Footystats Diary, footy's best kept secret, September 25, 2003
Arguably, the internet's most detailed and authoritative footy site ...

Ftylogo.gif (1254 bytes)
Masthead1.gif (6053 bytes)
Footy's best kept secret ...

Thursday
September 25, 2003

Week 385


2003 Grand Final, Saturday, September 27

Saturday, MCG, 2.30pm EST

Collingwood v Brisbane Lions

Umpires: Brett Allen, Hayden Kennedy, Stephen McBurney (emergency: Scott McLaren)
Collingwood: black shorts, Brisbane: maroon shorts
Collingwood: Olympic Stand rooms, Brisbane: Great Southern Stand rooms


Draw 2003

2003
PREMIERSHIP SEASON

ALL TIMES EASTERN

Round 1
Friday, March 28

Col 13.16-94 v Rch 8.18-66
MCG (N) 7.40pm
Saturday, March 29
Kan 14.12-96 v StK 10.10-70
MCG, 2.10pm
WC 17.20-122 v PA 11.8-74
S, 4.10pm
Syd 22.14-146 v Car 10.12-72
Hom (N) 7.20pm
Bri 14.20-104 v Ess 8.13-61
BCG (N) 8.10pm
Sunday, March 30
22.13-145 v Fre 13.11-89
FP, 1.10pm
Mel 16.10-106 v Haw 15.10-100
MCG, 2.10pm
WB 19.16-130 v Gee 13.13-91
Dok, 2.10pm

Round 2
Friday, April 4
Car 13.13-91 v Col 16.11-107
MCG (N)  7.40pm
Saturday, April 5
Ess 17.10-112
v Mel 10.15-75
MCG, 2.10pm
StK 15.9-99 v Ade 13.13-91
Dok, 2.10pm
Fre 12.14-86 v Syd 8.12-60
S (N) 7.40pm
PA 10.16-76 v Bri 13.8-86
FP (N) 7.40pm
Sunday, April 6
Haw 13.13-91
v WC 14.5-89
YPL, 1.10pm
Gee 9.17-71 v Kan 13.16-94
KP, 2.10pm
Rch 16.15-111 v WB 13.11-89
Dok, 2.10pm

Round 3
Friday, April 11
Ess 13.16-94 v Car 15.15-105
MCG (N) 7.40pm
Sat, April 12
Col 18.8-116
v Gee 10.9-69
MCG, 2.10pm
WC 21.18-144 v StK 11.8-74
S, 3.40pm
Kan 16.13-109 v Bri 16.13-109
Dok (N) 7.10pm
PA 19.14-128 v Haw 11.5-71
FP (N) 7.40pm
Sunday, April 13
Syd 11.10-76 v Ade 15.13-103
SCG, 1.10pm
Mel 20.7-127 v WB 14.11-95
Dok, 2.10pm
Rch 14.10-94 v Fre 6.10-46
MCG, 2.10pm


Round 4 (Easter)
Thursday, April 17
Bri 14.11-95
v Col 11.15-81
BCG (N) 7.40pm
Saturday, April 19
Gee 13.12-90
v Mel 6.8-44
KP, 2.10pm
Haw 17.8-110 v Syd 10.8-68
MCG (N) 7.10pm
WB 16.14-110 v Ess 20.9-129
Dok (N) 7.10pm
Sunday, April 20
Ade 15.16-106
v WC 10.13-73
FP, 1.10pm
Car 12.12-84 v PA 17.12-114
PP, 2.10pm
Fre 25.17-167 v Kan 19.8-122
S, 3.40pm
Monday, April 21
StK 11.15-81 v Rch 17.5-107
Dok, 2.10pm

Round 5 (Anzac Day)
Friday, April 25
Ess 23.9-147
v Col 12.9-81
MCG, 2.45pm
Syd 17.7-109 v Mel 13.7-85
SCG (N) 6.45pm
Saturday, April 26
Haw 14.11-95 v Rch 18.7-115
MCG, 2.10pm
Kan 16.17-113 v Car 18.14-122
Dok (N) 7.10pm
Ade 9.12- 66 v PA 12.6-78
FP (N) 7.40pm
Sunday, April 27
Bri 15.16-106
v WB 12.7-79
BCG, 1.10pm
StK 18.11-119 v Gee 11.8-74
Dok, 2.10pm
Fre 10.13-73 v WC 16.12-108
S, 3.40pm

Round 6
Friday, May 2
Kan 9.16-70 v Ade 19.10-124
Dok (N) 7.40pm
Saturday, May 3
Car 9.9-63 v Haw 11.8-74
PP, 2.10pm
Mel 14.10-94 v WC 19.13-127
MCG, 2.10pm
Col 13.11- 89 v Syd 17.7-109
Dok (N), 7.10pm
PA 12.12-84 v Rch 8.9-57
FP (N), 7.40pm
Sunday, May 4
Gee 12.6-78 v Bri 13.14-92
KP, 12.40pm
WB 12.13-85 v StK 15.10-100
Dok, 2.10pm
Fre 20.11-131 v Ess 15.10-100
S, 3.20pm

Round 7
Friday, May 9
Haw 13.11-89 v Kan 18.9-117
Dok (N) 7.40pm
Saturday, May 10
Rch 11.18-84
v Ess 5.12-42
MCG, 2.10pm
WC 17.11-113 v Gee 14.13-97
S, 3.40pm
StK 16.17-113 v Car 15.11-101
Dok (N) 7.10pm
Ade 16.13-109 v Col 18.6-114
FP (N), 7.40pm
Sunday, May 11
Syd 15.9-98
v Bri 11.13-79
SCG, 1.10pm
Mel 16.15-111 v PA 12.12-84
MCG, 2.10pm
WB 10.12-72v Fre 23.17-155
Dok, 2.10pm

Round 8
Friday, May 16
Haw 8.5-53 v Ess 15.16-106
MCG (N) 7.40pm
Saturday, May 17
Col 15.13-103 v WC 18.11-119
Dok, 2.10pm
PA 15.13-103 v Kan 7.7-49
FP, 2.40pm
Rch 16.11-107 v Mel 165.7-103
MCG (N) 7.10pm
Bri 16.11-107 v Ade 12.17-89
BCG (N) 7.10pm
Sunday, May 18
Syd 17.10-112
v Gee 11.7-73
SCG, 1.10pm
Car 15.17-107 v WB 14.16-100
PP, 2.10pm
Fre 18.15-123 v StK 11.16-82
S, 3.40pm

Round 9
Friday, May 23
Ess 14.12-96 v PA 23.8-146
Dok (N) 7.40pm
Saturday, May 24
Car 11.10-76 v Bri 23.15-153
PP, 2.10pm
Mel 10.11-71 v Fre 16.5-101
MCG, 2.10pm
WC 18.16-124 v Rch 11.6-72
S (N) 7.40pm
Col 22.17-149 v StK 12.12-84
Dok (N), 7.10pm
Sunday, May 25
Kan 12.12-84
v Syd 8.11-59
Man, 12.30pm
Ade 16.13-109 v WB 14.9-93
FP, 3.10pm
Gee 16.13-109 v Haw 11.9-75
Dok, 2.10pm

Round 10
Friday, May 30
PA 14.14-98
v Col 10.13-73
FP (N) 8.10pm
Saturday, May 31
WB 22.13-145 v Kan 24.12-156
Dok, 2.10pm
Fre 19.13-127 v Car 15.9-99
S, 3.40pm
Rch 10.12-72 v Syd 16.8-104
MCG (N) 7.10pm
Mel 9.9-63 v Bri 18.15-123
BCG, (N) 7.10pm
Sunday, June 1
Gee 8.11-59 v 11.10-76
KP, 1.10pm
Ess 19.14-128 v WC 16.10-106
Dok, 2.10pm
StK 17.16-118 v Haw 14.6-90
MCG, 2.10pm

Round 11
(Queen's Birthday)
Friday, June 6
Kan 13.14-92
v Rch 13.11-89
Dok (N) 7.40pm
Saturday, June 7
Haw 11.9-75
v Ade 10.10-70
MCG, 2.10pm
StK 13.12-90 v Bri 13.7-85
Dok (N) 7.10pm
Syd 21.7-133 v Ess 12.7-79
Hom (N) 7.20pm
Sunday, June 8
PA 16.16-112
v Fre 9.9-63
FP, 1.10pm
Gee 17.13-115 v Car 12.3-75
Dok, 2.10pm
WC 19.10-124 v WB 19.10-124
S, 3.40pm
Monday, June 9
Mel 10.17-77 v Col 20.13-133
MCG, 2.10pm

Round 12
Friday, June 13
Ess 13.10-88 v Kan 14.12-96
Dok (N) 7.40pm
Saturday, June 14
Rch 12.14-86 v Car 14.9-93
MCG, 2.10pm
StK 7.15-57 v PA 15.9-99
YPL, 1.10pm
WB 9.9-63 v Syd 19.13-127
SCG (N) 7.10pm
Fre 13.10-88 v Gee 10.12-72
S (N) 7.40pm
Sunday, June 15
Bri 13.13-91 v WC 24.16-160
BCG, 1,10pm
Col 6.15-51 v Haw 12.12-84
MCG, 2.10pm
Ade 21.12-138 v Mel 10.5-65
FP, 2.40pm

June 20-21-22
No matches

Round 13
Friday, June 27
Ess 20.9-129
v Gee 15.3-93
Dok (N) 7.40pm
Saturday, June 28
PA 14.15-99
v Syd 8.12-60
FP, 2.40pm
Mel 21.10-136 v StK 14.10-94
MCG, 2.10pm
WB 12.13-85 v Col 18.20-128
Dok (N) 7.10pm
Bri 15.14-104 v Rch 9.7-61
BCG (N) 7.10pm
Sunday, June 29
Haw 15.8-98
v Fre 10.8-68
YPL, 1.10pm
Car 7.8-50 v Ade 13.14-92
PP, 2.10pm
WC 11.10-76 v Kan 10.7-67
S, 3.40pm

Round 14
Friday, July 4
StK 7.9-51 v Ess 17.17-119
Dok (N) 7.40pm
Saturday, July 5
Haw 23.16-154
v WB 12.11-83
MCG, 2.10pm
Fre 10.15-75 v Bri 10.12-72
S, 3.40pm
Kan 7.8-50 v Col 19.12-126
Dok (N) 7.10pm
Ade 10.12-72 v Rch 6.8-44
FP (N) 7.40pm
Sunday, July 6
Syd 13.14-92
v WC 12.12-84
SCG, 1.10pm
Car 14.6-90 v Mel 14.13-97
PP, 2.10pm
Gee 10.10-70 v PA 10.9-69
KP, 2.10pm

Round 15
Friday, July 11
Ade 13.12-90
v Ess 7.7-49
FP (N) 8.40pm
Saturday, July 12
Col 15.9-99
v Fre 7.16-58
MCG, 2.10pm
Rch 15.7-97 v Gee 15.11-101
Dok, 2.10pm
Syd 15.22-112 v StK 9.7-61
SCG (N) 7.10pm
WC 28.19-187 v Car 10.11-71
S (N) 7.40pm
Sunday, July 13
Bri 14.9-93
v Haw 11.15-81
BCG, 1.10pm
Kan 15.11-101 v Mel 14.10-94
MCG, 2.10pm
WB 14.9-93 v PA 15.18-108
Dok, 2.10pm

Round 16
Friday, July 18
Rch 9.8-62 v Col 20.11-131
MCG (N) 7.40pm
Saturday, July 19
Car 12.12-84 v Syd 18.7-115
PP, 2.10pm
Haw 17.11-113 v Mel 15.16-106
MCG, 2.10pm
Ess 14.10-94 v Bri 12.14-86
Dok (N) 7.10pm
PA 17.12-114 v WC 7.8-50
FP (N) 7.40pm
Sunday, July 20
Gee 11.15-81 v WB 15.9-99
KP, 1.10pm
StK 21.6-132 v Kan 19.13-127
Dok, 2.10pm
Fre 13.13-91 v Ade 13.12-90
S, 3.40pm

Round 17
Friday, July 25
WC 14.14-98
v Haw 5.12-42
S (N) 8.40pm
Saturday, July 26
Kan 16.8-104
v Gee 12.14-86
Man, 1.40pm
Mel 10.11-71 v Ess 13.10-88
MCG, 2.10pm
WB 14.11-95 v Rch 24.11-155
Dok (N) 7.10pm
Bri 15.13-103 v PA 15.14-104
BCG (N) 7.10pm
Sunday, July 27
Syd 17.9-111
v Fre 14.13-97
SCG, 1.10pm
Col 20.15-135 v Car 8.14-62
MCG, 2.10pm
Ade 22.11-143 v StK 13.8-86
FP, 2.40pm

Round 18
Friday, August 1
WB 14.17-101
v Mel 12.8-80
Dok (N) 7.40pm
Saturday, August 2
Car 7.14-56 v Ess 13.12-90
MCG, 2.10pm
Fre 15.14-104 v Rch 11.15-81
S, 3.40pm
Gee 10.13-73 v Col 14.13-97
Dok (N) 7.10pm
Bri 20.17-137 v Kan 11.17-83
BCG (N) 7.10pm
Sunday, August 3
Ade 14.13-97
v Syd 14.9-93
FP, 1.10pm
Haw 11.14-80 v PA 12.12-84
MCG, 2.10pm
StK 19.14-128 v WC 9.13-67
Dok, 2.10pm

Round 19
Friday, August 8
Mel 6.9-45 v Gee 11.18-84
MCG (N) 7.40pm
Saturday, August 9
Col 8.14-62 v Bri 15.11-101
MCG, 2.10pm
WC 10.7-67 v Ade 13.13-91
S, 3.40pm
Rch 7.8-50 v StK 20.10-130
Dok (N) 7.10pm
Syd 14.9-93v Haw 17.8-110
SCG (N) 7.10pm
Sunday, August 10
PA 18.17-125
v Car 12.9-81
FP, 1.10pm
Ess 22.15-147 v WB 12.8-80
Dok, 2.10pm
Kan 15.8-98 v Fre 15.9-99
MCG, 2.10pm

Round 20
Friday, August 15
Col 15.18-108
v Ade 11.5-71
Dok (N) 7.40pm
Saturday, August 16
Car 11.9-75 v StK 26.10-166
PP, 2.10pm
Gee 9.9-63 v WC 9.9-63
KP, 2.10pm
Kan 14.12-96 v Haw 16.14-110
Dok (N) 7.10pm
PA 17.10-112 v Mel 15.8-98
FP (N) 7.40pm
Sunday, August 17
Bri 10.16-76 v Syd 14.6-90
BCG, 1.10pm
Ess 13.14-92 v Rch 7.11-53
MCG, 2.10pm
Fre 18.25-133 v WB 12.5-77
S, 3.40pm

Round 21
Friday, August 22
Haw 20.18-138
v Car 10.4-64
MCG (N) 7.40pm
Saturday, August 23
Ess 20.13-133
v Fre 11.7-73
Dok, 2.10pm
Ade 10.4-64 v Kan 9.20-74
FP, 2.40pm
Bri 19.9-123 v Gee 13.8-86
BCG (N) 7.10pm
Syd 12.9-81 v Col 14.15-99
Hom (N) 7.20pm
Sunday, August 24
StK 13.17-95
v WB 3.12-30
YPL, 1.10pm
Rch 16.8-104 v PA 18.16-124
Dok, 2.10pm
WC 21.17-143 v Mel 14.7-91
S, 3.40pm

Round 22
Friday, August 29
Col 12.11-83
v Ess 9.13-67
MCG (N) 7.40pm
Saturday, August 30
Gee 12.12-84
v StK 9.11-65
KP, 2.10pm
Mel 9.6-60 v Syd 14.10-94
MCG, 2.10pm
WB 13.8-86 v Bri 26.14-170
Dok (N) 7.10pm
WC 11.16-82 v Fre 14.12-96
S (N) 7.40pm
Sunday, August 31
PA 14.10-94
v Ade 12.6-78
FP, 1.10pm
Car 9.9-63 v 28.19-187
Dok, 2.10pm
Rch 11.8-74 v Haw 11.12-78
MCG, 2.10pm

2003 Finals
Elimination & Qualifying

1st Elimination
Friday, September 5
Fre 8.9-57 v Ess 15.11-101
S, 8.40pm
2nd Elimination
Saturday, September 6
Ade 16.17-113
v WC 8.9-57
FP, 3.00pm
2nd Qualifying
Saturday, September 6
Col 9.12-66
v Bri 7.9-51
MCG, 7.30pm
1st Qualifying
Sunday, September 7
PA 13.10-88 v Syd 15.10-100
FP, 3.00pm

Second Semi-Final
Friday, September 12
Bri 18.16-124
v Ade 12.10-82
BCG, 7.30pm
First Semi-Final
Saturday, September 13
PA 12.11-83
v Ess 6.8-44
FP, 8.00pm

1st Preliminary Final
Saturday, September 20
Col 17.10-112
v PA 9.14-68
MCG, 2.30pm
2nd Preliminary Final
Saturday, September 20
Syd 8.8-56 v Bri 14.16-100
Hom, 7.30pm

Grand Final
Saturday, September 27
Collingwood v Brisbane
MCG, 2.45pm


2003 SEASON
LADDER
after Round 22

W L D % Pts
PA 18 4 127 72
Col 15 7 122 60
Bri 14 7 1 122 58
Syd 14 8 115 56
Fre 14 8 103 56
Ade 13 9 120 52
WCE 12 8 2 117 52
Ess 13 9 112 52

Haw 12 10 101 48
Kan 11 10 1 98 46
StK 11 11 96 44
Gee 7 14 1 90 30
Rch 7 15 81 20
Mel 5 17 81 20
Car 4 18 67 16
WB 3 18 1 75 14

2003 SEASON
after finals

Premiers ???
2nd ???
3rd Port Adel
4th Sydney
4th Adelaide
6th Essendon
7th Fremantle
8th West Coast

 


2002 SEASON
LADDER
after Round 22

W L D % Pts
PA 18 4 132 72
Bri 17 5 137 68
Ade 15 7 115 60
Col 13 9 110 52
Ess 12 9 1 105 50
Mel 12 10 100 48
Kan 12 10 99 48
WCE 11 11 98 44

Gee 11 11 95 44
Haw 11 11 92 44
Syd 9 12 1 107 38
WB 9 12 1 104 38
Fre 9 13 88 36
Rch 7 15 83 28
StK 5 16 1 79 22
Car 3 19 73 12


2002 SEASON
after finals

Premiers Brisbane
2nd Collingwood
3rd Port Adel
4th Adelaide
5th Essendon
6th Melbourne
7th Kangaroos
8th West Coast



2001 SEASON
LADDER
after Round 22
W L % Pts
Ess 17 5 134 68
Bri 17 5 128 68
PA 16 6 129 64
Rch 15 7 108 60
Car 14 8 129 56
Haw 13 9 105 52
Syd 12 10 116 48
Ade 12 10 103 48

Col 11 11 107 44
WB 10 12 94 44
Mel 10 12 90 40
Gee 9 13 94 36
Kan 9 13 91 36
WCE 5 17 66 20
StK 4 18 73 16
Fre 2 20 72 8

2001 SEASON
after finals

Premiers Brisbane
2nd Essendon
3rd Richmond
4th Hawthorn
5th Port Adel
6th Carlton
7th Sydney
8th Adelaide


2000 SEASON
LADDER
after Round 22

W L D % Pts
Ess 21 1 159 84
Car 16 6 135 64
Mel 14 8 118 56
Kan 14 8 196 56
Gee 12 9 1 97 50
Bri 12 10 117 48
WB 12 10 104 48
Haw 12 10 98 48

Rch 11 11 93 44
Syd 10 12 102 40
Ade 9 13 96 36
Fre 8 14 72 32
WCE 7 14 1 92 30
PA 7 14 1 84 30
Col 7 15 86 28
StK 2 19 1 70 10

2000 SEASON
after finals

Premiers Essendon
2nd Melbourne
3rd Carlton
4th Kangaroos
5th Brisbane
6th Hawthorn
7th Geelong
8th West.B'dogs



1999 SEASON
LADDER
after Round 22

W L D % Pts
Ess 18 4 126 72
Kan 17 5 116 68
Bri 16 6 145 64
WB 15 6 1 119 62
WCE 12 10 107 48
Car 12 10 103 48
PA 12 10 90 48
Syd 11 11 103 44

Haw 10 11 1 96 42
StK 10 12 98 40
Gee 10 12 95 40
Rch 9 13 91 36
Ade 8 14 85 32
Mel 6 16 81 24
Fre 5 17 82 20
Col 4 18 85 16

1999 SEASON
after finals

Premiers Kangaroos
2nd Carlton
3rd Essendon
4th Brisbane
5th West Coast
6th West.B'dogs
7th Port Adelaide
8th Sydney



1998 SEASON
LADDER
after Round 22

W L D % Pts
NM 16 6 117 64
WB 15 7 116 60
Syd 14 8 106 56
Mel 14 8 103 56
Ade 13 9 123 52
StK 13 9 102 52
WCE 12 10 109 48
Ess 12 10 109 48

Rch 12 10 105 48
PA 9 12 1 96 38
Car 9 13 96 36
Gee 9 13 90 36
Haw 8 14 96 32
Col 7 15 91 28
Fre 7 15 76 28
Bri 5 16 1 76 22

1998 SEASON
after finals

Premiers Adelaide
2nd North Melb
3rd West.B'dogs
4th Melbourne
5th Sydney
6th St Kilda
7th West Coast
8th Essendon



1997 SEASON
LADDER
after Round 22
W L D % Pts
StK 15 7 120 60
Gee 15 7 118 60
WB 14 8 102 56
Ade 13 9 122 52
WCE 13 9 111 52
Syd 12 10 116 48
NM 12 10 112 48
Bri 10 11 1 105 42

PA 10 11 1 92 42
Col 10 12 111 40
Car 10 12 97 40
Fre 10 12 92 40
Rch 10 12 84 40
Ess 9 13 92 36
Haw 8 14 87 32
Mel 4 18 61 16

1997 SEASON
after finals

Premiers Adelaide
2nd St Kilda
3rd West.B'dogs
4th North Melb
5th Geelong
6th West Coast
7th Sydney
8th Brisbane


Thursday, September 25

AFL Appeals Board
Rocca appeal dismissed

Collingwood's ANTHONY ROCCA with miss Saturday's AFL grand final against the Brisbane Lions.

The AFL Appeals Board last night upheld the tribunal decision to suspend him for two matches for striking Port Adelaide's BRENDON LADE in last Saturday's preliminary final.

The Magpies sought a suspended sentence and despite passionate pleas in evidence of Hawthorn coach Peter Schwab and Richmond's Neville Crowe who had missed grand finals through suspension, this effort was also denied.

For the second year in a row, the Magpies face the Lions without a key player. Last year defender Jason Cloke was suspended as a result of a preliminary final incident.

Since Rocca joined Collingwood from Sydney in 1997, he has missed 14 matches – the Magpies have won three, but lost 11 in his absence.

<><><><>

BULLDOGS RE-SIGN SEVEN, BUT NO BROWN
The Western Bulldogs have secured their future with the re-signing of ROBERT MURPHY, RYAN HARGRAVE, SHANE BIRSS, WAYDE SKIPPER, KIERON McGUINNESS, BRIAN HARRIS and MARK ALVEY. The future of key forward NATHAN BROWN, who kicked 56 goals for the Bulldogs this year, remains in doubt.

<><><><>

RETIREMENTS
The following players have announced retirements from their current clubs –
Steve Alessio (Essendon)
Simon Cox (Hawthorn)
Kingsley Hunter (Hawthorn)
Daniel McPherson (Sydney)

<><><><>

DELLER WINS TOP UMPIRES' JOB
Bill Deller was yesterday appointed chief executive officer of the AFL Umpires' Association. Deller, a field umpire in 251 VFL matches from 1967-81, including five Grand Finals, will take up the position on November 3.

<><><><>

LIFE BEYOND THE PLAYING FIELD
Roy Masters of the Sydney Morning Herald notes that in a paper to be delivered today at the Football Australasia conference in Melbourne, a player of Australian Football is 4000 times more likely to have a hip replacement after retirement and 2000 times more likely to have an artificial knee joint than a member of the general public.

The gathering of sports medicine professionals interested in four codes – Australian Football, rugby league, union and soccer – is the first examination of a professional football career on health and lifestyle into retirement.

The researchers, including Melbourne orthopaedic surgeon John Bartlett and physiotherapist Barry Gavin, distributed 1400 questionnaires to retired AFL and VFL players, with 413 responding, including 50 who had played more than 200 games, The Age reported.

<><><><>

BROWNLOW WINNERS IN GRAND FINALS
MARTIN WINDSOR-BLACK has followed up on a question raised yesterday by subscriber ANTHONY LEACH.

The Grand Final on Saturday will feature five Brownlow medalists – Michael Voss (1996), Shane Woewodin (2000), Jason Akermanis (2001), Simon Black (2002), Nathan Buckley (2003).

The file, dating back to 1925, lists every Brownlow winner to have played in a VFL-AFL Grand Final ... more ...

<><><><>



GRAND FINAL WEATHER FORECASTS ...
check your local weather guides

MELBOURNE
Thursday Further showers. Strong to gale force west to northwesterly wind easing slightly. 11-17
Friday Showers, wind easing 9-16
Saturday Few showers, clearing 7-17

 


Wednesday, September 24

Tribunal
Rocca: suspended two matches
Magpies will appeal today

Collingwood's ANTHONY ROCCA on Tuesday night pleaded not guilty before the AFL Tribunal to the charge of striking Port Adelaide's BRENDON LADE during the first quarter of last Saturday's preliminary final.

Rocca took the unusual step of making a statement on his own behalf during the two hour hearing, admitting he was a "hard, physical player" and one who was looked on to set an example to his teammates.

Following their deliberation, the Tribunal through chairman BRIAN COLLIS, QC, said the case was "a report on the day and we accept that (field umpire) Hayden Kennedy had a clear and uninterrupted view". Collis described the contact to the face as "forceful" and said the video corroborated this. "It was unnecessary, reckless and constitutes striking".

Rocca was suspended for two premiership matches.

Collingwood have indicated the club will launch an appeal today.

One other case was heard earlier in the evening. Port Adelaide's NICK STEVENS pleaded guilty to striking Collingwood's BRODIE HOLLAND during the first quarter. The Tribunal suspended Stevens for two premiership matches.

<><><><>

GRAND FINAL UMPIRES NAMED
Joffa may have the gold jacket, but BRETT ALLEN, HAYDEN KENNEDY and STEPHEN McBURNEY will wear the gold polo shirts on Saturday afternoon for the Grand Final at the MCG. The three central umpires, together with emergency SCOTT McLAREN were named on Tuesday.

For the first time in 107 seasons of League history, the umpires will not be attired in white uniforms.

Boundary umpires will be DARREN WILSON, GORDON MUIR and MATTHEW VITIRITTI, while in the goals will be ANTHONY BLACK and MARK HARRISON.

(For the uninitiated, Joffa, a Collingwood supporter is seen at every game – when the Magpies are heading for victory, he appears in a gold lame jacket, with head-dress, and is assured of TV cameras zooming in on the cult figure) ...

<><><><>

GRAND FINAL – FIVE BROWNLOW'S ON DISPLAY
It seems as though we'll have a new record in Saturday's grand final – five Brownlow Medallists on display in the one match – Michael Voss (1996), Shane Woewodin (2000), Jason Akermanis (2001), Simon Black (2002), Nathan Buckley (2003).

<><><><>

STAB KICKS ...
<> Last Saturday night Sydney farewelled two champions – Paul Kelly made his last appearance as runner for the club, before moving back to Wagga Wagga, while Daryn Cresswell retired after 244 matches over 12 seasons (1992-2003), leaving him as the fifth longest-serving player in the 130-year history of the Swans ...

<> Jason Akermanis has re-signed with the Brisbane Lions – a two-year deal links the 2001 Brownlow medallist to the Lions to the end of season 2005 ... on Wednesday, Akermanis admitted to the media that he had deliberately circulated the story of a move to Sydney next year because he felt unappreciated and underpaid by the Lions ...

<> after more than a week to clear the air (and the heads), Port coach Mark Williams will face the Power board on Monday for an assessment of what went wrong against Collingwood in the preliminary final – his current contract runs for another season to the end of 2004 ...

<> South Australian premier Mike Rann is happy to recognise all three 2003 Brownlow medallists were produced in his Australian football-besotted state. Nathan Buckley and Adam Goodes were both born in Adelaide. Buckley as a child ventured to Darwin before returning to carve out a footy career first with Port Adelaide where he won the 1992 Magarey Medal and played in their premiership side that year. Goodes grew up in Wallaroo on the Yorke Peninsula before playing junior football in Mildura and then Horsham in Victoria's western district.

Ricciuto is a product of the citrus-growing Riverland, of Waikerie.

<> Prior to his appearance before the Tribunal on Tuesday, Nick Stevens after 127 AFL games (1998-2003) quit Port Adelaide, announcing his decision to return to Victoria – his favoured option is Collingwood. Stevens was drafted from Preston under 18s (Northern Knights) in the 1997 draft ...

<> Essendon's Scott Lucas has signed a new two-year deal with the Bombers – the 25-year-old has played 160 games for the club and has just enjoyed one of his best seasons ...

<> The Age reports the Victorian State Government claimed a victory for its anti-scalping legislation when auction website *ebay* yesterday removed an advertisement for grand final tickets ... scalpers and buyers face fines of up to $6000 ... some scalpers are asking up to $1500 for the official $127 ticket for Saturday's grand final ...

<> Channel Nine's telecast of the Brownlow Medal count on Monday night peaked in Melbourne at 984,000 when the winners were announced around 11.30pm – the average was 875,191 viewers, an overall audience share of 48.4 per cent ...

<><><><>


THANK YOU CHANNEL NINE AND FOX FOOTY

<> Financial assistance throughout the season provided by the Nine Network and Fox Footy Channel has ensured that Footystats continues as an independent source of news and information.

I am thankful for the support of Channel Nine and Fox Footy as without their funding Footystats would not exist.

I also record my sincere appreciation for the support and friendship of the Master statsman COL HUTCHINSON.

KEVIN TAYLOR
Sydney
September 24, 2003

 


Catching up ...

It gets a bit hairy, indeed scary at times, when you are a one-man band – and that is not in any way overlooking the assistance that MARTIN WINDSOR-BLACK gives with his regular contributions, and those received frequently from BRUCE KENNEDY.

Often it is a case – I must remember this, or I must remember to do that ... time now for a couple of pieces of *house-cleaning* ...

Thank you to BRUCE KENNEDY with his observations that in the preliminary finals played last Saturday –

<> Sydney and Port kicked their lowest scores of the season ...
<> The total against Brisbane was the lowest against the Lions this season ...
<> Sydney's 44 point loss was its heaviest for the season ...
<> Interesting that Port lost by 48 points in the opening round this year ...

<><><><>

Hawthorn's SAM MITCHELL, winner of the 2003 Rising Star winner had a remarkable 2002 when the won the VFL Liston Trophy by polling 10 best-on-ground votes and scoring one vote in his other game.

This year he played one game for Box Hill – and you guessed it – he polled three votes.

So from 12 VFL games, he polled 34 of a possible 36 votes.
ref: Daryl Timms, Herald Sun, September 10, 2003.

<><><><>

St Kilda's hoodoo at Carlton should not be underestimated.

Of the 1496 players who have played for the Saints since 1897, ROBERT HARVEY has become only their eighth player to play in at least two victories over Carlton at Princes Park.

The AFL stats boys say that of the Saints in that team that beat the Blues at Carlton on August 16 in Round 20, Harvey was the only survivor from the successful side in 1993.

The Saints have beaten Carlton eight times at Princes Park: 1907, 1914, 1923, 1954, 1960, 1964, 1993 and 2003.

DAVE McNAMARA played in three of those victories: 1907, 1914 and 1923. Those to play in two were HARRY LEVER (1907, 1914), VIC CUMBERLAND (1907, 1914), NEIL ROBERTS (1954, 1960, VERDUN HOWELL (1960, 1964), IAN ROWLAND (1960, 1964).
ref: Daryl Timms, Herald Sun, August 21, 2003.

<><><><>

September 24


Tuesday, September 23

Brownlow Medal

Nathan Buckley, Mark Ricciuto, Adam Goodes
Dramatic count ends in three-way tie

Counting of votes in the 2003 Brownlow Medal has resulted in a three-way tie between Collingwood captain NATHAN BUCKLEY, Adelaide captain MARK RICCIUTO and Sydney ruckman ADAM GOODES.

In a dramatic night from Crown Casino in Melbourne on Monday, it was edge-of-your-seat stuff as AFL CEO WAYNE JACKSON called the final votes of Round 22.

In 1996 the Brownlow ended in a three-way tie – when JAMES HIRD (Essendon), MICHAEL VOSS (Brisbane) and COREY McKERNAN (North Melbourne) finished on 21 votes. McKernan was ineligible due to a suspension that year, and joint winners of Hird and Voss were declared.

In the seventh year of the Brownlow in 1930, when only one vote for each match were cast for the season, Richmond's STAN JUDKINS with four votes, won on a countback from two other players HARRY COLLIER (Collingwood) and ALLAN HOPKINS (Footscray) who polled an equal number. In 1989, the League recognised all players previously beaten on a countback and awarded retrospective medals.

The result —

PLAYER Votes 3 2 1
Nathan Buckley (Collingwood) 22 2 6 4
Mark Ricciuto (Adelaide) 22 4 4 2
Adam Goodes (Sydney) 22 2 7 2
Ben Cousins (West Coast) 21 5 2 2
Gavin Wanganeen (Port Adelaide) 21 4 3 3
Shane Crawford (Hawthorn) 21 4 3 3
Peter Bell (Fremantle) 19 4 2 3
Michael Voss (Brisbane Lions) 19 4 3 1
James Hird (Essendon) 19 3 4 2
Andrew McLeod (Adelaide) 18 6 0 0
Robert Harvey (St Kilda) 18 3 3 3

<><><><>

Since the inception of the Brownlow in 1924, the Swans stand with the greatest number of Brownlow Medal winners to their credit – 13 for the South Melbourne-Sydney club — in 1940, 1949, 1955, 1959, 1963, 1968, 1970, 1977, 1981, 1986, 1988, PAUL KELLY in 1995, and now ADAM GOODES.

Other clubs –
St Kilda, 10 1925, 1957, 1958, 1959, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1987, 1997, 1998
Fsc-WBdogs, 9 1930, 1941, 1956, 1960, 1975, 1980, 1985, 1990, 1992
Fitzroy, 8 1931, 1932, 1933, 1935, 1936, 1950, 1969, 1981
Essendon, 8 1934, 1937, 1938, 1952, 1953, 1976, 1993, 1996
Melbourne, 7 1926, 1928, 1946, 1982, 1984, 1991, 2000
Collingwood, 8 1927, 1929, 1930, 1939, 1940, 1972, 1979, 2003
Richmond, 5 1930, 1948, 1952, 1954, 1971
NM-K'roos, 5 1965, 1973, 1974, 1978, 1983
Hawthorn, 4 1949, 1986, 1987, 1999
Geelong, 4 1924, 1951, 1962, 1989
Carlton, 4 1947, 1961, 1964, 1994
Brisbane, 3 1996, 2001, 2002
Adelaide, 1 2003

<><><><>

MARTIN WINDSOR-BLACK gives further depth and insight to last night's Brownlow count, below ...

<><><><>

BARASSI STATUE UNVEILED
ON EVE OF MCG's 150th BIRTHDAY

RON BARASSI, a name synonymous with Australian Football and the MCG, has become the third sporting personality to have his statue unveiled at the famous sporting arena.

The series of 10 statues commissioned by Tattersall's at a cost of $1 million will be completed in time for the 2006 Commonwealth Games.

Barassi is now cast in bronze alongside Sir Donald Bradman and Betty Cuthbert in the evolving MCC's Parade of Champions. The statue, by sculptor Louis Laumen shows Barassi launching a long kick.

The Melbourne Cricket Ground, mecca of sport in Australia, celebrates its 150th birthday today. It is 150 years to the day when Lieutenant Governor Charles La Trobe granted occupancy of the "Police Paddock" site to the Melbourne Cricket Club.

<><><><>

PORT'S MARK STEVENS CITED
Port Adelaide midfielder MARK STEVENS will appear before the AFL Tribunal tonight. He was cited following Monday's video review on the charge of striking Collingwood's BRODIE HOLLAND in the first quarter of Saturday's premliminary final at the MCG.

Stevens will be the first to appear at 5.30pm.

Following the Steven's case, the charge against Collingwood's ANTHONY ROCCA will be heard.

<><><><>

POWER FINED AGAIN
In failing to hold to the strict time schedule for finals, the Port Adelaide FC has been fined a further $10,000 for breaking rules at Saturday's preliminary final against Collingwood at the MCG – the Power missed the time the team was due on the ground – they were two minutes late ...

<><><><>

BIG PRELIMINARY RATINGS
Channel Ten achieved big ratings last Saturday night when the audience watching the telecast of the Brisbane-Sydney match from the Olympic Stadium at Homebush peaked at 2.15 million – the average was 1.6 million.

The night figure was greater than that of the Collingwood-Port game in the afternoon. The preliminary from the MCG peaked at 1.4 million, for an average of 1.16 million.

Viewing in Sydney of the match against the Lions was 204,904, but it was the lowest of all the capital cities, behind Adelaide which had an average of 205,742. Sydney's average on Saturday afternoon was 99,627, compared with Melbourne's 471,963.

<><><><>


Martin Windsor-Black
Insight to the 2003 Brownlow count
MWB has much more on the Brownlow – club-by-club ... more ...

In one of the closest Brownlow counts in the history of the award, Port Adelaide has received the most number of votes (97). This has beaten their club record of 93 which was set last year in 2002. Last year 17 players shared the votes, whilst only 11 players shared the votes this year. Brisbane had the most number of players receiving votes, with 16


Carlton continued their dismal season when just 9 players polled just 29 votes. (in 2002 11 players polled just 34 votes)

For the first time since 1930, and second time overall, 3 players have tied for the Brownlow. In 1930 Stan Judkins of Richmond, Alan Hopkins of Footscray and Harry Collier of Collingwood all polled 4 votes. Under the countback system Stan Judkins was awarded the medal because he had played fewer games. The countback system was scrapped at the end of 1980 and it was not until 3rd April 1989 that the League awarded retrospective medals to eight players. Hopkins was 84 when he received his medal and Harry Collier 81.

The other players who received their retrospective medals were Col Austin (Hawthorn, 1949) aged 68, Verdun Howell (St Kilda, 1959) - aged 52 and Noel Teasdale (Noth Melbourne, 1965) - aged 51. Des Fothergill and Herb Matthews tied in 1940 and could not be separated after a countback - both received a replica of the medal at the time and the original was held at league headquarters until 1989. Matthews received his medal at the age of 75. Unfortunately, Des Fothergill (1940) died on 16/3/1996 and Bill Hutchison (1952) on 18/6/1982, so neither received their medals.


At 31years 58 days, Nathan Buckley has become the 3rd oldest winner of all time, following Barry Round at 31yrs 238 days in 1981 and Kevin Murray at 31yrs 75 days in 1969.

Mark Ricciuto is the first player to win the award wearing guernsey no 32, and Adam Goodes is the first to win wearing wearing no 37.

Robert Harvey's 18 votes brings his total career vote count to 182 – the 3rd largest in Brownlow history, and in the process has passed triple medallist Bob Skilton, Kevin Murray and dual medallist Bill Hutchison. Buckley has also jumped from 16th to 7th on the all time list...

Top Brownlow Career Votes: 1924-2003
246 Gary Dempsey (1975) - Fsc 1967-78, NM 1979-84
202 Leigh Matthews - Haw 1969-85
182 Robert Harvey (1997,1998) - StK 1988-2003*
180 Bob Skilton (1959,1963,1968) - SM 1956-68, 70-71
178 Kevin Murray (1969) - Fit 1955-64, 67-74
172 Bill Hutchison (1952, 1953) - Ess 1942-57
164 Nathan Buckley (2003) - Bri 1993, Col 1994-2003*
161 Garry Wilson - Fit 1971-84
160 Kevin Bartlett - Rch 1965-83
154 Dick Reynolds (1934, 1937, 1938) - Ess 1933-51
154 Greg Williams (1986, 1994) - Gee 1984-85, Syd 1986-91, Car 1992-97
151 Len Thompson (1972) - Col 1965-78, SM 1979, Fit 1980
151 Keith Greig (1973, 1974) - NM 1971-85
150 Robert Flower - Mel 1973-87
...
Other current players –
140 Shane Crawford (1999) - Haw 1993-2003*
127 Michael Voss (1996) - Bri 1992-2003*

<><><><>


from the e-mail bag ...
BILL ATTWOOD, a long-time Footystats subscriber will be watching Saturday's Grand Final on TV in Tucson, Arizona – I asked him how he was receiving the AFL.

His reply is a most interesting one ... and confirms, the popularity of Hawthorn legend ROBERT DIPIERDOMENICO extends far beyond our shores ...

Hi Kevin,

We have been watching the Grand Final on US television since about 1986 or so, first on ESPN, now on Fox Sports World. There were a couple of years in the late 80's when ESPN stopped the telecasts, and our cable provider didn't carry the station that was showing the game.

There was even one year in the early 90's where we saw "all" the playoff games live, it was great.

For the past several years, we have gotten only the Grand Final live. I have had a computer since September 1998, so keeping up with the action has been very easy. I loved it when we used to be able to get FREE radio broadcasts of games on Friday nights (in Tucson), now we must pay for them, as you know.

The broadcast will begin at 8pm on Friday night with an Introduction to Australian Football for an hour, then the live show will begin at 9pm, with the game starting at 9:30 and running until about 12:30am. This is the one time it is an advantage to be on Pacific Standard Time (Arizona never goes on Daylight Savings time), instead of on the East Coast of the US.

Our favorite teams are Hawthorn and St. Kilda. Ha, just out of the top eight. We really enjoyed the Hawthorn teams of the late 80's and early 90's with Lethal Leigh, Dermott, Dipper, the long haired follower, etc. St. Kilda is a favorite of my wife's, as she lived in St. Kilda for a while, when she taught school at Preston Technical from 1972-73.

Well, I guess I haven't mentioned that I like to have the numbers because I have been keeping score of the Grand Final ever since I first saw them. I made up my own score sheets, and keep track of Goals and Behinds, and the running score by quarter. This reminds me that I would be interested in getting an "official" scorecard to see how closely mine compares. I once started to make other scorecards with ovals and placing the position of where the goals and behinds "came from", but my wife was not interested in scoring these sheets.

Also, we buy Australian beer and "English" candy bars that we eat during the game. In the past, I have made banners that list all the players and their numbers for easy reference. One thing we don't do is to eat Vegemite, but I did try it ONCE, that was enough for me.

Thanks for your great newsletter, I really enjoy it. Thanks also for the great information about why these numbers are not readily available, seems silly to me, since they wear these numbers all season long.

Regards,
Bill Attwood
Tucson, Arizona

I will be helping Bill every step of the way to make his enjoyment of the Grand Final even better.

September 23


Craig Willis – man for all seasons, all events ...
There are many ways of earning a quid, but the AFL's official presenter CRAIG WILLIS has clocked up about the most ways possible to do so over the past few weeks. He has juggled being everywhere at the same time, in person.

Craig, a veteran broadcaster, and the well-known voice of Channel Seven for decades, and more recently as a leading personality on Sunday's Footy Panel beside anchor REX HUNT, introduces each AFL final, and the many presentations that follow.

Speaking yesterday with STEPHEN PHILLIPS, another *voice veteran* we talked about the travel involved and the pace that Craig has kept in just the past three weeks.

In Week 1 of the finals, master of ceremonies Craig opened each of the Elimination and Qualifying finals which required air travel of Melbourne-Perth, Perth-Adelaide, Adelaide-Melbourne, Melbourne-Adelaide, Adelaide-Melbourne ...

Week 2 – Melbourne-Brisbane, Brisbane-Adelaide, Adelaide-Melbourne ...

Week 3 – Craig embraced both football and the Davis Cup – Saturday, MCG for the Collingwood-Port preliminary, across the bridge to the Rod Laver Arena hosting the doubles ... Sydney at night for the Swans-Lions ... Sunday, Melbourne's Channel Seven in the morning, VFL Grand Final lunch at Carlton, tennis at Rod Laver Arena for the great win by Leyton Hewitt ...

Monday was the Brownlow event ... Saturday the Grand Final ... then the Best & Fairest's start around the clubs ...

Craig is everywhere, and never misses a cue ...

September 23


Monday, September 22

Brownlow Medal
Nathan Buckley a clear favourite


Australian bookmakers report that punters have chosen Collingwood captain NATHAN BUCKLEY as the front-runner for the 2003 Brownlow Medal.

The count will be conducted at a glittering function this evening in Melbourne at Crown Casino. A live telecast of the event by Channel Nine will be seen across the southern states, and on delay in the early hours of Tuesday north of the Murray.

Buckley is a clear favourite, ahead of Brisbane's MICHAEL VOSS.

Others expected to figure prominently in the count are GAVIN WANGANEEN (Port Adelaide), ADAM GOODES (Sydney), PETER BELL (Fremantle), SHANE CRAWFORD (Hawthorn), ROBERT HARVEY (St Kilda) and MARK RICCIUTO (Adelaide).

Fox Footy Channel from 8.30pm will cover the progress of the medal count in *Barnsey's Brownlow Night* featuring JOHN BARNES and a panel of visiting personalities.

<><><><>

Preliminary Final
Rocca: "in a bit of strife"

Recently retired umpire DEREK HUMPHREY-SMITH forecasts that Collingwood's ANTHONY ROCCA "is in a bit of strife" when he faces AFL Tribunal on the charge of striking Port Adelaide's BRENDON LADE with an elbow in Saturday's Preliminary Final at the MCG.

The Age reports that Humphrey-Smith believes "Hayden Kennedy ... had what appeared to be a very clear and uninterrupted view from about 15 metres of the incident and he's knocked him off then and there."

The AFL Tribunal is expected to sit to hear the case on Tuesday night.

<><><><>


RICHMOND UNVEILS CAPTAIN BLOOD IN BRONZE

The Richmond FC unveiled a larger-than-life bronze statue of JACK DYER at Punt Road Oval on Sunday afternoon.

The three-metre statue, created by Zimbabwean-born artist Mitch Mitchell and inspired by a photograph of Dyer in action for the Tigers in the 1944 preliminary final, looks toward the MCG and fittingly, is larger-than-life.

Among the guests at the launch were members of the Dyer family, his television partner BOB DAVIS, former Richmond president LEON DAPHNE, coach DANNY FRAWLEY, captain WAYNE CAMPBELL and Essendon coach KEVIN SHEEDY, a former Richmond player.

The statue was donated to the club by DAVID MANDIE, who selected the pose for the sculpture, and was launched by Federal Minister for the Arts and Sports, ROD KEMP.

An icon of the Richmond FC, Dyer, who passed away on August 23, aged 89, played 312 games with the Tigers from 1931-49 and later became a much-loved identity on television with Channel Seven's League Teams and the World of Sport.

<><><><>


Martin Windsor-Black
Two finals, same margin ...
The two finals on Saturday were both decided by 44 points. This now brings the number to 10 of finals which have been decided by this margin..

1950-1SF-MCG – Mel 6.8 (44) v Gee 13.10 (88) A by 44pts
1959-2SF-MCG – Mel 11.15 (81) v Car 4.13 (37) H by 44pts
1968-1SF-MCG – Gee 19.13 (127) v StK 11.17 (83) H by 44pts
1971-1SF-MCG – Rch 18.13 (121) v Col 11.11 (77) H by 44pts
1972-QF-MCG – Rch 25.14 (164) v Col 18.12 (120) H by 44pts
1993-GF-MCG – Car 13.11 (89) v Ess 20.13 (133) A by 44pts
1999-3QF-MCG – Kan 15.10 (100) v PA 8.8 (56) H by 44pts
2003-1EF-S(n) – Fre 8.9 (57) v Ess 15.11 (101) A by 44pts
2003-2PF-MCG – Col 17.10 (112) v PA 9.14 (68) H by 44pts
2003-1PF-Hom(n) – Syd 8.8 (56) v Bri 14.16 (100) A by 44pts

With both preliminary finals ending with the same margin, I am sure that the question on everyone's lips would be "Has this happened before"?

The Answer is "Yes"...

Both Semi Finals in 1935 were separated by 21 points. (Carlton and South with the same score)

1935-1SF-MCG – Car 14.20 (104) v Rch 19.11 (125) A by 21pts
1935-2SF-MCG – SM 15.14 (104) v Col 11.17 (83) H by 21pts


Then in 1966, both Semi Finals were decided by just 10 points
1966-1SF-MCG – Gee 12.14 (86) v Ess 15.6 (96) A by 10pts
1966-2SF-MCG – Col 15.9 (99) v StK 13.11 (89) H by 10pts

In both years both the second semi final losers had their revenge and won the rematch in the Grand Final
1935-GF-MCG – SM 7.16 (58) v Col 11.12 (78) A by 20pts
1966-GF-MCG – Col 10.13 (73) v StK 10.14 (74) A by 1pts

September 22


Sunday, September 21

Week 3, 2003 Finals
Brisbane end Sydney's fairytale
Lions finish strongly as Swans fade


Brisbane 14.16-100
Sydney 8.8-56

The Brisbane Lions are on track to achieve the first hat-trick of League premierships since Melbourne in 1955-56-57.

Collingwood and Brisbane will meet in next Saturday's grand final at the MCG for the second consecutive year.

On Saturday night at the Homebush Olympic Stadium in front of 71,019 – a crowd record for an AFL final outside of Victoria – at three-quarter time, though the Lions were flagging, they still led Sydney by three points, but on recent performances appeared likely to be overrun by the Swans.

With character, the Lions produced a tremendous finish, slamming on 6.6 to one behind in the last quarter and relegated the Swans to mere bystanders, as the premiers of 2001 and 2002 defied all expectations.

<><><><>

Collingwood into grand final
Port labelled as under-achievers of all time


Collingwood 17.10-112
Port Adelaide 9.14-68

Beware – beware – the Magpie Army is on the march!

In a powerful display, Collingwood thrashed Port Adelaide by 44 points in the Preliminary Final played at the MCG on Saturday afternoon in picture-perfect weather for a crowd of 77,405.

Next Saturday Collingwood will play its second successive AFL Grand Final against the winner of tonight's match between Sydney and the Brisbane Lions being played at the Olympic Stadium at Homebush.

The Magpies were brilliant and destroyed Port in every facet of the game. PAUL GOUGH noted for afl.com.au: Port are confirmed as the biggest under-achievers in VFL-AFL history.

For the first time in 107 seasons, Port has become the first team not to reach a grand final after finishing on top of the ladder two years in a row.

The burden Collingwood will bear in the coming week will be the result from the tribunal after crack forward ANTHONY ROCCA was reported from a first quarter incident which showed him striking Port's BRENDON LADE with a right elbow to the face.

<><><><>


Martin Windsor-Black
Port – under-achievers of all time ...
For the first time in 107 seasons, Port Adelaide has become the first team not to reach a grand final after finishing on top of the ladder two years in a row.

Port have become just the fourth club in over 100 years to win back-to-back minor premierships and fail to win the major premiership in either season.

The other three were South Melbourne in 1935 (finished 2nd) & 1936 (2nd), Geelong in 1953 (2nd) and 1954 (3rd), and Collingwood in 1969 (3rd) and 1970 (2nd).

This is the 12th time the Minor Premiers have missed the Grand Final – all finished third.

1901 – Geelong
1941 – Carlton (lost the PF to Ess by 25pts)
1949 – North Melbourne (lost the PF to Ess by 17pts)
1954 – Geelong (lost the PF to Mel by 17pts)
1969 – Collingwood (lost the PF to Rch by 26)
1973 – Collingwood (lost the PF to Rch by 7pts)
1976 – Carlton (lost the PF to NM by a point)
1980 – Geelong (lost the PF to Col by 4pts)
1983 – North Melbourne (lost the PF to Ess by 86pts)
1999 – Essendon (lost the PF to Car by a point)
2002 – Port Adelaide (lost the PF to Bri by 56pts)
2003 – Port Adelaide (lost the PF to Col by 44pts)

September 20


THEY SAID IT ...

National game finally 'arrives'
Sunday Mail, Adelaide, September 21, 2003


Sydney chairman Richard Colless last night declared it was no longer a pipe dream to consider AFL a major sport in New South Wales and Queensland as a record crowd for a finals match outside Melbourne packed into Telstra Stadium.

Prior to the preliminary final between Sydney and Brisbane, Colless and outgoing AFL CEO Wayne Jackson reflected on the amazing surge in popularity of Australia's indigenous football code in its two northern outposts.

"I think it's fair to say we are on the cusp of a genuine national competition and I think we have the platform to make our game a major sport in NSW and Queensland," Colless said.

"There is much to do but it is no longer purely a pipe-dream."

Jackson reflected on the stunning rise in fortunes of the sport in Sydney and Brisbane over the past decade.

He pointed out Brisbane finished 13th 10 years ago with just four victories while the Swans came last with only one win.

"The AFL game was barely on the radar screen," Jackson said.

Once derided for being among the competition's perennial stragglers, Brisbane is bidding to become the first club in almost 50 years to win three straight premierships while the Swans made the finals in six of the past eight seasons.

Jackson said while the sceptics had a field day and questioned the sanity of playing at Homebush, the AFL felt it would have been wrong to deprive the population of around two million living within 30 minutes of the stadium the chance to watch the code.

Jackson noted only 4800 people attended the first finals match between the clubs under their previous guises of Fitzroy and South Melbourne in the 1899 Grand Final.

There was just enough room on Sydney's bandwagon for 71,019 fans last night. That was just short of setting a new attendance record for a game outside of Victoria. That mark remains at 72,393 set four weeks ago at the same ground when Collingwood beat the Swans.

<><><><>


Saturday, September 20

2003 AFL DRAFT CAMP
The 2003 National AFL Draft Camp will be held at the Australian Institute of Sport in Canberra from October 1-3.

70 players from all over Australia have been invited.

Players will be tested in areas including speed, endurance, spring, reaction time, agility and peripheral awareness, as well as being medically screened.

The full list of the 70 players is available at the AFL website.

<><><><>


Melbourne radio ratings
Solid result for 3AW

Earlier in the week, the latest radio ratings for Melbourne football broadcasts were released. The trio of stations remain in close competition across all areas, though the 3AW team headed by Rex Hunt have cause for celebration.

The ABC Radio team on Saturday night climbed steadily.

Numbers in brackets are from the previous ratings period –

MELBOURNE RATINGS

3AW

MMM

ABC 774

Friday nights 12.9 (15) 13.3 (14) 14.8 (12.1)
Saturday 12-6pm 15.6 (13.6) 14.3 (13.3) 13 (12.9)
Saturday call 17.3 (14.6) 15.2 (14.7) 13.7 (14.1)
Saturday night 8.7 (9.1) 10.6 (11) 10.7 (7.6)
Sunday 12-6pm 14.6 (12) 12.8 (13.1) 12.5 (10.4)
Sunday call 16 (12.9) 13.8 (15.5) 14.4 (11.7)

September 19


Friday, September 19

SYDNEY FANS BANKING ON SELLOUT
Fans in Sydney are banking on the remaining 7,000 seats to be sold out today for tomorrow night's preliminary final at the Olympic Stadium, Homebush.

The bonus will be for television viewers. Presently the Sydney-Brisbane game for the local area is on a one-hour delay with a start of 8.30pm on Channel Ten.

If the match is a sellout, the game will then go *live* at 7.30pm.

<><><><>


Welcome to all new readers, please stay around for a while ...


LINKS TO OTHER FEATURES

diam6.gif - 0.9 K Martin Windsor-Black
Pertinent Observations  

 diam6.gif - 0.9 K Bruce Kennedy
Perspective

bull5.gif - 0.9 K WHERE TO GET THE AMAZING  *FOOTY WORKS* ... more

 bull5.gif - 0.9 KNSW HISTORY more

 bull5.gif - 0.9 K*Full Points Footy* more


 

 


Footystats Diary, September 19-25, 2003 — Week 385
sources include:
afl.com.au, newslimited, The Age,
The West Australian,
abc.net.au, sportal.com.au
Footystats
™ is assisted by income from
Channel Nine, Fox Footy Channel


Heard something? – tell me — footystats


ABC News Online
Latest Australian & Worldwide News


<><><><>

MAJOR MEDIA AWARDS —
Herald Sun
Sunday Herald Sun
Player of the Year
55 – MICHAEL VOSS (Brisbane)
50 – NATHAN BUCKLEY (Collingwood)
50 – GAVIN WANGANEEN (Port Adel)
45 – SHANE CRAWFORD (Hawthorn)
45 – MARK RICCIUTO (Adelaide)
39 – PETER BURGOYNE (Port Adel)
39 – WARREN TREDREA (Port Adel)
36 – ROBERT HARVEY (St Kilda)
33 – BEN COUSINS (West Coast)
32 – CHAD FLETCHER (West Coast)
32 – MICHAEL GARDINER (West Coast)
The Age
Player of the Year
120 – GAVIN WANGANEEN (Port Adel)
114 – NATHAN BUCKLEY (Collingwood)
98 — MARK RICCIUTO (Adelaide)
97 — MICHAEL VOSS (Brisbane)
82 — WARREN TREDREA (Port Adel)
77 — JAMES HIRD (Essendon)
73 — PETER BURGOYNE (Port Adel)
73 — PETER BELL (Fremantle)
71 — NIGEL LAPPIN (Brisbane)
69 — ADAM SIMPSON (Kangaroos)
69 — MATTHEW PAVLICH (Fremantle)
3AW
Magnavox
Player of the Year
48 – MICHAEL VOSS (Brisbane)
48 – NATHAN BUCKLEY (Collingwood)
45 – MARK RICCIUTO (Adelaide)
42 – ROBERT HARVEY (St Kilda)
42 – GAVIN WANGANEEN (Port Adel)
40 – WARREN TREDREA (Port Adel)
39 – JAMES HIRD (Essendon)
39 – ADAM GOODES (Sydney)
38 – PETER BELL (Fremantle)
37 – ADAM SIMPSON (Kangaroos)
ABC
Footballer of the Year

23 – ROBERT HARVEY (St Kilda)
22 – NATHAN BUCKLEY (Collingwood)
21 – CHRIS TARRANT (Collingwood)
19 – SHANE CRAWFORD (Hawthorn)
19 – GAVIN WANGANEEN (Port Adel)
19 – MARK RICCIUTO (Adelaide)
17 – SIMON BLACK (Brisbane)
16 – BRETT KIRK (Sydney)
15 – PETER BELL (Fremantle)
15 – MATTHEW SCARLETT (Geelong)
15 – WARREN TREDREA (Port Adel)
14 – PAUL HASLEBY (Fremantle)
14 – JAMES HIRD (Essendon)
14 – CAMERON LING (Geelong)
14 – ADAM SIMPSON (Kangaroos)

ABC 720 Perth
Geoff Christian Medal
28 – PETER BELL (Fremantle)
21 – PAUL HASELBY (Fremantle)
19 – BEN COUSINS (West Coast)
15 – MATTHEW PAVLICH (Fremantle)
14 – MICHAEL GARDINER (West Coast)
13 – MICHAEL BRAUN (West Coast)
12 – CHAD FLETCHER (West Coast)
11 – CHRIS JUDD (West Coast)
11 – DEAN COX (West Coast)
10 – PHILLIP MATERA (West Coast)
10 – SHAUN McMANUS (Fremantle)
Inside Football
TEAC Player of the Year
156 – GAVIN WANGANEEN (Port Adel)
153 – NATHAN BUCKLEY (Collingwood)
152 – PETER BELL (Fremantle)
145 – ADAM SIMPSON (Kangaroos)
144 – SCOTT WEST (West.B'dogs)
144 – MICHAEL VOSS (Brisbane)
143 – LUKE POWER (Brisbane)
143 – ADAM GOODES (Sydney)
142 – MATTHEW PAVLICH (Fremantle)
142 – ROBERT HARVEY (St Kilda)
142 – BEN COUSINS (West Coast)
142 – SIMON BLACK (Brisbane)
142 – CAMERON LING (Geelong)

<>  Back to the top <>

.

Ftylogo.gif (1254 bytes)

 

 

.


How the Final Eight works

Week 1 – Elimination & Qualifying
1st Qualifying — 1 v 4
Port Adel v Sydney
1st Elimination — 5 v 8
Fremantle v Essendon
2nd Qualifying — 2 v 3
Collingwood
v Brisbane
2nd Elimination — 6 v 7
Adelaide
v West Coast

1 & 2 host home final
All have double chance

5 and 6 host home final
Losers eliminated

Week 2 – Semi Finals
Loser 1QF v Winner 1EF
Port
v Essendon
Loser 2QF v Winner 2EF
Brisbane
v Adelaide
Week 3 – Preliminary Finals
Winner 1QF v Winner 2SF
Sydney v Brisbane
Winner 2QF v Winner 1SF
Collingwood v Port Adelaide
Week 4 – Grand Final

Winner 1PF v Winner 2PF


Back to the top