSH CARR
Draft pick #27 to Port Adelaide for JOSH CARR >>
Draft pick #43 to Port Adelaide for JOSH CARR >>
Troy SIMMONDS to Richmond (part of a three-way deal)
Troy LONGMUIR to Carlton
Acquired Josh CARR from Port Adelaide
Heath BLACK from St Kilda (part of a three-way deal)
Draft pick #73 from Carlton for TROY LONGMUIR
Promoted Steven DODD (from Rookie list)
Dylan SMITH (from Rookie list)
Veterans Shane PARKER (outside Primary list)
National
Draft
59 – Benet COPPING (Sturt)
67 – Toby STRIBLING (North Adelaide)
69 – Daniel HAINES (Fremantle)
75 – Pass
Pre-Season
Draft
  5 – Jarrad SCHOFIELD (Port Adelaide)
Rookie
Draft
  8 – Joseph KRYGER (Sandringham Dragons)
24 – Jack JUNIPER (Glenelg)
39 – Ryan CROWLEY (Fremantle)

GEELONG
Retired Ben GRAHAM
David LOATS
Delisted James ALLAN (rookie)
Daniel FOSTER
Jeff SMITH
(rookie)
David SPRIGGS
Traded Brent MOLONEY to Melbourne
Draft pick #12 to Richmond for BRAD OTTENS
Draft pick #16 to Richmond for BRAD OTTENS
Acquired Brad OTTENS from Richmond
Draft pick #12 from Melbourne for BRENT MOLONEY >>
Promoted Shannon BYRNES (from Rookie list)
Veterans Peter RICCARDI (outside Primary list)
Brenton SANDERSON (outside Primary list)
National
Draft
32 – Brent PRISMALL (Western Jets)
48 – father-son, Nathan ABLETT (Modewarre)
62 – Matthew EGAN (Geelong)
Pre-Season
Draft
club did not participate
Rookie
Draft
13 – Jarrod GARTH (Tassie Mariners)
29 – Nick BATCHELOR (Norwood)
43 – Tim SHERINGHAM (Geelong Falcons)

HAWTHORN
Retired Kris BARLOW
Mark GRAHAM
Luke McCABE
Rayden TALLIS
Delisted Shaun BERGIN (rookie)
Ben CLIFTON (rookie)
Adrian COX
Lance PICIOANE
Michael RIX
(rookie)
Paul SHELTON
(rookie)
Traded Nathan THOMPSON to Kangaroos
Draft pick #37 from Collingwood for BO NIXON >>
Acquired Draft pick #10 for Nathan THOMPSON >>
Draft pick #26 for Nathan THOMPSON
Bo NIXON from Collingwood
Promoted Josh THURGOOD (from Rookie list)
Veterans Shane CRAWFORD (outside Primary list)
Nick HOLLAND (outside Primary list)
National
Draft
  2 – Jarryd ROUGHHEAD (Gippsland Power) (priority pick)
  5 – Lance FRANKLIN (Perth)
  7 – Jordan LEWIS (Geelong Falcons)
21 – Thomas MURPHY (Sandringham Dragons)
26 – Matthew LITTLE (Calder Cannons)
53 – Simon TAYLOR (Box Hill Hawks)
Pre-Season
Draft
  2 – Ruory KIRKBY (Bendigo Pioneers)
Rookie
Draft
18 – Clinton YOUNG (North Ballarat Rebels)
34 – Thomas WILLDAY (Perth)
48 – Kristan HEIGHT (Box Hills Hawks)

KANGAROOS
Retired David KING
Anthony STEVENS
Delisted Jeremy CLAYTON
Shane CLAYTON
Mark PORTER
Ben ROBBINS
Traded Draft pick #10 to Hawthorn for Nathan THOMPSON
Draft pick #26 to Hawthorn for Nathan THOMPSON
Acquired Nathan THOMPSON from Hawthorn
Promoted x
Veterans Glenn ARCHER (outside Primary list)
National
Draft
42 – father-son, Jesse W SMITH (Calder Cannons)
58 – Bradley MORAN (Southport)
68 – Ben SCHWARZE (Port Melbourne)
74 – Daniel PRATT (Kangaroos)
Pre-Season
Draft
  4 – Lance PICIOANE (Hawthorn)
Rookie
Draft
  7 – Joshua GIBSON (Port Melbourne)
23 – Josh THEWLIS (Sydney)
38 – Scott McMAHON (Woodville-West Torrens)
51 – Justin PERKINS (Perth)
57 – pass

MELBOURNE
Retired Peter VARDY
Delisted Joel CAMPBELL (rookie)
Dale CARSON
(rookie)
Adam FISHER
(rookie)
Chris LAMB
Luke MOLAN
(rookie)
Paul NEWMAN (rookie)
Traded Darren JOLLY to Sydney
Scott THOMPSON
to Adelaide
Draft pick #29 to West Coast for PAUL JOHNSON
Peter WALSH to Port Adelaide
Draft pick #45 to Port Adelaide in PETER WALSH exchange
Draft pick #12 to Geelong for BRENT MOLONEY
Acquired Paul JOHNSON from West Coast
Brent MOLONEY from Geelong
Draft pick #12 from Adelaide for SCOTT THOMPSON >>
Draft pick #15 from Sydney for DARREN JOLLY
Draft pick #43 from Port for PETER WALSH >>
Promoted Aaron DAVEY (from Rookie list)
Veterans David NEITZ (outside Primary list)
National
Draft
13 – Matthew BATE (Eastern Ranges)
15 – Lynden DUNN )Calder Cannons)
43 – Michael NEWTON (Murray Bushrangers)
Pre-Season
Draft
club did not participate
Rookie
Draft
10 – Brendan VANSCHAIK (Murray Bushrangers)
26 – Matthew WARNOCK (Sandringham Dragons)
41 – pass
53 – pass
58 – pass

PORT ADELAIDE
Retired Damien HARDWICK
Delisted Cain ACKLAND
Wade CHAMPION
Rob FORSTER-KNIGHT
Chris HALL
Adam GROCKE
(rookie)
Salim HASSAN (rookie)
Joel PATFULL
(rookie)
Traded JOSH CARR to Fremantle
Draft pick #27 to Brisbane for AARON SHATTOCK
Draft pick #43 to Melbourne for PETER WALSH
Draft pick #45 to Brisbane for AARON SHATTOCK
Acquired Aaron SHATTOCK from Brisbane
Peter WALSH from Melbourne
Draft pick #11 from Fremantle for JOSH CARR
Draft pick #27 from Fremantle for JOSH CARR >>
Draft pick #34 from Brisbane with AARON SHATTOCK
Draft pick #43 from Fremantle for JOSH CARR >>
Draft pick #45 from Melbourne for PETER WALSH >>
Promoted x
Veterans Josh FRANCOU (outside Primary list)
Gavin WANGANEEN (outside Primary list)
National
Draft
11 – Adam THOMPSON (Sturt)
19 – Ryan WILLITS (Northern Knights)
34 – James EZARD (Calder Cannons)
35 – Fabian DELUCA (Eastern Ranges)
51 – Benjamin ECKERMANN (Sturt)
Pre-Season
Draft
  7 – Elijah WARE (Central District)
Rookie
Draft
16 – Danyle PEARCE (Sturt)
32 – Rob FORSTER-KNIGHT (Port Adelaide)
46 – pass

RICHMOND
Retired Duncan KELLAWAY
Matthew ROGERS
Delisted Justin BLUMFIELD
Marc DRAGICEVIC
(rookie)
Tim FLEMING
Simon FLETCHER
Adam HOULIHAN
Ben MARSH
Bill NICHOLLS
Ty ZANTUCK
Luke WELLER
Traded Aaron FIORA to St Kilda (part of a three-way deal)
Brad OTTENS to Geelong
Acquired Draft pick #12 from Geelong for BRAD OTTENS
Draft pick #16 from Geelong for BRAD OTTENS
Troy SIMMONDS from Fremantle (part of a three-way deal)
Promoted Kelvin MOORE (from Rookie list)
Veterans Wayne CAMPBELL (outside Primary list)
National
Draft
  1 – Brett DELEDIO (Murray Bushrangers) (priority pick)
  4 – Richard TAMBLING (Southern Districts)
12 – Danny MEYER (Glenelg)
16 – Adam PATTISON (Northern Knights)
20 – Dean POLO (Gippsland Power)
36 – Luke McGUANE (Broadbeach)
52 – Dean LIMBACK (Calder Cannons)
65 – Mark GRAHAM (Hawthorn)
72 – Pass
Pre-Season
Draft
  1 – Trent KNOBEL (St Kilda)
  8 – pass
Rookie
Draft
  1 – Will THURSFIELD (Sandringham Dragons)
17 – pass
33 – pass
47 – pass

ST KILDA
Retired Craig CALLAGHAN
Delisted Josh HOULIHAN
Brett MOYLE
Trent KNOBEL
Daniel WULF
Traded Heath BLACK to Fremantle (part of a three-way deal)
Acquired Aaron FIORA from Richmond (part of a three-way deal)
Promoted Dylan PFITZNER (from Rookie list)
Nick STONE
(from Rookie list)
Veterans Robert HARVEY (outside Primary list)
Justin PECKETT (outside Primary list)
National
Draft
17 – Andrew McQUALTER (Gippsland Power)
33 – Cain ACKLAND (Port Adelaide)
49 – Mark McGOUGH (Collingwood)
63 – James GWILT (Noble Park)
71 – Pass
76 – Pass
Pre-Season
Draft
club did not participate
Rookie
Draft
14 – Luke MULLINS (Collingwood)
30 – Edward McDONNELL (Western Magpies)
44 – pass
55 – pass

SYDNEY
Retired Rowan WARFE
Delisted David HUNT (rookie)
Heath JAMES
Scott McGLONE
(rookie)
James MEIKLEJOHN
Aaron ROGERS
(rookie)
Luke TAYLOR (rookie)
Josh THEWLIS
Traded Draft pick #15 to Melbourne for DARREN JOLLY
Acquired Darren JOLLY from Melbourne
Promoted Paul BEVAN (from Rookie list)
Veterans Matthew NICKS (outside Primary list)
National
Draft
31 – Jarred MOORE (Dandenong Stingrays)
47 – David SPRIGGS (Geelong)
61 – Heath JAMES (Sydney)
Pre-Season
Draft
club did not participate
Rookie
Draft
12 – Guy CAMPBELL (Bendigo Diggers)
28 – Luke VOGELS (Terang)
42 – Heath GRUNDY (Norwood)
54 – Stefan GARRUBBA (Dandenong Stingrays)
59 – Earl SHAW (Campbelltown)
61 – Edward CLARKE (North Shore, NSW)
63 – Andrew HAYES (Balmain)

WEST COAST
Retired Glen JAKOVICH
Delisted Trent CARROLL
Michael COLLICA
Aaron EDWARDS
(rookie)
Kane MUNRO
Clancy RUDEFORTH
(rookie)
Traded Paul JOHNSON to Melbourne
Callum CHAMBERS to Carlton
Chad MORRISON to Collingwood
Draft pick #12 to Adelaide for TYSON STENGLEIN >>
Draft pick #28 to Adelaide for TYSON STENGLEIN >>
Acquired Tyson STENGLEIN from Adelaide
Draft pick #29 from Melbourne for PAUL JOHNSON
Draft pick #37 from Hawthorn via C'wood for CHAD MORRISON
Draft pick #57 from Carlton for CALLUM CHAMBERS
Promoted Brett JONES (from Rookie list)
Veterans Drew BANFIELD (inside Primary list)
National
Draft
29 – Matthew ROSA (North Ballarat Rebels)
37 – Mark LECRAS (West Perth)
44 – father-son, Mitch MORTON (Claremont)
57 – Bradley SMITH (Subiaco)
Pre-Season
Draft
club did not participate
Rookie
Draft
  9 – Benjamin SHARP (Oakleigh Chargers)
25 – Beau WILES (Claremont)
40 – Ashley THORNTON (Peel Thunder)
52 – Aaron EDWARDS (West Coast rookie)

WESTERN BULLDOGS
Retired Matthew CROFT
Simon GARLICK
Delisted Scott BASSETT
James CONDOS
(rookie)
Lochlan VEALE
Patrick WIGGINS
Traded club did not participate
Acquired x
Promoted x
Veterans Chris GRANT (outside Primary list)
Rohan SMITH (outside Primary list)
National
Draft
  3 – Ryan GRIFFEN (South Adelaide) (priority pick)
  6 – Tom WILLIAMS (Morningside)
22 – Jesse WELLS (Tassie Mariners)
38 – Damian McCORMACK (Dandenong Stingrays)
54 – Stephen TILLER (West Adelaide)
Pre-Season
Draft
  3 – Rowan NAYNA (Dandenong Stingrays)
Rookie
Draft
19 – Dale MORRIS (Werribee)
35 – pass
49 – pass

<> last update, December 14 <>

Friday, November 5, 2004

Primary list: "Inside, outside"


The AFL website provided notes of explanation after the first list lodgement was registered on Friday, October 29.

All clubs had to submit a minimum of 35 players by 2pm on October 29, while rookie promotions, second-year rookie retentions and father-son nominations also had to be lodged.

Clubs also confirmed the status of their veterans, with some remaining on their team's primary list of 38 (inside) while others have been listed separately (outside). This is largely to do with the issue of total player payments (TPP).

The most number of players a club can have overall is 44, which can be made up of several combinations.

If two veterans are nominated outside of the primary list, it allows a club to have a senior list of 40 players, plus four rookies.

Some clubs have 38 primary list players, two separately listed veterans and four rookies, while others have 38 players, which include two veterans, and six rookies.

Exceptions are the Brisbane Lions and Sydney Swans, who can have up to 47 players on their list. However, both clubs haven't taken up their full quota in recent seasons.

The second list lodgment will be announced on Friday November 12, but there are unlikely to be significant changes.

An indication of that was made last year when the second list lodgment featured only five further delistings. At this point, Mark McGough, formerly of Collingwood, is the only delisted player since the first list lodgment was announced.

All delisted players' nominations for the November 20 National Bank's AFL Draft will be known by November 17.

Back to the top

<>

Wednesday, December 15

Pre-Season and Rookie Drafts
ZANTUCK TO ESSENDON; CARACELLA TO MAGPIES
KNOBEL A TIGER; PICIOANE OVER TO KANGAS
Only eight selections were on the table when the Pre-Season Draft was held in Melbourne on Tuesday morning. Of those available, Richmond chose not to take its last option and passed.

TRENT KNOBEL, who could not agree to terms with St Kilda was taken first by Richmond. BLAKE CARACELLA, the dual premiership player with both Essendon in 2000 and Brisbane in 2003 moves to Collingwood, where he signed a two-year contract on Monday.

Carlton used the third selection to take EDDIE BETTS, an 18-year-old Aboriginal 173cm forward, described by Blues' coach DENIS PAGAN as a super talent.

Hawthorn discard LANCE PICIOANE moves to Arden Street; Fremantle snapped up Port Adelaide's JARRAD SCHOFIELD who returns to the west and will play alongside his Power premiership teammate JOSH CARR.

TY ZANTUCK swapped his gold sash for a red one when the 22-year-old defender was named by Essendon. Port Adelaide opted for a local lad when it named ELIJAH WARE from the SANFL premiers Central District.

The loser of the day was JUSTIN BLUMFIELD. At 27, the former Essendon premiership player. who was discarded after two injury-racked seasons with Richmond attracted no club in spite of his experience of 148 games.

Also overlooked were MARK PORTER and STEVE KcKEE.

The key players and selections were –

1 Richmond TRENT KNOBEL (St Kilda)
2 Collingwood BLAKE CARACELLA (Brisbane)
3 Carlton EDDIE BETTS (Calder Cannons)
4 Kangaroos LANCE PICIOANE (Hawthorn)
5 Fremantle JARRAD SCHOFIELD (Port Adel)
6 Essendon TY ZANTUCK (Richmond)
7 Port Adel ELIJAH WARE (Central District)
8 Richmond pass

In the Rookie draft, 51 rookies between the ages of 18 and 23 were picked by the 16 clubs. Many of the names who were bypassed in the November draft found a new pathway toward their AFL careers.

Back to the top